Vysarn Ltd Net Assets
Vysarn Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Vysarn Ltd (VYS) has net assets worth AU$107.71 Million AUD (≈ $76.21 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$139.64 Million ≈ $98.80 Million USD) and total liabilities (AU$31.93 Million ≈ $22.60 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Vysarn Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$107.71 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 77.13% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 19.78% |
| 5-Year Change | 301.3% |
| 10-Year Change | 1151.49% |
| Growth Volatility | 78.4 |
Net Assets of Vysarn Ltd (2007–2025)
Net assets of Vysarn Ltd from 2007 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Vysarn Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See VYS equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Vysarn Ltd (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Vysarn Ltd from 2007 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Vysarn Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | AU$99.37 Million ≈ $70.31 Million |
+142.03% |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$41.06 Million ≈ $29.05 Million |
+24.71% |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$32.92 Million ≈ $23.30 Million |
+17.23% |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$28.09 Million ≈ $19.87 Million |
+13.42% |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$24.76 Million ≈ $17.52 Million |
+1.76% |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$24.33 Million ≈ $17.22 Million |
+251.45% |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$6.92 Million ≈ $4.90 Million |
-6.53% |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$7.41 Million ≈ $5.24 Million |
+2.01% |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$7.26 Million ≈ $5.14 Million |
-8.55% |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$7.94 Million ≈ $5.62 Million |
+129.62% |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$3.46 Million ≈ $2.45 Million |
-53.13% |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$7.38 Million ≈ $5.22 Million |
-48.30% |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$14.27 Million ≈ $10.10 Million |
-22.74% |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$18.47 Million ≈ $13.07 Million |
-14.93% |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$21.71 Million ≈ $15.36 Million |
+138.12% |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$9.12 Million ≈ $6.45 Million |
+96.88% |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$4.63 Million ≈ $3.28 Million |
-7.92% |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$5.03 Million ≈ $3.56 Million |
+30.51% |
| 2007-06-30 | AU$3.85 Million ≈ $2.73 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Vysarn Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3192799600.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Vysarn Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (June 2025)
Vysarn Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | AU$31.73 Million | 31.93% |
| Common Stock | AU$61.65 Million | 62.04% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$6.00 Million | 6.03% |
| Total Equity | AU$99.37 Million | 100.00% |
Vysarn Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Vysarn Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hisem Co Ltd
KQ:200470
|
$252.05 Million |
|
Strike Energy Ltd
AU:STX
|
$252.13 Million |
|
Allspring Multi Sector Income Fund
NYSE MKT:ERC
|
$252.20 Million |
|
Ocugen Inc
NASDAQ:OCGN
|
$252.27 Million |
|
Caswell Inc
TW:6416
|
$251.88 Million |
|
Lionheart Holdings
NASDAQ:CUB
|
$251.85 Million |
|
Zespol Elektrowni Patnow Adamow Konin SA
WAR:ZEP
|
$251.77 Million |
|
WAWEL SA
WAR:WWL
|
$251.72 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Vysarn Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 41,057,576 to 99,373,429, a change of 58,315,853 (142.0%).
- Net income of 10,693,410 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 38,195,590 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 5,196,254.
- Other factors increased equity by 80,621,779.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$10.69 Million | +10.76% |
| Share Repurchases | AU$38.20 Million | -38.44% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$5.20 Million | +5.23% |
| Other Changes | AU$80.62 Million | +81.13% |
| Total Change | AU$- | 142.03% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Vysarn Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.54x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.59x to 3.54x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-06-30 | AU$0.15 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$0.08 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$0.12 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$0.22 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$0.17 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$0.11 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$0.06 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$0.03 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$0.06 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$0.05 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$0.05 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$0.05 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$0.08 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$0.06 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$0.07 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$0.08 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$0.10 | AU$0.68 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | AU$0.19 | AU$0.68 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Vysarn Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.76%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 10.04%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.77x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.40x
- Recent ROE (10.76%) is above the historical average (-3.40%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | -10.85% | -462.61% | 0.02x | 1.06x | AU$-1.05 Million |
| 2009 | -9.11% | -166.15% | 0.05x | 1.05x | AU$-885.18K |
| 2010 | -22.18% | -77.82% | 0.24x | 1.18x | AU$-2.93 Million |
| 2011 | -1.41% | -6.81% | 0.19x | 1.10x | AU$-2.48 Million |
| 2012 | -28.94% | -155.60% | 0.17x | 1.11x | AU$-7.19 Million |
| 2013 | -49.17% | -148.91% | 0.31x | 1.05x | AU$-8.44 Million |
| 2014 | -93.41% | -95.85% | 0.79x | 1.24x | AU$-7.63 Million |
| 2015 | 30.29% | 3190.50% | 0.01x | 1.57x | AU$701.77K |
| 2016 | 52.62% | 1143.25% | 0.04x | 1.15x | AU$3.38 Million |
| 2017 | 0.52% | 50.45% | 0.01x | 1.01x | AU$-688.34K |
| 2018 | 4.00% | 223.90% | 0.02x | 1.00x | AU$-444.24K |
| 2019 | -6.99% | -295.99% | 0.02x | 1.02x | AU$-1.18 Million |
| 2020 | 19.87% | 40.59% | 0.29x | 1.68x | AU$2.40 Million |
| 2021 | 1.39% | 1.34% | 0.57x | 1.83x | AU$-2.13 Million |
| 2022 | 10.17% | 6.17% | 0.88x | 1.86x | AU$48.19K |
| 2023 | 11.76% | 5.96% | 1.05x | 1.88x | AU$580.19K |
| 2024 | 19.39% | 10.49% | 1.15x | 1.60x | AU$3.85 Million |
| 2025 | 10.76% | 10.04% | 0.77x | 1.40x | AU$756.07K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Vysarn Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $361,338,190
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 15.03%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vysarn Ltd (VYS) | AU$107.71 Million | -10.85% | 0.30x | $251.91 Million |
| Acrow Ltd (ACF) | $4.28 Million | -8.15% | 0.50x | $191.79 Million |
| BSA Ltd (BSA) | $29.00 Million | -0.05% | 0.60x | $9.59 Million |
| Civmec Ltd (CVL) | $291.29 Million | 11.91% | 1.18x | $613.01 Million |
| Dynamic Group Holdings Ltd (DDB) | $47.42 Million | 4.19% | 1.23x | $28.36 Million |
| Downer Edi Ltd (DOW) | $3.03 Billion | 8.36% | 1.64x | $3.42 Billion |
| Duratec Ltd (DUR) | $10.13 Million | 65.23% | 3.08x | $366.00 Million |
| EVZ Ltd (EVZ) | $30.44 Million | 4.75% | 0.97x | $32.91 Million |
| Fleetwood Ltd (FWD) | $48.44 Million | 15.63% | 1.32x | $123.70 Million |
| Genusplus Group Ltd (GNP) | $46.18 Million | 23.15% | 1.65x | $1.17 Billion |
| Johns LYNG Group Ltd (JLG) | $73.41 Million | 25.28% | 2.38x | $806.21 Million |
About Vysarn Ltd
Vysarn Limited provides water services to various sectors, including resources, urban development, government and utilities in Australia. The company operates through Industrial, Technology, Advisory, and Other segments. It offers hydrogeological drilling, test pumping, reinjection water services, and water infrastructure engineering consultancy. The company also provides water management consult… Read more