Rubean AG Net Assets
Rubean AG net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Rubean AG (R1B) has net assets worth €- EUR (≈ $- USD) as of . Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€- ≈ $- USD) and total liabilities (€- ≈ $- USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Rubean AG growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €- |
| % of Total Assets | 0% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 23.64% |
| 5-Year Change | 189.09% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 54.13 |
Net Assets of Rubean AG (2017–2024)
Net assets of Rubean AG from 2017 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Rubean AG's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Rubean AG (R1B) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Rubean AG (2017–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Rubean AG from 2017 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Rubean AG market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €8.69 Million ≈ $10.16 Million |
+15.90% |
| 2023-12-31 | €7.50 Million ≈ $8.76 Million |
+38.09% |
| 2022-12-31 | €5.43 Million ≈ $6.35 Million |
-20.95% |
| 2021-12-31 | €6.87 Million ≈ $8.03 Million |
+128.50% |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.01 Million ≈ $3.51 Million |
+96.55% |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.53 Million ≈ $1.79 Million |
-0.76% |
| 2018-12-31 | €1.54 Million ≈ $1.80 Million |
-21.67% |
| 2017-12-31 | €1.97 Million ≈ $2.30 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Rubean AG's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 823615268.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Rubean AG Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Rubean AG net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | €18.58 Million | 213.88% |
| Total Equity | €8.69 Million | 100.00% |
Rubean AG Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Rubean AG ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Sikko Industries Limited
NSE:SIKKO
|
$23.57 Million |
|
Shiva Texyarn Limited
NSE:SHIVATEX
|
$23.58 Million |
|
CHINA NEW ENERGY LS-00025
F:9H5
|
$23.59 Million |
|
Longeveron LLC
NASDAQ:LGVN
|
$23.60 Million |
|
ecotel communication ag
XETRA:E4C
|
$23.56 Million |
|
Wolftank Group AG
XETRA:WAH
|
$23.56 Million |
|
Blaize Holdings, Inc.
NASDAQ:BZAI
|
$23.55 Million |
|
Pelayaran Nelly Dwi Putri Tbk
JK:NELY
|
$23.55 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Rubean AG's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 7,496,672 to 8,688,819, a change of 1,192,148 (15.9%).
- Net loss of 1,665,306 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 2,857,454.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-1.67 Million | -19.17% |
| Other Changes | €2.86 Million | +32.89% |
| Total Change | €- | 15.90% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Rubean AG's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.05x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.83x to 2.05x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | €1.70 | €4.82 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €1.33 | €4.82 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.24 | €4.82 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €2.53 | €4.82 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €1.99 | €4.82 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €2.28 | €4.82 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €2.35 | €4.82 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Rubean AG utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -19.17%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -93.97%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.11x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.92x
- Recent ROE (-19.17%) is above the historical average (-25.23%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | -19.83% | -350.92% | 0.04x | 1.35x | €-586.88K |
| 2018 | -27.66% | -322.73% | 0.04x | 1.91x | €-580.32K |
| 2019 | -36.74% | -298.08% | 0.05x | 2.32x | €-714.71K |
| 2020 | -24.08% | -304.81% | 0.05x | 1.67x | €-1.02 Million |
| 2021 | -26.78% | -453.77% | 0.04x | 1.32x | €-2.53 Million |
| 2022 | -26.50% | -224.67% | 0.06x | 1.92x | €-1.98 Million |
| 2023 | -21.09% | -190.66% | 0.06x | 1.74x | €-2.33 Million |
| 2024 | -19.17% | -93.97% | 0.11x | 1.92x | €-2.53 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Rubean AG's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Software - Infrastructure industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Software - Infrastructure
- Average net assets among peers: $2,053,139,250
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -13.91%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubean AG (R1B) | €- | -19.83% | N/A | $23.57 Million |
| StoneCo Ltd (0Q0) | $11.83 Billion | -12.81% | 3.63x | $2.41 Billion |
| ADYEN NV UNSP.ADR/001 (1N8U) | $2.42 Billion | 23.35% | 2.15x | $30.86 Billion |
| QBRICK AB (PUBL) (2A8) | $44.81 Million | -38.86% | 0.26x | $19.38K |
| Endava plc (2Y5) | $571.31 Million | 16.48% | 0.35x | $64.25 Million |
| VIVOPOWER INTL. DL -012 (51J) | $-40.54 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $106.61 Million |
| NOWVERTICAL GROUP INC. (5XQ) | $10.76 Million | -128.78% | 0.96x | $8.41 Million |
| ADVENICA AB (65R) | $39.57 Million | -43.00% | 2.21x | $63.87 Million |
| BAIRONG INC.CL.B -00002 (6B5) | $4.62 Billion | 1.45% | 0.16x | $211.30 Million |
| XPLUS SA ZY -01 (75R) | $22.71 Million | 37.38% | 1.07x | $36.08 Million |
| TUYA INC.ADR/1A (785) | $1.02 Billion | 5.66% | 0.11x | $1.11 Billion |
About Rubean AG
Rubean AG provides software point-of-sale (POS) terminals for accepting contactless card payments in Germany. It offers PhonePOS, a contactless payment acceptance solution through smartphones; SoftPOS MPoC SDK; SoftPOS MPoC APP; and Rubean Pay APP, serves as a checkout app for retailers. The company was incorporated in 1999 and is based in Munich, Germany.