MVV Energie AG Net Assets
MVV Energie AG net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, MVV Energie AG (MVV1) has net assets worth €2.63 Billion EUR (≈ $3.08 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€6.75 Billion ≈ $7.89 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€4.11 Billion ≈ $4.81 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore MVV Energie AG equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €2.63 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 39.04% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.3% |
| 5-Year Change | 48.71% |
| 10-Year Change | 83.35% |
| Growth Volatility | 11.46 |
Net Assets of MVV Energie AG (2014–2025)
Net assets of MVV Energie AG from 2014 to 2025. This chart illustrates how MVV Energie AG's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MVV Energie AG net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for MVV Energie AG (2014–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of MVV Energie AG from 2014 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see MVV Energie AG stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | €2.62 Billion ≈ $3.06 Billion |
+4.00% |
| 2024-09-30 | €2.51 Billion ≈ $2.94 Billion |
+2.38% |
| 2023-09-30 | €2.46 Billion ≈ $2.87 Billion |
+0.41% |
| 2022-09-30 | €2.45 Billion ≈ $2.86 Billion |
+39.09% |
| 2021-09-30 | €1.76 Billion ≈ $2.06 Billion |
+14.62% |
| 2020-09-30 | €1.53 Billion ≈ $1.79 Billion |
-0.06% |
| 2019-09-30 | €1.54 Billion ≈ $1.79 Billion |
-5.53% |
| 2018-09-30 | €1.63 Billion ≈ $1.90 Billion |
+6.84% |
| 2017-09-30 | €1.52 Billion ≈ $1.78 Billion |
+6.64% |
| 2016-09-30 | €1.43 Billion ≈ $1.67 Billion |
+8.52% |
| 2015-09-30 | €1.31 Billion ≈ $1.54 Billion |
-1.60% |
| 2014-09-30 | €1.34 Billion ≈ $1.56 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to MVV Energie AG's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 190.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
MVV Energie AG Net Assets Breakdown (September 2025)
MVV Energie AG net assets breakdown by equity component as of September 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €1.68 Billion | 74.56% |
| Other Components | €574.04 Million | 25.44% |
| Total Equity | €2.26 Billion | 100.00% |
MVV Energie AG Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of MVV Energie AG ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Innergex Renewable Energy Inc.
TO:INE
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
Sichuan Swellfun Co Ltd
SHG:600779
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
Perrigo Company PLC
NYSE:PRGO
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
Taiflex Scientific Co Ltd
TW:8039
|
$2.01 Billion |
|
Guangdong Topstar Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300607
|
$2.00 Billion |
|
Karooooo Ltd
NASDAQ:KARO
|
$2.00 Billion |
|
Surgery Partners Inc
NASDAQ:SGRY
|
$2.00 Billion |
|
C Sun Manufacturing Ltd
TW:2467
|
$2.00 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in MVV Energie AG's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,178,635,000 to 2,256,312,000, a change of 77,677,000 (3.6%).
- Net income of 124,540,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 82,383,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 35,520,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €124.54 Million | +5.52% |
| Dividends Paid | €82.38 Million | -3.65% |
| Other Changes | €35.52 Million | +1.57% |
| Total Change | €- | 3.57% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares MVV Energie AG's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.88x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.56x to 0.88x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-09-30 | €19.30 | €30.10 | x |
| 2018-09-30 | €20.95 | €30.10 | x |
| 2019-09-30 | €20.02 | €30.10 | x |
| 2020-09-30 | €20.02 | €30.10 | x |
| 2021-09-30 | €21.11 | €30.10 | x |
| 2022-09-30 | €26.06 | €30.10 | x |
| 2023-09-30 | €32.70 | €30.10 | x |
| 2024-09-30 | €33.06 | €30.10 | x |
| 2025-09-30 | €34.23 | €30.10 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently MVV Energie AG utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.52%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.15%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.87x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.94x
- Recent ROE (5.52%) is below the historical average (9.41%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 8.19% | 2.48% | 0.92x | 3.60x | €-20.45 Million |
| 2015 | 6.47% | 2.09% | 0.75x | 4.13x | €-39.18 Million |
| 2016 | 9.00% | 2.62% | 0.81x | 4.23x | €-11.87 Million |
| 2017 | 9.54% | 3.03% | 0.85x | 3.70x | €-5.88 Million |
| 2018 | 9.42% | 3.33% | 0.76x | 3.72x | €-8.04 Million |
| 2019 | 3.48% | 1.26% | 0.76x | 3.65x | €-85.99 Million |
| 2020 | 7.12% | 2.74% | 0.68x | 3.81x | €-38.01 Million |
| 2021 | 14.29% | 4.70% | 0.29x | 10.65x | €59.66 Million |
| 2022 | -17.00% | -4.93% | 0.24x | 14.16x | €-463.88 Million |
| 2023 | 48.49% | 15.79% | 0.69x | 4.43x | €829.58 Million |
| 2024 | 8.40% | 2.89% | 0.80x | 3.62x | €-34.85 Million |
| 2025 | 5.52% | 2.15% | 0.87x | 2.94x | €-101.09 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares MVV Energie AG's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Utilities - Diversified industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Utilities - Diversified
- Average net assets among peers: $21,066,610,800
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -65.33%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MVV Energie AG (MVV1) | €2.63 Billion | 8.19% | 1.56x | $2.00 Billion |
| CIA EN.GER. ADR 1 (CIDS) | $21.78 Billion | 18.78% | 1.46x | $3.31 Billion |
| EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG (EBK) | $1.54 Billion | -76.58% | 15.33x | $22.06 Billion |
| EDP-ENERG.PORTUG. ADR/10 (EDPA) | $13.83 Billion | 4.91% | 3.25x | $19.10 Billion |
| Enel SpA (ENLA) | $45.11 Billion | 7.62% | 3.33x | $94.27 Billion |
| E.ON SE (EOAA) | $1.29 Billion | -656.57% | 48.49x | $47.50 Billion |
| E.ON SE (EOAN) | $21.87 Billion | 8.37% | 5.13x | $47.65 Billion |
| ENGIE ADR/1 EO 1 (GZFB) | $40.83 Billion | 9.37% | 3.15x | $63.66 Billion |
| IBERDROLA ADR/1 EO 3 (IBE5) | $60.29 Billion | 7.97% | 1.49x | $132.13 Billion |
| IGNITIS GRUPE SP.GDR/1 (IGV) | $1.86 Billion | 8.63% | 1.29x | $1.56 Billion |
| IGNITIS GRUPE AB EO 2233 (IGV0) | $2.26 Billion | 14.15% | 1.32x | $1.53 Billion |
About MVV Energie AG
MVV Energie AG, together with its subsidiaries, provides electricity, heat, gas, water, and waste treatment and disposal products primarily in Germany. It operates through four segments: Customer Solutions, New Energies, Generation and Infrastructure, and Other Activities. The Customer Solutions segment engages in the energy and water retail and wholesale, direct marketing of renewable energy, co… Read more