Vmoto Ltd Net Assets
Vmoto Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Vmoto Ltd (VMT) has net assets worth AU$73.73 Million AUD (≈ $52.17 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$107.88 Million ≈ $76.33 Million USD) and total liabilities (AU$34.15 Million ≈ $24.16 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Vmoto Ltd net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$73.73 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 68.35% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 18.69% |
| 5-Year Change | 60.16% |
| 10-Year Change | 254.01% |
| Growth Volatility | 161.34 |
Net Assets of Vmoto Ltd (2001–2025)
Net assets of Vmoto Ltd from 2001 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Vmoto Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Vmoto Ltd (VMT) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Vmoto Ltd (2001–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Vmoto Ltd from 2001 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see VMT market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | AU$73.73 Million ≈ $52.17 Million |
-17.23% |
| 2024-12-31 | AU$89.09 Million ≈ $63.04 Million |
+12.07% |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$79.50 Million ≈ $56.25 Million |
+35.81% |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$58.54 Million ≈ $41.42 Million |
+27.15% |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$46.04 Million ≈ $32.57 Million |
+38.83% |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$33.16 Million ≈ $23.46 Million |
+94.77% |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$17.03 Million ≈ $12.05 Million |
+11.30% |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$15.30 Million ≈ $10.82 Million |
+17.36% |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$13.03 Million ≈ $9.22 Million |
-37.42% |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$20.83 Million ≈ $14.74 Million |
-38.91% |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$34.10 Million ≈ $24.13 Million |
+37.34% |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$24.83 Million ≈ $17.57 Million |
+40.02% |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$17.73 Million ≈ $12.55 Million |
+70.51% |
| 2012-12-31 | AU$10.40 Million ≈ $7.36 Million |
+69.98% |
| 2011-12-31 | AU$6.12 Million ≈ $4.33 Million |
-59.70% |
| 2010-12-31 | AU$15.18 Million ≈ $10.74 Million |
-9.32% |
| 2009-12-31 | AU$16.74 Million ≈ $11.85 Million |
+119.14% |
| 2008-12-31 | AU$7.64 Million ≈ $5.41 Million |
+103.19% |
| 2007-12-31 | AU$3.76 Million ≈ $2.66 Million |
-58.73% |
| 2006-12-31 | AU$9.11 Million ≈ $6.45 Million |
+75.56% |
| 2005-12-31 | AU$5.19 Million ≈ $3.67 Million |
+193.27% |
| 2004-12-31 | AU$1.77 Million ≈ $1.25 Million |
+0.37% |
| 2003-12-31 | AU$1.76 Million ≈ $1.25 Million |
+772.67% |
| 2002-12-31 | AU$202.03K ≈ $142.95K |
-83.25% |
| 2001-12-31 | AU$1.21 Million ≈ $853.32K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Vmoto Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 3856193700.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Vmoto Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Vmoto Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | AU$109.94 Million | 149.29% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$1.67 Million | 2.27% |
| Other Components | AU$592.18K | 0.80% |
| Total Equity | AU$73.64 Million | 100.00% |
Vmoto Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Vmoto Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Unlimited Travel Group UTG AB (publ)
ST:UTG
|
$24.24 Million |
|
Spruce Power Holding Corp
NYSE:SPRU
|
$24.25 Million |
|
Seoam Machinery Industry Co.Ltd
KQ:100660
|
$24.25 Million |
|
True North Copper Ltd
AU:TNC
|
$24.26 Million |
|
Woory Industrial Holdings Co.Ltd
KQ:072470
|
$24.19 Million |
|
Bull Will Co Ltd
TWO:6259
|
$24.18 Million |
|
Salee Industry Public Company Limited
BK:SALEE
|
$24.17 Million |
|
Ayes Celik Hasir ve Cit Sanayi AS
IS:AYES
|
$24.16 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Vmoto Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 88,951,704 to 73,641,780, a change of -15,309,924 (-17.2%).
- Net loss of 9,914,934 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 4,745,846 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,848,457.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,199,313.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$-9.91 Million | -13.46% |
| Share Repurchases | AU$4.75 Million | -6.44% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$-1.85 Million | -2.51% |
| Other Changes | AU$1.20 Million | +1.63% |
| Total Change | AU$- | -17.21% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Vmoto Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.46x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.14x to 0.46x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | AU$0.62 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | AU$0.05 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | AU$0.35 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | AU$0.24 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | AU$0.59 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | AU$0.48 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | AU$0.15 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | AU$0.23 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | AU$0.38 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | AU$0.27 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | AU$0.16 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | AU$0.14 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$0.18 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$0.20 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$0.24 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$0.13 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$0.08 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$0.07 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$0.07 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$0.13 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$0.16 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$0.20 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$0.25 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | AU$0.22 | AU$0.09 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | AU$0.19 | AU$0.09 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Vmoto Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -13.46%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -21.17%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.43x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.46x
- Recent ROE (-13.46%) is above the historical average (-61.05%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | -687.86% | -2137.98% | 0.18x | 1.80x | AU$-1.41 Million |
| 2003 | -65.26% | -1770.16% | 0.03x | 1.12x | AU$-1.33 Million |
| 2004 | -144.00% | -296.63% | 0.38x | 1.27x | AU$-2.73 Million |
| 2005 | -43.77% | -101.85% | 0.25x | 1.71x | AU$-2.79 Million |
| 2006 | -14.84% | -5.34% | 1.38x | 2.02x | AU$-2.22 Million |
| 2007 | -265.81% | -24.46% | 3.24x | 3.36x | AU$-8.97 Million |
| 2008 | -57.95% | -8.75% | 3.89x | 1.70x | AU$-4.97 Million |
| 2009 | -21.12% | -20.31% | 0.87x | 1.19x | AU$-5.37 Million |
| 2010 | -29.14% | -60.60% | 0.38x | 1.28x | AU$-5.94 Million |
| 2011 | -73.08% | -86.90% | 0.54x | 1.55x | AU$-8.14 Million |
| 2012 | -23.46% | -26.50% | 0.56x | 1.59x | AU$-3.48 Million |
| 2013 | 2.28% | 1.61% | 1.02x | 1.40x | AU$-1.37 Million |
| 2014 | 3.56% | 2.06% | 1.22x | 1.42x | AU$-1.60 Million |
| 2015 | 8.82% | 6.32% | 1.23x | 1.13x | AU$-401.96K |
| 2016 | -48.94% | -57.29% | 0.57x | 1.49x | AU$-11.92 Million |
| 2017 | -48.37% | -41.81% | 0.80x | 1.45x | AU$-7.61 Million |
| 2018 | -6.05% | -4.69% | 0.86x | 1.49x | AU$-2.44 Million |
| 2019 | 8.05% | 2.99% | 1.80x | 1.49x | AU$-330.26K |
| 2020 | 11.26% | 6.12% | 1.47x | 1.25x | AU$418.31K |
| 2021 | 17.53% | 9.38% | 1.36x | 1.37x | AU$3.47 Million |
| 2022 | 17.51% | 8.80% | 1.44x | 1.38x | AU$4.40 Million |
| 2023 | 9.10% | 10.47% | 0.72x | 1.21x | AU$-713.20K |
| 2024 | -0.22% | -0.34% | 0.46x | 1.41x | AU$-9.09 Million |
| 2025 | -13.46% | -21.17% | 0.43x | 1.46x | AU$-17.28 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Vmoto Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Recreational Vehicles industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Vmoto Ltd
Vmoto Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, manufacture, marketing, and distribution of electric two-wheel vehicles worldwide. The company offers electric two-wheel vehicles, including electric mopeds and motorcycles under the VMOTO and VMOTO Fleet brand names. It also provides fast charging stations and battery swapping stations. The company was incorporated in 200… Read more