Grupo Supervielle S.A Net Assets
Grupo Supervielle S.A net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Grupo Supervielle S.A (189A) has net assets worth €935.10 Billion EUR (≈ $1.09 Trillion USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€6.03 Trillion ≈ $7.05 Trillion USD) and total liabilities (€5.10 Trillion ≈ $5.96 Trillion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Grupo Supervielle S.A net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €935.10 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 15.5% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 68.54% |
| 5-Year Change | 1746.0% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 79.27 |
Net Assets of Grupo Supervielle S.A (2017–2025)
Net assets of Grupo Supervielle S.A from 2017 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Grupo Supervielle S.A's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 189A equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Grupo Supervielle S.A (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Grupo Supervielle S.A from 2017 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Grupo Supervielle S.A market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €986.07 Billion ≈ $1.15 Trillion |
+23.44% |
| 2024-12-31 | €798.80 Billion ≈ $933.88 Billion |
+133.81% |
| 2023-12-31 | €341.65 Billion ≈ $399.43 Billion |
+269.97% |
| 2022-12-31 | €92.35 Billion ≈ $107.96 Billion |
+72.88% |
| 2021-12-31 | €53.42 Billion ≈ $62.45 Billion |
+49.71% |
| 2020-12-31 | €35.68 Billion ≈ $41.71 Billion |
+52.25% |
| 2019-12-31 | €23.44 Billion ≈ $27.40 Billion |
+38.11% |
| 2018-12-31 | €16.97 Billion ≈ $19.84 Billion |
+12.04% |
| 2017-12-31 | €15.14 Billion ≈ $17.71 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Grupo Supervielle S.A's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 8320810900000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Grupo Supervielle S.A Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Grupo Supervielle S.A net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | €1.07 Trillion | 108.51% |
| Total Equity | €985.31 Billion | 100.00% |
Grupo Supervielle S.A Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Grupo Supervielle S.A ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Aquestive Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:AQST
|
$488.07 Million |
|
Shenzhen Soling Industrial Co Ltd
SHE:002766
|
$513.36 Million |
|
Changchun Gas Co Ltd
SHG:600333
|
$488.38 Million |
|
Zhangjiagang Guangda Special Material Co Ltd
SHG:688186
|
$488.43 Million |
|
China Oil HBP Science & Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002554
|
$487.91 Million |
|
Beijing Jingcheng Machinery Electric Co Ltd
SHG:600860
|
$487.84 Million |
|
Northern United Publishing & Media Group Co Ltd
SHG:601999
|
$536.90 Million |
|
Qingdao Topscomm Commun Inc
SHG:603421
|
$487.68 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Grupo Supervielle S.A's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 797,735,341,000 to 985,313,918,000, a change of 187,578,577,000 (23.5%).
- Net loss of 37,571,322,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 32,881,325,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 258,031,224,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-37.57 Billion | -3.81% |
| Dividends Paid | €32.88 Billion | -3.34% |
| Other Changes | €258.03 Billion | +26.19% |
| Total Change | €- | 23.51% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Grupo Supervielle S.A's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.00x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.17x to 0.00x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | €33.16 | €5.55 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €37.12 | €5.55 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €51.27 | €5.55 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €78.06 | €5.55 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €116.86 | €5.55 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €207.63 | €5.55 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €771.18 | €5.55 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €1822.43 | €5.55 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €2217.12 | €5.55 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Grupo Supervielle S.A utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -3.81%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -3.31%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.15x
- • Equity Multiplier: 7.89x
- Recent ROE (-3.81%) is below the historical average (5.39%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 16.09% | 17.08% | 0.15x | 6.20x | €922.58 Million |
| 2018 | -17.86% | -10.83% | 0.20x | 8.36x | €-4.72 Billion |
| 2019 | -9.19% | -5.31% | 0.27x | 6.35x | €-4.49 Billion |
| 2020 | 9.82% | 6.50% | 0.22x | 6.99x | €-65.23 Million |
| 2021 | -1.61% | -1.49% | 0.15x | 7.35x | €-6.20 Billion |
| 2022 | -5.45% | -3.63% | 0.20x | 7.55x | €-14.26 Billion |
| 2023 | 43.31% | 8.70% | 0.83x | 6.03x | €113.72 Billion |
| 2024 | 17.23% | 8.60% | 0.35x | 5.65x | €57.69 Billion |
| 2025 | -3.81% | -3.31% | 0.15x | 7.89x | €-136.10 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Grupo Supervielle S.A's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Banks - Regional industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Banks - Regional
- Average net assets among peers: $5,465,290,177,444
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.67%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grupo Supervielle S.A (189A) | €935.10 Billion | 16.09% | 5.45x | $487.93 Million |
| WOORI FIN. GRP SP.ADR/3 (2WGA) | $37.86 Trillion | 8.25% | 14.89x | $11.06 Billion |
| Bank of Zhengzhou Co. Ltd (3BZ) | $39.89 Billion | 8.24% | 11.55x | $219.68 Million |
| Manx Financial Group PLC (3IM) | $17.44 Million | 14.38% | 8.93x | $31.80 Million |
| Postal Savings Bank of China Co Ltd (3YB) | $1.03 Trillion | 8.38% | 15.56x | $14.54 Billion |
| PO.S.B.O. UNSP.ADRS/20YC1 (3YB0) | $1.03 Trillion | 8.38% | 15.56x | $13.93 Billion |
| TISCO Financial Group Public Company Limited (47TA) | $42.45 Billion | 17.20% | 5.85x | $2.59 Billion |
| Bank of Qingdao Co. Ltd (4BQ) | $26.12 Billion | 7.27% | 10.72x | $1.47 Billion |
| Harbin Bank Co. Ltd (5H6) | $65.60 Billion | 1.40% | 12.97x | $109.58 Million |
| JAPAN POST BK UNSP.ADR/1 (5JP0) | $9.09 Trillion | 4.56% | 24.70x | $53.42 Billion |
About Grupo Supervielle S.A
Grupo Supervielle S.A., a financial services holding company, provides various banking products and services in Argentina. The company operates through Personal & Business Banking, Corporate Banking, Bank Treasury, Insurance, and Asset Management and Other Services segments. It offers savings and checking accounts, and time deposits; personal, mortgage, unsecured, and car loans; overdrafts; loans… Read more