Value8 N.V Net Assets
Value8 N.V net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Value8 N.V (VALUE) has net assets worth €108.89 Million EUR (≈ $127.30 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€117.15 Million ≈ $136.96 Million USD) and total liabilities (€8.27 Million ≈ $9.66 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Value8 N.V (VALUE) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €108.89 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 92.94% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 17.5% |
| 5-Year Change | 31.41% |
| 10-Year Change | 66.86% |
| Growth Volatility | 182.26 |
Net Assets of Value8 N.V (2004–2024)
Net assets of Value8 N.V from 2004 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Value8 N.V's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Value8 N.V (VALUE) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Value8 N.V (2004–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Value8 N.V from 2004 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Value8 N.V stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €103.00 Million ≈ $120.42 Million |
+5.95% |
| 2023-12-31 | €97.22 Million ≈ $113.66 Million |
+5.80% |
| 2022-12-31 | €91.90 Million ≈ $107.44 Million |
-4.37% |
| 2021-12-31 | €96.09 Million ≈ $112.35 Million |
+22.59% |
| 2020-12-31 | €78.39 Million ≈ $91.64 Million |
+9.90% |
| 2019-12-31 | €71.32 Million ≈ $83.39 Million |
-1.23% |
| 2018-12-31 | €72.21 Million ≈ $84.42 Million |
-8.97% |
| 2017-12-31 | €79.33 Million ≈ $92.74 Million |
+21.01% |
| 2016-12-31 | €65.56 Million ≈ $76.64 Million |
+6.19% |
| 2015-12-31 | €61.73 Million ≈ $72.17 Million |
+23.69% |
| 2014-12-31 | €49.91 Million ≈ $58.35 Million |
+34.43% |
| 2013-12-31 | €37.13 Million ≈ $43.41 Million |
+81.73% |
| 2012-12-31 | €20.43 Million ≈ $23.88 Million |
+16.81% |
| 2011-12-31 | €17.49 Million ≈ $20.45 Million |
+47.77% |
| 2010-12-31 | €11.84 Million ≈ $13.84 Million |
+151.30% |
| 2009-12-31 | €4.71 Million ≈ $5.51 Million |
+828.99% |
| 2008-12-31 | €507.00K ≈ $592.74K |
-88.84% |
| 2007-12-31 | €4.54 Million ≈ $5.31 Million |
+6.12% |
| 2006-12-31 | €4.28 Million ≈ $5.00 Million |
+51.97% |
| 2005-12-31 | €2.82 Million ≈ $3.29 Million |
-31.23% |
| 2004-12-31 | €4.10 Million ≈ $4.79 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Value8 N.V's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 822200000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Value8 N.V Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Value8 N.V net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €7.14 Million | 6.93% |
| Common Stock | €3.74 Million | 3.63% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €48.67 Million | 47.25% |
| Other Components | €43.45 Million | 42.19% |
| Total Equity | €103.00 Million | 100.00% |
Value8 N.V Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Value8 N.V ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kontrolmatik Teknoloji Enerji ve Mu
IS:KONTR
|
$64.35 Million |
|
Mangold Fondkommission AB
ST:MANG
|
$64.35 Million |
|
NOMAD Power Solutions, Inc.
NASDAQ:NMAD
|
$64.36 Million |
|
Computacenter PLC
LSE:CCC
|
$64.38 Million |
|
Trans Power Marine Tbk
JK:TPMA
|
$64.33 Million |
|
Ewon Comfortech Co. Ltd
KQ:088290
|
$64.32 Million |
|
Schnapp
TA:SHNP
|
$64.29 Million |
|
Aquila European Renewables Income PLC
LSE:AERI
|
$64.28 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Value8 N.V's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 97,222,000 to 103,005,000, a change of 5,783,000 (5.9%).
- Net income of 7,136,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,353,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 4,467,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 4,467,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €7.14 Million | +6.93% |
| Dividends Paid | €1.35 Million | -1.31% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €4.47 Million | +4.34% |
| Other Changes | €-4.47 Million | -4.34% |
| Total Change | €- | 5.95% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Value8 N.V's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.60x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.46x to 0.60x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | €4.43 | €6.45 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €3.04 | €6.45 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €4.62 | €6.45 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €4.91 | €6.45 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €0.07 | €6.45 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €2.31 | €6.45 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €2.22 | €6.45 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €3.86 | €6.45 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €4.10 | €6.45 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €4.70 | €6.45 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €5.94 | €6.45 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €6.78 | €6.45 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €6.42 | €6.45 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €8.00 | €6.45 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €7.03 | €6.45 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €6.96 | €6.45 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €8.05 | €6.45 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €9.88 | €6.45 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €9.46 | €6.45 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €10.12 | €6.45 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €10.73 | €6.45 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Value8 N.V utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.93%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 132.57%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.05x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.07x
- Recent ROE (6.93%) is below the historical average (42.41%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | -26.51% | -3.59% | 2.42x | 3.05x | €-1.50 Million |
| 2005 | -46.04% | -8.01% | 3.31x | 1.73x | €-1.58 Million |
| 2006 | 34.22% | 22.54% | 1.06x | 1.43x | €1.04 Million |
| 2007 | 15.91% | 9.14% | 1.17x | 1.49x | €268.70K |
| 2008 | 757.79% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.40x | €3.79 Million |
| 2009 | 7.56% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.10x | €-114.00K |
| 2010 | 24.46% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.63x | €1.73 Million |
| 2011 | 11.34% | 1.73% | 3.52x | 1.86x | €228.50K |
| 2012 | 12.08% | 2.31% | 2.48x | 2.11x | €392.20K |
| 2013 | 3.70% | 1.03% | 1.49x | 2.42x | €-1.88 Million |
| 2014 | 10.49% | 4.38% | 1.24x | 1.93x | €214.10K |
| 2015 | 9.19% | 3.69% | 0.86x | 2.90x | €-460.70K |
| 2016 | -2.88% | -0.95% | 0.75x | 4.02x | €-7.44 Million |
| 2017 | 26.61% | 87.43% | 0.25x | 1.22x | €13.18 Million |
| 2018 | 5.98% | 65.35% | 0.09x | 1.06x | €-2.90 Million |
| 2019 | 6.31% | 72.50% | 0.08x | 1.05x | €-2.63 Million |
| 2020 | 11.16% | 1171.49% | 0.01x | 1.05x | €912.40K |
| 2021 | 19.18% | 442.56% | 0.04x | 1.17x | €8.82 Million |
| 2022 | -2.75% | -60.94% | 0.04x | 1.09x | €-11.72 Million |
| 2023 | 5.99% | 177.17% | 0.03x | 1.12x | €-3.90 Million |
| 2024 | 6.93% | 132.57% | 0.05x | 1.07x | €-3.16 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Value8 N.V's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Asset Management industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Asset Management
- Average net assets among peers: $1,415,206,571
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 162.36%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value8 N.V (VALUE) | €108.89 Million | -26.51% | 0.08x | $64.35 Million |
| Allfunds Group Ltd (ALLFG) | $2.32 Billion | 4.64% | 1.39x | $4.72 Billion |
| CVC Capital Partners PLC (CVC) | $109.92 Million | 1109.83% | 21.34x | $13.65 Billion |
| Eurocastle Investment Ltd (ECT) | $208.68 Million | -52.38% | 6.35x | $12.46 Million |
| HAL Trust (HAL) | $3.20 Billion | 10.68% | 0.55x | $15.34 Billion |
| NedSense Enterprises NV (NEDSE) | $2.48 Million | 43.33% | 1.96x | $3.59 Million |
| Value8 N.V (PREVA) | $20.43 Million | 11.15% | 0.94x | $11.84 Million |
| Reinet Investments S.C.A (REINA) | $4.04 Billion | 9.29% | 0.13x | $5.93 Billion |
About Value8 N.V
Value8 N.V. is a private equity firm specializing in middle market, buyout, add-on and growth capital investments in small and medium-sized companies. The firm primarily invests in the food, healthcare, business and financial services, energy, safety and security, water and environment, leisure, luxury products and internet sectors. It typically invests in Western Europe, primarily in the Netherl… Read more