China General Plastics Corp Asset Resilience Ratio
China General Plastics Corp asset resilience ratio. China General Plastics Corp (1305) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 3.48% as of March 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See China General Plastics Corp defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of China General Plastics Corp (2000–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of China General Plastics Corp from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how China General Plastics Corp's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read 1305 liabilities breakdown for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down China General Plastics Corp's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see China General Plastics Corp assets under control.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | NT$0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | NT$640.04 Million | 3.48% |
| Total Liquid Assets | NT$640.04 Million | 3.48% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: China General Plastics Corp maintains only 3.48% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
China General Plastics Corp Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare China General Plastics Corp's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Akzo Nobel NV
AS:AKZA |
Specialty Chemicals | 2.16% |
|
MITSU.CH.GRP ADR/5
F:M3C0 |
Specialty Chemicals | 1.61% |
|
LB Group Co Ltd
SHE:002601 |
Specialty Chemicals | 4.81% |
|
Hubei Feilihua Quartz Glass Co Ltd
SHE:300395 |
Specialty Chemicals | 6.18% |
|
Beijing Oriental Yuhong Waterproof Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002271 |
Specialty Chemicals | 1.24% |
|
Luxi Chemical Group Co Ltd
SHE:000830 |
Specialty Chemicals | 0.43% |
|
5N Plus Inc.
TO:VNP |
Specialty Chemicals | 12.56% |
|
Zhejiang Runtu Co Ltd
SHE:002440 |
Specialty Chemicals | 3.05% |
China General Plastics Corp Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2025)
China General Plastics Corp asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for China General Plastics Corp.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 5.13% | NT$893.67 Million ≈ $28.16 Million |
NT$17.43 Billion ≈ $549.05 Million |
-3.46pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 8.59% | NT$1.55 Billion ≈ $48.91 Million |
NT$18.08 Billion ≈ $569.46 Million |
-2.13pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 10.72% | NT$1.90 Billion ≈ $59.93 Million |
NT$17.75 Billion ≈ $559.23 Million |
+3.37pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 7.35% | NT$1.23 Billion ≈ $38.62 Million |
NT$16.68 Billion ≈ $525.63 Million |
+0.68pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 6.67% | NT$1.13 Billion ≈ $35.66 Million |
NT$16.98 Billion ≈ $534.82 Million |
-6.24pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 12.91% | NT$1.79 Billion ≈ $56.52 Million |
NT$13.89 Billion ≈ $437.73 Million |
+4.44pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 8.48% | NT$1.05 Billion ≈ $32.93 Million |
NT$12.33 Billion ≈ $388.50 Million |
-4.39pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 12.87% | NT$1.70 Billion ≈ $53.61 Million |
NT$13.22 Billion ≈ $416.63 Million |
-0.27pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 13.14% | NT$1.66 Billion ≈ $52.45 Million |
NT$12.67 Billion ≈ $399.28 Million |
-4.59pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 17.72% | NT$2.36 Billion ≈ $74.32 Million |
NT$13.31 Billion ≈ $419.31 Million |
-0.36pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 18.08% | NT$2.24 Billion ≈ $70.50 Million |
NT$12.37 Billion ≈ $389.84 Million |
+10.19pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 7.90% | NT$897.54 Million ≈ $28.28 Million |
NT$11.37 Billion ≈ $358.16 Million |
-2.81pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 10.70% | NT$1.23 Billion ≈ $38.75 Million |
NT$11.49 Billion ≈ $362.05 Million |
+1.00pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 9.70% | NT$1.08 Billion ≈ $33.90 Million |
NT$11.09 Billion ≈ $349.47 Million |
-0.52pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 10.22% | NT$1.13 Billion ≈ $35.72 Million |
NT$11.10 Billion ≈ $349.60 Million |
+3.63pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 6.59% | NT$702.16 Million ≈ $22.12 Million |
NT$10.66 Billion ≈ $335.88 Million |
-3.97pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 10.55% | NT$1.14 Billion ≈ $35.94 Million |
NT$10.81 Billion ≈ $340.47 Million |
+1.56pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 9.00% | NT$910.19 Million ≈ $28.68 Million |
NT$10.12 Billion ≈ $318.74 Million |
+4.81pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 4.19% | NT$499.97 Million ≈ $15.75 Million |
NT$11.94 Billion ≈ $376.17 Million |
-3.66pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 7.85% | NT$954.24 Million ≈ $30.06 Million |
NT$12.16 Billion ≈ $383.04 Million |
-7.01pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 14.86% | NT$1.84 Billion ≈ $57.93 Million |
NT$12.37 Billion ≈ $389.81 Million |
-1.66pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 16.52% | NT$2.16 Billion ≈ $68.05 Million |
NT$13.07 Billion ≈ $411.80 Million |
+11.30pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 5.22% | NT$579.43 Million ≈ $18.26 Million |
NT$11.10 Billion ≈ $349.75 Million |
+2.10pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 3.12% | NT$350.53 Million ≈ $11.04 Million |
NT$11.25 Billion ≈ $354.38 Million |
+2.30pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 0.82% | NT$88.60 Million ≈ $2.79 Million |
NT$10.83 Billion ≈ $341.31 Million |
-2.47pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 3.29% | NT$420.54 Million ≈ $13.25 Million |
NT$12.79 Billion ≈ $403.07 Million |
-- |
About China General Plastics Corp
China General Plastics Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and marketing of petrochemical products in Asia, the United States, the Middle East, Europe, Africa, and Oceania. It operates through Vinyl Chloride Monomer (VCM) Products and Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Products segments. The company offers PVC resins for use in various applications, including injection a… Read more