888 Holdings plc Net Assets
888 Holdings plc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, 888 Holdings plc (C8V) has net assets worth €-674.10 Million EUR (≈ $-788.09 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€2.10 Billion ≈ $2.46 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€2.77 Billion ≈ $3.24 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore C8V shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €-674.10 Million |
| % of Total Assets | -32.09% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -501.49% |
| 10-Year Change | -512.04% |
| Growth Volatility | 72.3 |
Net Assets of 888 Holdings plc (2013–2025)
Net assets of 888 Holdings plc from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how 888 Holdings plc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See C8V equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for 888 Holdings plc (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of 888 Holdings plc from 2013 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 888 Holdings plc (C8V) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €-674.10 Million ≈ $-788.09 Million |
-603.65% |
| 2024-12-31 | €-95.80 Million ≈ $-112.00 Million |
-242.77% |
| 2023-12-31 | €67.10 Million ≈ $78.45 Million |
-57.85% |
| 2022-12-31 | €159.20 Million ≈ $186.12 Million |
-5.18% |
| 2021-12-31 | €167.90 Million ≈ $196.29 Million |
+11.64% |
| 2020-12-31 | €150.40 Million ≈ $175.83 Million |
-8.68% |
| 2019-12-31 | €164.70 Million ≈ $192.55 Million |
+2.74% |
| 2018-12-31 | €160.30 Million ≈ $187.41 Million |
+41.61% |
| 2017-12-31 | €113.20 Million ≈ $132.34 Million |
-30.81% |
| 2016-12-31 | €163.60 Million ≈ $191.27 Million |
+0.86% |
| 2015-12-31 | €162.20 Million ≈ $189.63 Million |
-12.37% |
| 2014-12-31 | €185.10 Million ≈ $216.40 Million |
+5.95% |
| 2013-12-31 | €174.70 Million ≈ $204.24 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to 888 Holdings plc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 600.9% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
888 Holdings plc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
888 Holdings plc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | €174.00 Million | % |
| Total Equity | €-680.60 Million | 100.00% |
888 Holdings plc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of 888 Holdings plc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Poya International Co Ltd
TWO:5904
|
$245.82 Million |
|
Shanghai Rendu Biotechnology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688193
|
$245.86 Million |
|
Jiangsu Gaoke Petrochemical Co
SHE:002778
|
$245.90 Million |
|
Fujian Sanmu Group Co Ltd
SHE:000632
|
$245.91 Million |
|
Profit Cultural & Creative Group Co Ltd
SHE:300640
|
$245.74 Million |
|
Kpx Holdings
KO:092230
|
$245.66 Million |
|
SILENCE THERAP. SP.ADR/1
F:XRP2
|
$245.62 Million |
|
VT GMP Co.Ltd
KQ:018290
|
$245.58 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in 888 Holdings plc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from -116,400,000 to -680,600,000, a change of -564,200,000.
- Net loss of 547,500,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 16,700,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-547.50 Million | -80.44% |
| Other Changes | €-16.70 Million | -2.45% |
| Total Change | €- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares 888 Holdings plc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | €0.31 | €0.54 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €0.44 | €0.54 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €0.45 | €0.54 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €0.41 | €0.54 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €0.45 | €0.54 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €0.36 | €0.54 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €0.15 | €0.54 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €-0.26 | €0.54 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €-1.51 | €0.54 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently 888 Holdings plc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.00%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -30.73%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.85x
- • Equity Multiplier: 0.00x
- Recent ROE (0.00%) is below the historical average (6.17%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28.62% | 12.48% | 1.21x | 1.90x | €32.53 Million |
| 2014 | 30.74% | 12.51% | 1.24x | 1.98x | €38.39 Million |
| 2015 | 18.19% | 6.38% | 1.20x | 2.38x | €13.28 Million |
| 2016 | 31.48% | 9.89% | 1.37x | 2.33x | €35.14 Million |
| 2017 | 11.13% | 2.33% | 1.37x | 3.50x | €1.28 Million |
| 2018 | 59.14% | 17.54% | 1.42x | 2.37x | €78.77 Million |
| 2019 | 25.26% | 7.42% | 1.29x | 2.63x | €25.13 Million |
| 2020 | 7.51% | 1.62% | 1.43x | 3.24x | €-3.74 Million |
| 2021 | 41.06% | 8.65% | 1.47x | 3.22x | €52.12 Million |
| 2022 | -75.69% | -9.73% | 0.42x | 18.54x | €-136.42 Million |
| 2023 | -97.17% | -3.81% | 0.62x | 40.95x | €-71.91 Million |
| 2024 | 0.00% | -12.65% | 0.66x | 0.00x | €-210.26 Million |
| 2025 | 0.00% | -30.73% | 0.85x | 0.00x | €-479.44 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares 888 Holdings plc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Gambling industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Gambling
- Average net assets among peers: $15,221,137,904
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 14.93%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 888 Holdings plc (C8V) | €-674.10 Million | 28.62% | N/A | $245.77 Million |
| ANGLER GAMING PLC EO -01 (0QM) | $7.13 Million | 30.00% | 0.93x | $20.25 Million |
| B90 HOLDINGS PLC (24GN) | $6.62 Million | -25.72% | 0.23x | $3.53 Million |
| DYNAM JAPAN HOLDINGS Co. Ltd (2DJ) | $131.34 Billion | 3.05% | 1.66x | $260.37 Million |
| ENTAIN PLC UNSP.ADR/1 (6GI0) | $1.33 Billion | -50.16% | 6.07x | $4.42 Billion |
| FUTURE GAMING GRP INTL AB (6L50) | $25.10 Million | 88.07% | 6.86x | $17.32 Million |
| GAMBLING.COM GRP ON (6WH) | $87.11 Million | 2.74% | 0.59x | $41.43 Million |
| Kambi Group Plc (7KB) | $71.74 Million | 14.56% | 0.40x | $345.83 Million |
| bet-at-home.com AG (ACX) | $50.89 Million | 45.77% | 0.87x | $20.59 Million |
| Evolution Gaming Group AB (publ) (E3G) | $4.08 Billion | 26.05% | 0.35x | $13.86 Billion |
About 888 Holdings plc
Evoke plc, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a betting and gaming company in the United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, Romania, Denmark, and internationally. The company operates through Retail, UK&I Online, and International segments. It is involved in the operation of gaming machines; and online activities, comprising sports betting, casino, and poker and other gaming products, as well as tel… Read more