Banco Macro SA B Net Assets
Banco Macro SA B net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Banco Macro SA B (BMA) has net assets worth AR$4.76 Trillion ARS (≈ $3.44 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AR$20.56 Trillion ≈ $14.88 Billion USD) and total liabilities (AR$15.80 Trillion ≈ $11.44 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Banco Macro SA B equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AR$4.76 Trillion |
| % of Total Assets | 23.15% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 84.91% |
| 5-Year Change | 269.3% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 338.88 |
Net Assets of Banco Macro SA B (2015–2024)
Net assets of Banco Macro SA B from 2015 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Banco Macro SA B's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Banco Macro SA B's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Banco Macro SA B (2015–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Banco Macro SA B from 2015 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Banco Macro SA B (BMA) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | AR$4.05 Trillion ≈ $2.93 Billion |
+98.17% |
| 2023-12-31 | AR$2.04 Trillion ≈ $1.48 Billion |
-67.18% |
| 2022-12-31 | AR$6.23 Trillion ≈ $4.51 Billion |
+237.77% |
| 2021-12-31 | AR$1.84 Trillion ≈ $1.33 Billion |
+68.12% |
| 2020-12-31 | AR$1.10 Trillion ≈ $793.69 Million |
+1121.35% |
| 2019-12-31 | AR$89.81 Billion ≈ $64.99 Million |
+47.44% |
| 2018-12-31 | AR$60.91 Billion ≈ $44.08 Million |
+41.22% |
| 2017-12-31 | AR$43.13 Billion ≈ $31.21 Million |
+95.11% |
| 2016-12-31 | AR$22.11 Billion ≈ $16.00 Million |
+38.11% |
| 2015-12-31 | AR$16.01 Billion ≈ $11.58 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Banco Macro SA B's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 3603.5% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Banco Macro SA B Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Banco Macro SA B net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | AR$4.57 Trillion | 112.88% |
| Total Equity | AR$4.05 Trillion | 100.00% |
Banco Macro SA B Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Banco Macro SA B ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
AAC TECHNOLOG.HLDG.ADR/
F:A2X
|
$4.53 Billion |
|
Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna Tbk PT
JK:HMSP
|
$4.53 Billion |
|
SiteOne Landscape Supply Inc
NYSE:SITE
|
$4.53 Billion |
|
PLDT Inc ADR
NYSE:PHI
|
$4.54 Billion |
|
CSW Industrials, Inc.
NYSE:CSW
|
$4.53 Billion |
|
Ansell Ltd
AU:ANN
|
$4.53 Billion |
|
Warner Music Group
NASDAQ:WMG
|
$4.52 Billion |
|
KURITA WTR IND.UNSP.ADR 2
F:KWI0
|
$4.52 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Banco Macro SA B's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,043,559,163,000 to 4,049,083,078,000, a change of 2,005,523,915,000 (98.1%).
- Net income of 325,502,107,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 466,940,836,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 875,912,939,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 3,022,875,583,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AR$325.50 Billion | +8.04% |
| Dividends Paid | AR$466.94 Billion | -11.53% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AR$-875.91 Billion | -21.63% |
| Other Changes | AR$3.02 Trillion | +74.66% |
| Total Change | AR$- | 98.14% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Banco Macro SA B's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.55x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 367.07x to 1.55x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | AR$27.16 | AR$9970.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | AR$37.82 | AR$9970.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | AR$64.41 | AR$9970.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | AR$95.06 | AR$9970.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | AR$140.45 | AR$9970.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | AR$357.97 | AR$9970.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | AR$729.93 | AR$9970.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | AR$2494.25 | AR$9970.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | AR$3195.99 | AR$9970.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | AR$6445.76 | AR$9970.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Banco Macro SA B utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.04%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.20%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.31x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.58x
- Recent ROE (8.04%) is below the historical average (23.53%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 31.55% | 33.02% | 0.14x | 6.61x | AR$3.42 Billion |
| 2016 | 29.59% | 30.46% | 0.14x | 7.01x | AR$4.33 Billion |
| 2017 | 21.77% | 30.13% | 0.14x | 5.20x | AR$5.08 Billion |
| 2018 | -1.15% | -1.14% | 0.18x | 5.77x | AR$-6.79 Billion |
| 2019 | 45.43% | 29.28% | 0.33x | 4.77x | AR$31.82 Billion |
| 2020 | 33.62% | 18.80% | 0.35x | 5.11x | AR$54.03 Billion |
| 2021 | 29.73% | 12.29% | 0.58x | 4.17x | AR$92.07 Billion |
| 2022 | 7.96% | 8.42% | 0.23x | 4.08x | AR$-32.54 Billion |
| 2023 | 28.74% | 18642.94% | 0.00x | 3.29x | AR$382.97 Billion |
| 2024 | 8.04% | 7.20% | 0.31x | 3.58x | AR$-79.41 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Banco Macro SA B's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Banks - Regional industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Banks - Regional
- Average net assets among peers: $490,890,757,125
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.59%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banco Macro SA B (BMA) | AR$4.76 Trillion | 31.55% | 3.32x | $4.53 Billion |
| BBVA Banco Frances SA (BBAR) | $3.54 Trillion | 8.89% | 6.17x | $2.83 Billion |
| Banco Bradesco DRC (BBD) | $168.94 Billion | 10.21% | 11.25x | $32.55 Billion |
| Banco Hipotecario SA (BHIP) | $5.53 Billion | 19.65% | 6.14x | $119.43 Million |
| Banco Patagonia (BPAT) | $50.19 Billion | 20.88% | 5.00x | $823.88 Million |
| Banco Santander Río S.A (BRIO) | $1.58 Billion | 0.00% | 11.41x | $87.20 Million |
| Banco Santander Brasil SA (BSBR) | $126.55 Billion | 10.09% | 9.04x | $375.39 Million |
| Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (GGAL) | $7.55 Billion | 24.16% | 10.02x | $5.14 Billion |
| Grupo Supervielle S.A. B (SUPV) | $23.44 Billion | -9.18% | 5.34x | $580.37 Million |
About Banco Macro SA B
Banco Macro S.A. provides various banking products and services to retail and corporate customers in Argentina. It offers various retail banking products and services, such as savings and checking accounts, time deposits, credit and debit cards, consumer finance loans, mortgage loans, automobile loans, overdrafts, credit-related services, home and car insurance coverage, tax collection, utility p… Read more