CSC Financial Co. Ltd Net Assets
CSC Financial Co. Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, CSC Financial Co. Ltd (CS0) has net assets worth €125.78 Billion EUR (≈ $147.05 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€860.45 Billion ≈ $1.01 Trillion USD) and total liabilities (€734.67 Billion ≈ $858.90 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is CSC Financial Co. Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €125.78 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 14.62% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.72% |
| 5-Year Change | 48.93% |
| 10-Year Change | 188.76% |
| Growth Volatility | 8.82 |
Net Assets of CSC Financial Co. Ltd (2015–2025)
Net assets of CSC Financial Co. Ltd from 2015 to 2025. This chart illustrates how CSC Financial Co. Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See CS0 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for CSC Financial Co. Ltd (2015–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of CSC Financial Co. Ltd from 2015 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see CSC Financial Co. Ltd market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €119.15 Billion ≈ $139.30 Billion |
+11.86% |
| 2024-12-31 | €106.52 Billion ≈ $124.53 Billion |
+9.22% |
| 2023-12-31 | €97.53 Billion ≈ $114.02 Billion |
+4.54% |
| 2022-12-31 | €93.29 Billion ≈ $109.06 Billion |
+16.60% |
| 2021-12-31 | €80.01 Billion ≈ $93.54 Billion |
+17.53% |
| 2020-12-31 | €68.07 Billion ≈ $79.58 Billion |
+19.64% |
| 2019-12-31 | €56.89 Billion ≈ $66.52 Billion |
+18.87% |
| 2018-12-31 | €47.86 Billion ≈ $55.96 Billion |
+8.78% |
| 2017-12-31 | €44.00 Billion ≈ $51.44 Billion |
+6.63% |
| 2016-12-31 | €41.26 Billion ≈ $48.24 Billion |
+36.71% |
| 2015-12-31 | €30.18 Billion ≈ $35.29 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to CSC Financial Co. Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 94.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
CSC Financial Co. Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
CSC Financial Co. Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €33.57 Billion | 28.19% |
| Other Components | €85.53 Billion | 71.81% |
| Total Equity | €119.10 Billion | 100.00% |
CSC Financial Co. Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of CSC Financial Co. Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Generate Biomedicines, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:GENB
|
$1.70 Billion |
|
FirstSun Capital Bancorp Common Stock
NASDAQ:FSUN
|
$1.70 Billion |
|
Nuvoton Technology Corp
TW:4919
|
$1.70 Billion |
|
Douglas Emmett Inc
NYSE:DEI
|
$1.70 Billion |
|
National Bank Holdings Corporation
NYSE:NBHC
|
$1.70 Billion |
|
Triveni Turbine Limited
NSE:TRITURBINE
|
$1.69 Billion |
|
QCR Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:QCRH
|
$1.69 Billion |
|
XL Axiata Tbk PT
JK:EXCL
|
$1.69 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in CSC Financial Co. Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 106,468,734,000 to 119,101,656,000, a change of 12,632,922,000 (11.9%).
- Net income of 9,439,424,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 2,524,014,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 5,717,512,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €9.44 Billion | +7.93% |
| Dividends Paid | €2.52 Billion | -2.12% |
| Other Changes | €5.72 Billion | +4.8% |
| Total Change | €- | 11.87% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares CSC Financial Co. Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.07x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.19x to 0.07x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | €6.04 | €1.15 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €6.22 | €1.15 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €7.40 | €1.15 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €8.73 | €1.15 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €10.29 | €1.15 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €12.02 | €1.15 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €12.57 | €1.15 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €13.73 | €1.15 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €15.35 | €1.15 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently CSC Financial Co. Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.93%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 22.65%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.06x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.68x
- Recent ROE (7.93%) is below the historical average (11.25%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 28.69% | 40.91% | 0.12x | 6.08x | €5.63 Billion |
| 2016 | 12.81% | 39.40% | 0.07x | 4.42x | €1.15 Billion |
| 2017 | 9.18% | 35.72% | 0.05x | 4.71x | €-359.98 Million |
| 2018 | 6.49% | 28.34% | 0.06x | 4.10x | €-1.67 Billion |
| 2019 | 9.72% | 40.11% | 0.05x | 5.05x | €-156.50 Million |
| 2020 | 14.04% | 43.14% | 0.06x | 5.48x | €2.74 Billion |
| 2021 | 12.83% | 45.18% | 0.05x | 5.67x | €2.26 Billion |
| 2022 | 8.05% | 25.46% | 0.06x | 5.47x | €-1.82 Billion |
| 2023 | 7.22% | 25.10% | 0.05x | 5.36x | €-2.71 Billion |
| 2024 | 6.78% | 25.13% | 0.05x | 5.32x | €-3.42 Billion |
| 2025 | 7.93% | 22.65% | 0.06x | 5.68x | €-2.47 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares CSC Financial Co. Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Capital Markets industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Capital Markets
- Average net assets among peers: $41,800,661,258
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 76.32%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSC Financial Co. Ltd (CS0) | €125.78 Billion | 28.69% | 5.84x | $1.70 Billion |
| GUOTAI JUNAN SEC. H YC1 (153A) | $150.64 Billion | 9.97% | 4.25x | $5.94 Billion |
| China Merchants Securities Co. Ltd (195H) | $105.82 Billion | 8.97% | 3.72x | $2.13 Billion |
| FATFISH GROUP LTD. (1JU) | $1.01 Million | 601.92% | 29.74x | $8.54 Million |
| UP FINT. HLDG (SP.ADR) A (1M5) | $495.42 Million | 6.57% | 6.56x | $1.01 Billion |
| GREENBANK CAPITAL (2TL) | $3.01 Million | 33.26% | 1.67x | $70.90K |
| SHENWAN HONGYUAN GR.H YC1 (2X2A) | $128.79 Billion | 3.58% | 3.93x | $661.60 Million |
| Guolian Securities Co. Ltd (34V) | $7.59 Billion | 4.76% | 2.17x | $184.23 Million |
| SIXTY SIX CAPITAL INC. (5CR0) | $30.89 Million | 79.03% | 0.27x | $4.02 Million |
| Futu Holdings Limited (6FHA) | $24.57 Billion | 17.42% | 2.95x | $9.71 Billion |
| CAIRO MEZZ PLC EO-10 (6H3) | $56.54 Million | -2.33% | 0.00x | $89.98 Million |
About CSC Financial Co. Ltd
CSC Financial Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides investment banking services in Mainland China and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Investment Banking, Wealth Management, Trading and Institutional Client Services, and Asset Management. The company offers securities brokerage, securities investment consultancy, financial advisory services, securities un… Read more