Aspire Mining Ltd Net Assets
Aspire Mining Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Aspire Mining Ltd (AKM) has net assets worth AU$39.29 Million AUD (≈ $27.80 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$39.97 Million ≈ $28.28 Million USD) and total liabilities (AU$678.63K ≈ $480.17K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore AKM net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$39.29 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 98.3% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.2% |
| 5-Year Change | -12.57% |
| 10-Year Change | -49.77% |
| Growth Volatility | 118.67 |
Net Assets of Aspire Mining Ltd (2007–2026)
Net assets of Aspire Mining Ltd from 2007 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Aspire Mining Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Aspire Mining Ltd balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Aspire Mining Ltd (2007–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Aspire Mining Ltd from 2007 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Aspire Mining Ltd stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | AU$39.29 Million ≈ $27.80 Million |
-41.91% |
| 2025-12-31 | AU$67.64 Million ≈ $47.86 Million |
0.00% |
| 2025-06-30 | AU$67.64 Million ≈ $47.86 Million |
+50.51% |
| 2024-12-31 | AU$44.94 Million ≈ $31.80 Million |
0.00% |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$44.94 Million ≈ $31.80 Million |
-34.34% |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$68.45 Million ≈ $48.43 Million |
0.00% |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$68.45 Million ≈ $48.43 Million |
-2.38% |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$70.12 Million ≈ $49.61 Million |
+0.20% |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$69.98 Million ≈ $49.51 Million |
-10.55% |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$78.23 Million ≈ $55.35 Million |
+58.69% |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$49.30 Million ≈ $34.88 Million |
+20.98% |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$40.75 Million ≈ $28.83 Million |
+57.57% |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$25.86 Million ≈ $18.30 Million |
-25.19% |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$34.57 Million ≈ $24.46 Million |
-6.15% |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$36.83 Million ≈ $26.06 Million |
-10.84% |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$41.31 Million ≈ $29.23 Million |
-18.60% |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$50.75 Million ≈ $35.91 Million |
-6.92% |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$54.52 Million ≈ $38.58 Million |
+92.56% |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$28.31 Million ≈ $20.03 Million |
+108.09% |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$13.61 Million ≈ $9.63 Million |
+534.70% |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$2.14 Million ≈ $1.52 Million |
-65.08% |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$6.14 Million ≈ $4.34 Million |
+129.92% |
| 2007-06-30 | AU$2.67 Million ≈ $1.89 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Aspire Mining Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 6813414700.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Aspire Mining Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (June 2026)
Aspire Mining Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | AU$127.48 Million | 321.21% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$-19.50 Million | -49.13% |
| Total Equity | AU$39.69 Million | 100.00% |
Aspire Mining Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Aspire Mining Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Right Way Industrial Co Ltd
TW:1506
|
$89.81 Million |
|
Fima Corporation Bhd
KLSE:3107
|
$89.82 Million |
|
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp
NYSE:CHMI
|
$89.82 Million |
|
Canadian Net Real Estate Investment Trust
V:NET-UN
|
$89.85 Million |
|
Min Aik Precision Industrial Co Ltd
TW:4545
|
$89.76 Million |
|
BIOCELTIX S.A. ZY -10
F:XI3
|
$89.73 Million |
|
Max India Limited
NSE:MAXIND
|
$89.67 Million |
|
CURATIS N AG
SW:CURN
|
$89.64 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Aspire Mining Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 68,270,703 to 39,687,390, a change of -28,583,313 (-41.9%).
- Net loss of 12,847,804 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 28,071,804.
- Other factors decreased equity by 43,807,313.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$-12.85 Million | -32.37% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$28.07 Million | +70.73% |
| Other Changes | AU$-43.81 Million | -110.38% |
| Total Change | AU$- | -41.87% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Aspire Mining Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.20x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.29x to 3.20x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-06-30 | AU$0.85 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$1.63 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$0.26 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$0.51 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$0.49 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$0.77 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$0.67 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$0.63 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$0.52 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$0.31 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$0.23 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$0.22 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$0.17 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$0.18 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$0.14 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$0.14 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$0.14 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$0.14 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$0.09 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | AU$0.09 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | AU$0.13 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | AU$0.13 | AU$0.25 | x |
| 2026-06-30 | AU$0.08 | AU$0.25 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Aspire Mining Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -32.37%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.01x
- Recent ROE (-32.37%) is below the historical average (-19.28%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | -6.03% | -287.50% | 0.02x | 1.02x | AU$-428.00K |
| 2008 | -6.08% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.05x | AU$-987.04K |
| 2009 | -245.50% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | AU$-5.48 Million |
| 2010 | -6.46% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.27x | AU$-2.24 Million |
| 2011 | -15.86% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | AU$-7.32 Million |
| 2012 | -9.61% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | AU$-10.69 Million |
| 2013 | -15.27% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | AU$-12.83 Million |
| 2014 | -6.87% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.13x | AU$-6.97 Million |
| 2015 | -41.02% | -22586.34% | 0.00x | 1.19x | AU$-18.79 Million |
| 2016 | -6.69% | -7653.10% | 0.00x | 1.21x | AU$-5.77 Million |
| 2017 | -18.89% | -2914.36% | 0.00x | 1.42x | AU$-7.47 Million |
| 2018 | -16.23% | -3071.52% | 0.00x | 1.09x | AU$-10.74 Million |
| 2019 | -12.15% | -1854.85% | 0.01x | 1.00x | AU$-11.02 Million |
| 2020 | -6.91% | -1279.24% | 0.01x | 1.00x | AU$-13.32 Million |
| 2021 | -7.35% | -2938.87% | 0.00x | 1.00x | AU$-12.20 Million |
| 2022 | 0.61% | 826.21% | 0.00x | 1.00x | AU$-6.64 Million |
| 2023 | -0.81% | -72.81% | 0.01x | 1.00x | AU$-7.46 Million |
| 2023 | -0.81% | -72.81% | 0.01x | 1.00x | AU$-7.46 Million |
| 2024 | -4.38% | -7044.60% | 0.00x | 1.00x | AU$-6.52 Million |
| 2024 | -4.38% | -7044.60% | 0.00x | 1.00x | AU$-6.52 Million |
| 2025 | 9.76% | 14251.77% | 0.00x | 1.00x | AU$-162.23K |
| 2025 | 9.76% | 14251.77% | 0.00x | 1.00x | AU$-162.23K |
| 2026 | -32.37% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | AU$-16.82 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Aspire Mining Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Coking Coal industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Coking Coal
- Average net assets among peers: $138,055,810
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -31.42%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspire Mining Ltd (AKM) | AU$39.29 Million | -6.03% | 0.02x | $89.80 Million |
| AJ Lucas Group Ltd (AJL) | $107.48 Million | -85.31% | 1.38x | $5.84 Million |
| Advance Metals Ltd (AVM) | $15.35 Million | -7.02% | 0.23x | $11.86 Million |
| Bowen Coking Coal Ltd (BCB) | $4.69 Million | 0.00% | 0.04x | $5.72 Million |
| Bathurst Resources Ltd (BRL) | $7.76 Million | -145.58% | 1.65x | $65.39 Million |
| Cokal Ltd (CKA) | $1.64 Million | -40.24% | 0.03x | $26.72 Million |
| Coronado Global Resources Inc (CRN) | $806.86 Million | -28.07% | 1.66x | $939.89 |
| Jameson Resources Ltd (JAL) | $14.80 Million | -6.05% | 0.03x | $25.51 Million |
| Stanmore Resources Ltd (SMR) | $168.58 Million | 14.22% | 0.76x | $1.63 Billion |
| Tigers Realm Coal Ltd (TIG) | $115.32 Million | 15.30% | 0.35x | $27.74 Million |
About Aspire Mining Ltd
Aspire Mining Limited engages in the development of fat coking coal project in Australia and Mongolia. The company holds 100% interest in the Ovoot Coking Coal Project with mining license located in the Khuvsgul aimag province of north-western Mongolia. It also holds a 90% interest in the Nuurstei coking coal project that consists of mining license located in the Khuvsgul aimag province of north-… Read more