Verbrec Ltd Net Assets
Verbrec Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Verbrec Ltd (VBC) has net assets worth AU$34.57 Million AUD (≈ $24.46 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$88.56 Million ≈ $62.66 Million USD) and total liabilities (AU$53.99 Million ≈ $38.20 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore VBC net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$34.57 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 39.04% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.56% |
| 5-Year Change | 53.49% |
| 10-Year Change | 39.56% |
| Growth Volatility | 46.5 |
Net Assets of Verbrec Ltd (2007–2026)
Net assets of Verbrec Ltd from 2007 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Verbrec Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Verbrec Ltd (VBC) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Verbrec Ltd (2007–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Verbrec Ltd from 2007 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see VBC market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | AU$34.57 Million ≈ $24.46 Million |
+45.01% |
| 2025-06-30 | AU$23.84 Million ≈ $16.87 Million |
+24.40% |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$19.16 Million ≈ $13.56 Million |
+46.96% |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$13.04 Million ≈ $9.23 Million |
-42.10% |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$22.52 Million ≈ $15.94 Million |
-13.81% |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$26.14 Million ≈ $18.49 Million |
-5.56% |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$27.68 Million ≈ $19.58 Million |
+9.56% |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$25.26 Million ≈ $17.87 Million |
+7.80% |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$23.43 Million ≈ $16.58 Million |
-5.41% |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$24.77 Million ≈ $17.53 Million |
-43.22% |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$43.62 Million ≈ $30.87 Million |
-47.39% |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$82.91 Million ≈ $58.67 Million |
+2.56% |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$80.84 Million ≈ $57.20 Million |
+3.32% |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$78.24 Million ≈ $55.36 Million |
+13.98% |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$68.65 Million ≈ $48.57 Million |
+10.45% |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$62.15 Million ≈ $43.98 Million |
+17.68% |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$52.81 Million ≈ $37.37 Million |
+71.15% |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$30.86 Million ≈ $21.83 Million |
+11.51% |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$27.67 Million ≈ $19.58 Million |
+167.63% |
| 2007-06-30 | AU$10.34 Million ≈ $7.32 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Verbrec Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 685299900.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Verbrec Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (June 2026)
Verbrec Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | AU$4.01 Million | 11.60% |
| Common Stock | AU$29.62 Million | 85.66% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$945.00K | 2.73% |
| Other Components | AU$1.00 | 0.00% |
| Total Equity | AU$34.57 Million | 100.00% |
Verbrec Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Verbrec Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Circus SE
XETRA:CA1
|
$45.54 Million |
|
Impact BioMedical, Inc.
NYSE MKT:IBO
|
$45.54 Million |
|
KENERGY
KLSE:0307
|
$45.57 Million |
|
Ado Optronics
TWO:3516
|
$45.60 Million |
|
Enwell Energy plc
F:RHN
|
$45.53 Million |
|
Northwest Copper Corp
V:NWST
|
$45.51 Million |
|
Cofix Group Ltd
TA:CFX
|
$45.48 Million |
|
Daelim B&Co
KO:005750
|
$45.46 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Verbrec Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 23,842,000 to 34,573,000, a change of 10,731,000 (45.0%).
- Net income of 3,332,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 416,999.
- Other factors increased equity by 7,815,999.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$3.33 Million | +9.64% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$-417.00K | -1.21% |
| Other Changes | AU$7.82 Million | +22.61% |
| Total Change | AU$- | 45.01% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Verbrec Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.58x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-06-30 | AU$0.36 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$1.30 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$0.84 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$1.10 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$1.01 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$1.01 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$1.13 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$1.13 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$1.19 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$0.63 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$0.32 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$0.29 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$0.20 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$0.13 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$0.13 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$0.10 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$0.06 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$0.07 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | AU$0.07 | AU$0.21 | x |
| 2026-06-30 | AU$0.36 | AU$0.21 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Verbrec Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.64%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.81%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.34x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.56x
- Recent ROE (9.64%) is above the historical average (-7.99%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 10.53% | 9.34% | 0.79x | 1.43x | AU$147.70K |
| 2009 | 15.08% | 8.96% | 1.08x | 1.55x | AU$1.55 Million |
| 2010 | 10.60% | 7.88% | 1.00x | 1.34x | AU$317.80K |
| 2011 | 7.45% | 4.73% | 1.30x | 1.21x | AU$-1.58 Million |
| 2012 | 15.57% | 8.68% | 1.40x | 1.28x | AU$3.82 Million |
| 2013 | 14.18% | 8.57% | 1.25x | 1.32x | AU$3.27 Million |
| 2014 | 6.19% | 3.91% | 1.22x | 1.30x | AU$-3.08 Million |
| 2015 | 10.04% | 6.22% | 1.23x | 1.31x | AU$36.60K |
| 2016 | -87.42% | -35.25% | 1.58x | 1.57x | AU$-42.50 Million |
| 2017 | -95.33% | -29.13% | 1.59x | 2.06x | AU$-26.09 Million |
| 2018 | -3.30% | -0.95% | 1.62x | 2.16x | AU$-3.12 Million |
| 2019 | 0.72% | 0.52% | 0.59x | 2.34x | AU$-2.35 Million |
| 2020 | 10.10% | 2.39% | 1.99x | 2.12x | AU$28.50K |
| 2021 | -14.78% | -3.97% | 1.62x | 2.30x | AU$-6.48 Million |
| 2022 | -13.93% | -2.58% | 1.96x | 2.76x | AU$-5.39 Million |
| 2023 | -73.03% | -8.66% | 1.87x | 4.51x | AU$-10.83 Million |
| 2024 | 10.16% | 2.09% | 1.96x | 2.49x | AU$31.50K |
| 2025 | 15.67% | 4.36% | 1.73x | 2.07x | AU$1.35 Million |
| 2026 | 9.64% | 2.81% | 1.34x | 2.56x | AU$-125.30K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Verbrec Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $361,338,190
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 15.03%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verbrec Ltd (VBC) | AU$34.57 Million | 10.53% | 1.56x | $45.54 Million |
| Acrow Ltd (ACF) | $4.28 Million | -8.15% | 0.50x | $191.79 Million |
| BSA Ltd (BSA) | $29.00 Million | -0.05% | 0.60x | $9.59 Million |
| Civmec Ltd (CVL) | $291.29 Million | 11.91% | 1.18x | $613.01 Million |
| Dynamic Group Holdings Ltd (DDB) | $47.42 Million | 4.19% | 1.23x | $28.36 Million |
| Downer Edi Ltd (DOW) | $3.03 Billion | 8.36% | 1.64x | $3.42 Billion |
| Duratec Ltd (DUR) | $10.13 Million | 65.23% | 3.08x | $366.00 Million |
| EVZ Ltd (EVZ) | $30.44 Million | 4.75% | 0.97x | $32.91 Million |
| Fleetwood Ltd (FWD) | $48.44 Million | 15.63% | 1.32x | $123.70 Million |
| Genusplus Group Ltd (GNP) | $46.18 Million | 23.15% | 1.65x | $1.17 Billion |
| Johns LYNG Group Ltd (JLG) | $73.41 Million | 25.28% | 2.38x | $806.21 Million |
About Verbrec Ltd
Verbrec Limited engages in the engineering and digital transformation business in Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, and the Pacific Islands. The company offers engineering services, such as consultancy, industrial data analysis and cyber, and operational technology services; power services; installation of oil, gas, water, and slurry pipelines; and hydro transport solutions, industrial cy… Read more