De La Rue PLC Asset Resilience Ratio
De La Rue PLC asset resilience ratio. De La Rue PLC (DLAR) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 11.41% as of September 2022. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See defensive interval ratio of De La Rue PLC to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of De La Rue PLC (1986–2020)
Asset resilience ratio of De La Rue PLC from 1986 to 2020. This chart shows how De La Rue PLC's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read debt load of De La Rue PLC for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down De La Rue PLC's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see DLAR current and non-current assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | GBX0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | GBX43.10 Million | 11.41% |
| Total Liquid Assets | GBX43.10 Million | 11.41% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Moderate Liquidity: De La Rue PLC has 11.41% of assets in liquid form.
- While adequate for normal operations, this level may limit flexibility during economic stress.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
De La Rue PLC Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare De La Rue PLC's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Brambles Ltd
AU:BXB |
Specialty Business Services | 1.84% |
|
Beijing Jiuzhou Yi Gui Environmental Technology Co. Ltd.
SHG:688485 |
Specialty Business Services | 6.21% |
|
Smartgroup Corporation Ltd
AU:SIQ |
Specialty Business Services | 6.11% |
|
Global Tax Free Co. Ltd
KQ:204620 |
Specialty Business Services | 1.34% |
|
SSH Group Ltd
AU:SSH |
Specialty Business Services | 9.71% |
|
SG COMPANY S.P.A.
F:7KZ |
Specialty Business Services | 1.04% |
|
IPH Ltd
AU:IPH |
Specialty Business Services | 3.82% |
|
Mader Group Ltd
AU:MAD |
Specialty Business Services | 4.89% |
De La Rue PLC Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (1986–2020)
De La Rue PLC asset resilience ratio by year from 1986 to 2020. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for De La Rue PLC.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | -0.05% | GBX-200.00K ≈ $-24.33 |
GBX407.60 Million ≈ $49.59K |
-1.08pp |
| 2018-03-31 | 1.03% | GBX3.40 Million ≈ $413.68 |
GBX328.60 Million ≈ $39.98K |
-2.36pp |
| 2017-03-31 | 3.39% | GBX15.30 Million ≈ $1.86K |
GBX451.10 Million ≈ $54.89K |
+0.08pp |
| 2016-03-31 | 3.31% | GBX15.00 Million ≈ $1.83K |
GBX452.60 Million ≈ $55.07K |
-5.56pp |
| 2006-03-31 | 8.88% | GBX70.20 Million ≈ $8.54K |
GBX790.70 Million ≈ $96.21K |
+1.53pp |
| 2005-03-31 | 7.35% | GBX40.30 Million ≈ $4.90K |
GBX548.40 Million ≈ $66.72K |
+3.69pp |
| 2002-03-31 | 3.66% | GBX22.20 Million ≈ $2.70K |
GBX606.80 Million ≈ $73.83K |
+1.81pp |
| 2001-03-31 | 1.84% | GBX10.40 Million ≈ $1.27K |
GBX563.70 Million ≈ $68.59K |
-0.20pp |
| 2000-03-31 | 2.05% | GBX10.40 Million ≈ $1.27K |
GBX508.40 Million ≈ $61.86K |
-0.19pp |
| 1999-03-31 | 2.23% | GBX14.00 Million ≈ $1.70K |
GBX627.30 Million ≈ $76.32K |
+0.22pp |
| 1998-03-31 | 2.01% | GBX12.70 Million ≈ $1.55K |
GBX631.10 Million ≈ $76.79K |
+0.00pp |
| 1997-03-31 | 2.01% | GBX13.10 Million ≈ $1.59K |
GBX652.20 Million ≈ $79.35K |
+0.06pp |
| 1996-03-31 | 1.95% | GBX14.00 Million ≈ $1.70K |
GBX718.20 Million ≈ $87.38K |
+1.03pp |
| 1995-03-31 | 0.92% | GBX7.30 Million ≈ $888.20 |
GBX792.00 Million ≈ $96.36K |
+0.04pp |
| 1994-03-31 | 0.88% | GBX6.50 Million ≈ $790.86 |
GBX738.00 Million ≈ $89.79K |
+0.04pp |
| 1993-03-31 | 0.84% | GBX5.50 Million ≈ $669.19 |
GBX653.70 Million ≈ $79.54K |
-0.02pp |
| 1992-03-31 | 0.86% | GBX4.90 Million ≈ $596.19 |
GBX571.10 Million ≈ $69.49K |
-2.46pp |
| 1991-03-31 | 3.32% | GBX13.95 Million ≈ $1.70K |
GBX420.07 Million ≈ $51.11K |
-7.13pp |
| 1990-03-31 | 10.46% | GBX43.96 Million ≈ $5.35K |
GBX420.47 Million ≈ $51.16K |
+3.25pp |
| 1989-03-31 | 7.20% | GBX44.96 Million ≈ $5.47K |
GBX624.08 Million ≈ $75.93K |
+5.36pp |
| 1988-03-31 | 1.84% | GBX10.11 Million ≈ $1.23K |
GBX549.41 Million ≈ $66.85K |
-0.39pp |
| 1987-03-31 | 2.23% | GBX10.78 Million ≈ $1.31K |
GBX483.06 Million ≈ $58.77K |
+0.62pp |
| 1986-03-31 | 1.61% | GBX6.22 Million ≈ $757.40 |
GBX386.84 Million ≈ $47.07K |
-- |
About De La Rue PLC
De La Rue plc provides secure physical and digital tools for government and commercial organization in the United Kingdom, the Middle East, Africa, Asia, the United States, Rest of Europe, and internationally. It operates through two segments: Currency and Authentication. The company designs, manufactures, and delivers bank notes, polymer substrate, and security features. It also provides ID secu… Read more