Veem Ltd Net Assets
Veem Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Veem Ltd (VEE) has net assets worth AU$54.29 Million AUD (≈ $38.42 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$97.22 Million ≈ $68.79 Million USD) and total liabilities (AU$42.93 Million ≈ $30.37 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Veem Ltd (VEE) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$54.29 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 55.85% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 8.48% |
| 5-Year Change | 48.25% |
| 10-Year Change | 124.19% |
| Growth Volatility | 5.76 |
Net Assets of Veem Ltd (2013–2025)
Net assets of Veem Ltd from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Veem Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Veem Ltd's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Veem Ltd (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Veem Ltd from 2013 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Veem Ltd market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | AU$54.29 Million ≈ $38.42 Million |
+3.84% |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$52.28 Million ≈ $36.99 Million |
+11.66% |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$46.82 Million ≈ $33.13 Million |
+7.38% |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$43.60 Million ≈ $30.85 Million |
+19.06% |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$36.62 Million ≈ $25.91 Million |
+12.47% |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$32.56 Million ≈ $23.04 Million |
+5.34% |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$30.91 Million ≈ $21.87 Million |
+4.87% |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$29.48 Million ≈ $20.86 Million |
+2.33% |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$28.81 Million ≈ $20.38 Million |
+18.95% |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$24.22 Million ≈ $17.14 Million |
+6.67% |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$22.70 Million ≈ $16.06 Million |
+0.68% |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$22.55 Million ≈ $15.96 Million |
+10.31% |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$20.44 Million ≈ $14.46 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Veem Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 111.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Veem Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (June 2025)
Veem Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | AU$42.30 Million | 77.92% |
| Common Stock | AU$11.66 Million | 21.48% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$324.96K | 0.60% |
| Other Components | AU$1.00 | 0.00% |
| Total Equity | AU$54.29 Million | 100.00% |
Veem Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Veem Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Daxor Corporation
NASDAQ:DXR
|
$51.94 Million |
|
ktcs corporation
KO:058850
|
$51.94 Million |
|
Aptech Limited
NSE:APTECHT
|
$51.96 Million |
|
New Century Logistics (BVI) Limited Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:NCEW
|
$52.00 Million |
|
FlexQube AB
ST:FLEXQ
|
$51.89 Million |
|
Energia Latina SA
SN:ENLASA
|
$51.88 Million |
|
Kutahya Seker Fabrikasi AS
IS:KTSKR
|
$51.87 Million |
|
Meiwu Technology Co Ltd
NASDAQ:WNW
|
$51.87 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Veem Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 52,283,528 to 54,293,090, a change of 2,009,562 (3.8%).
- Net income of 3,018,687 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,358,180 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 183,255.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$3.02 Million | +5.56% |
| Dividends Paid | AU$1.36 Million | -2.5% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$183.25K | +0.34% |
| Other Changes | AU$165.80K | +0.31% |
| Total Change | AU$- | 3.84% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Veem Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.25x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.01x to 1.25x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-06-30 | AU$51.02 | AU$0.50 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$56.28 | AU$0.50 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$56.66 | AU$0.50 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$0.19 | AU$0.50 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$0.24 | AU$0.50 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$0.23 | AU$0.50 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$0.24 | AU$0.50 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$0.25 | AU$0.50 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$0.28 | AU$0.50 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$0.32 | AU$0.50 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$0.34 | AU$0.50 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$0.38 | AU$0.50 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | AU$0.40 | AU$0.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Veem Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.56%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.40%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.71x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.79x
- Recent ROE (5.56%) is below the historical average (12.56%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 19.19% | 10.36% | 1.18x | 1.57x | AU$1.88 Million |
| 2014 | 23.98% | 13.58% | 1.15x | 1.54x | AU$3.15 Million |
| 2015 | 17.85% | 10.53% | 1.17x | 1.45x | AU$1.78 Million |
| 2016 | 20.71% | 12.12% | 1.12x | 1.53x | AU$2.59 Million |
| 2017 | 13.36% | 10.11% | 0.86x | 1.53x | AU$968.17K |
| 2018 | 9.35% | 6.77% | 0.79x | 1.75x | AU$-190.70K |
| 2019 | 7.22% | 4.96% | 0.88x | 1.65x | AU$-860.38K |
| 2020 | 7.59% | 5.57% | 0.67x | 2.02x | AU$-786.02K |
| 2021 | 13.41% | 8.26% | 0.85x | 1.92x | AU$1.25 Million |
| 2022 | 2.90% | 2.34% | 0.67x | 1.85x | AU$-3.09 Million |
| 2023 | 8.78% | 6.91% | 0.65x | 1.95x | AU$-569.98K |
| 2024 | 13.36% | 8.68% | 0.86x | 1.80x | AU$1.76 Million |
| 2025 | 5.56% | 4.40% | 0.71x | 1.79x | AU$-2.41 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Veem Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Aerospace & Defense
- Average net assets among peers: $190,784,767
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -59.16%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veem Ltd (VEE) | AU$54.29 Million | 19.19% | 0.79x | $51.92 Million |
| Austal Ltd (ASB) | $838.87 Million | 9.66% | 0.73x | $1.26 Billion |
| Droneshield Ltd (DRO) | $2.06 Million | -307.23% | 0.92x | $786.68 Million |
| Electro Optic Systems Holdings Ltd (EOS) | $4.34 Million | 36.03% | 2.05x | $1.14 Billion |
| Highcom Ltd (HCL) | $28.61 Million | -13.89% | 0.58x | $9.62 Million |
| Orbital Corporation Ltd (OEC) | $269.52 Million | 0.00% | 0.02x | $13.30 Million |
| Quickstep Holdings Ltd (QHL) | $1.31 Million | -79.55% | 1.13x | $29.18 Million |
About Veem Ltd
VEEM Ltd engages in designing, manufacturing, and selling of marine propulsion and stabilization systems in Australia. It offers gyrostabilizers; CNC machined monobloc propellers; and forever pipe, a piping solution for the processing industry. The company also provides conquest propellers, shaft lines, and marine ride control fins. In addition, it offers bespoke engineered products and services … Read more