Harum Energy Tbk PT (HRUM) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Harum Energy Tbk PT (HRUM) has net assets worth Rp1.82 Billion IDR (≈ $106.59K USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rp3.28 Billion ≈ $192.31K USD) and total liabilities (Rp1.46 Billion ≈ $85.73K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check HRUM asset liquidity ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rp1.82 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 55.42% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -21.2% |
| 5-Year Change | 291.97% |
| 10-Year Change | 419.07% |
| Growth Volatility | 69.74 |
Harum Energy Tbk PT - Net Assets Trend (2007–2024)
This chart illustrates how Harum Energy Tbk PT's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore balance sheet size of Harum Energy Tbk PT for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Harum Energy Tbk PT (2007–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Harum Energy Tbk PT from 2007 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Harum Energy Tbk PT (HRUM) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | Rp1.78 Billion ≈ $104.46K |
+51.75% |
| 2023-12-31 | Rp1.17 Billion ≈ $68.83K |
+18.39% |
| 2022-12-31 | Rp992.27 Million ≈ $58.14K |
+52.50% |
| 2021-12-31 | Rp650.67 Million ≈ $38.13K |
+43.07% |
| 2020-12-31 | Rp454.80 Million ≈ $26.65K |
+13.82% |
| 2019-12-31 | Rp399.58 Million ≈ $23.41K |
+2.86% |
| 2018-12-31 | Rp388.49 Million ≈ $22.76K |
-1.86% |
| 2017-12-31 | Rp395.86 Million ≈ $23.20K |
+11.38% |
| 2016-12-31 | Rp355.43 Million ≈ $20.83K |
+3.49% |
| 2015-12-31 | Rp343.43 Million ≈ $20.12K |
-5.12% |
| 2014-12-31 | Rp361.97 Million ≈ $21.21K |
-8.36% |
| 2013-12-31 | Rp394.98 Million ≈ $23.14K |
-7.85% |
| 2012-12-31 | Rp428.64 Million ≈ $25.12K |
+9.15% |
| 2011-12-31 | Rp392.69 Million ≈ $23.01K |
+40.66% |
| 2010-12-31 | Rp279.17 Million ≈ $16.36K |
+246.83% |
| 2009-12-31 | Rp80.49 Million ≈ $4.72K |
-99.97% |
| 2008-12-31 | Rp234.19 Billion ≈ $13.72 Million |
+128.69% |
| 2007-12-31 | Rp102.41 Billion ≈ $6.00 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Harum Energy Tbk PT's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 74401487600.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rp744.01 Million | 83.16% |
| Common Stock | Rp28.88 Million | 3.23% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rp-42.29 Million | -4.73% |
| Other Components | Rp164.08 Million | 18.34% |
| Total Equity | Rp894.68 Million | 100.00% |
Harum Energy Tbk PT Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Harum Energy Tbk PT ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hangzhou Star Shuaier Electric Appliance Co Ltd
SHE:002860
|
$701.13 Million |
|
Slate Grocery REIT
TO:SGR-UN
|
$701.27 Million |
|
Guangdong Weide Information Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688171
|
$701.81 Million |
|
Kronos Worldwide Inc
NYSE:KRO
|
$701.82 Million |
|
Zhejiang Langdi Group Co Ltd
SHG:603726
|
$700.90 Million |
|
PSI Software AG
F:PSAN
|
$700.76 Million |
|
Sansec Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688489
|
$699.98 Million |
|
Dongwoon Anatech Co Ltd
KQ:094170
|
$699.84 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Harum Energy Tbk PT's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 885,806,039 to 894,684,229, a change of 8,878,190 (1.0%).
- Net income of 54,067,536 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 35,219,285 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 4,738,355 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 40,721,278.
- Other factors increased equity by 35,489,572.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rp54.07 Million | +6.04% |
| Dividends Paid | Rp35.22 Million | -3.94% |
| Share Repurchases | Rp4.74 Million | -0.53% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rp-40.72 Million | -4.55% |
| Other Changes | Rp35.49 Million | +3.97% |
| Total Change | Rp- | 1.00% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Harum Energy Tbk PT's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 13538.77x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 45984.21x to 13538.77x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Rp0.02 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | Rp0.02 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | Rp0.03 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | Rp0.02 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | Rp0.02 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | Rp0.02 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | Rp0.02 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | Rp0.02 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | Rp0.02 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | Rp0.02 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | Rp0.03 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | Rp0.04 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | Rp0.06 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | Rp0.07 | Rp910.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | Rp0.07 | Rp910.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Harum Energy Tbk PT utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.04%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.17%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.50x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.88x
- Recent ROE (6.04%) is below the historical average (72278.59%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1156198.08% | 16.67% | 18952.80x | 3.66x | Rp767.47 Billion |
| 2010 | 35.85% | 18.37% | 1.29x | 1.51x | Rp65.17 Million |
| 2011 | 48.04% | 20.07% | 1.57x | 1.52x | Rp128.00 Million |
| 2012 | 37.63% | 12.62% | 1.94x | 1.54x | Rp96.64 Million |
| 2013 | 13.24% | 5.00% | 1.74x | 1.52x | Rp10.23 Million |
| 2014 | 0.14% | 0.09% | 1.08x | 1.54x | Rp-28.35 Million |
| 2015 | -7.07% | -7.72% | 0.66x | 1.40x | Rp-46.45 Million |
| 2016 | 4.73% | 6.15% | 0.53x | 1.47x | Rp-14.86 Million |
| 2017 | 14.36% | 13.91% | 0.71x | 1.46x | Rp13.75 Million |
| 2018 | 10.53% | 9.45% | 0.72x | 1.55x | Rp1.61 Million |
| 2019 | 5.89% | 7.05% | 0.59x | 1.42x | Rp-12.91 Million |
| 2020 | 15.95% | 37.39% | 0.32x | 1.35x | Rp22.01 Million |
| 2021 | 15.81% | 22.06% | 0.38x | 1.87x | Rp27.27 Million |
| 2022 | 41.09% | 33.36% | 0.71x | 1.74x | Rp228.32 Million |
| 2023 | 17.05% | 16.32% | 0.57x | 1.84x | Rp62.46 Million |
| 2024 | 6.04% | 4.17% | 0.50x | 2.88x | Rp-35.40 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Harum Energy Tbk PT's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Thermal Coal industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Thermal Coal
- Average net assets among peers: $48,059,009,200
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -16.90%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harum Energy Tbk PT (HRUM) | Rp1.82 Billion | 1156198.08% | 0.80x | $701.11 Million |
| Abm Investama Tbk (ABMM) | $159.21 Million | 7.94% | 5.74x | $453.81 Million |
| PT Alamtri Resources Indonesia Tbk (ADRO) | $2.44 Billion | 22.61% | 1.32x | $4.20 Billion |
| Akbar Indomakmur Stimec Tbk (AIMS) | $24.17 Billion | 7.61% | 0.02x | $5.65 Million |
| Atlas Resources Tbk (ARII) | $9.99 Million | -283.45% | 34.06x | $65.48 Million |
| Borneo Olah Sarana Sukses PT (BOSS) | $-108.57 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $4.10 Million |
| Baramulti Suksessarana Tbk (BSSR) | $-194.29K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $614.80 Million |
| Bumi Resources Tbk (BUMI) | $2.77 Billion | 0.59% | 0.51x | $4.70 Billion |
| Bayan Resources Tbk (BYAN) | $1.98 Billion | 62.59% | 0.74x | $21.88 Billion |
| Exploitasi Energi Indonesia (CNKO) | $557.51 Billion | 0.00% | 0.01x | $316.71K |
| PT Petrindo Jaya Kreasi Tbk (CUAN) | $119.16 Million | 13.11% | 0.91x | $7.38 Billion |
About Harum Energy Tbk PT
PT Harum Energy Tbk, through its subsidiaries, engages in the coal and nickel mining, logistics, and nickel processing and refining activities in Indonesia and internationally. It operates in four segments: Mining Sectors, Rental and Service Sectors, Nickel Smelter Sector, and Other Sectors. The company is involved in the general investigation, exploration, exploitation, processing, transportatio… Read more