Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk Net Assets
Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk (YPAS) has net assets worth Rp123.45 Billion IDR (≈ $7.23 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rp265.83 Billion ≈ $15.58 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rp142.38 Billion ≈ $8.34 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore YPAS net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rp123.45 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 46.44% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.65% |
| 5-Year Change | -5.44% |
| 10-Year Change | -17.45% |
| Growth Volatility | 21.47 |
Net Assets of Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk (2006–2024)
Net assets of Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk from 2006 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See YPAS net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk (2006–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk from 2006 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | Rp124.15 Billion ≈ $7.27 Million |
-3.32% |
| 2023-12-31 | Rp128.41 Billion ≈ $7.52 Million |
+6.44% |
| 2022-12-31 | Rp120.64 Billion ≈ $7.07 Million |
-1.12% |
| 2021-12-31 | Rp122.01 Billion ≈ $7.15 Million |
-7.07% |
| 2020-12-31 | Rp131.30 Billion ≈ $7.69 Million |
+8.20% |
| 2019-12-31 | Rp121.35 Billion ≈ $7.11 Million |
+2.71% |
| 2018-12-31 | Rp118.15 Billion ≈ $6.92 Million |
-7.04% |
| 2017-12-31 | Rp127.09 Billion ≈ $7.45 Million |
-10.50% |
| 2016-12-31 | Rp142.00 Billion ≈ $8.32 Million |
-5.58% |
| 2015-12-31 | Rp150.40 Billion ≈ $8.81 Million |
-7.09% |
| 2014-12-31 | Rp161.88 Billion ≈ $9.49 Million |
-5.23% |
| 2013-12-31 | Rp170.81 Billion ≈ $10.01 Million |
+3.78% |
| 2012-12-31 | Rp164.59 Billion ≈ $9.64 Million |
+11.12% |
| 2011-12-31 | Rp148.12 Billion ≈ $8.68 Million |
+12.64% |
| 2010-12-31 | Rp131.50 Billion ≈ $7.71 Million |
+6.33% |
| 2009-12-31 | Rp123.67 Billion ≈ $7.25 Million |
+4.37% |
| 2008-12-31 | Rp118.49 Billion ≈ $6.94 Million |
+82.45% |
| 2007-12-31 | Rp64.94 Billion ≈ $3.81 Million |
+40.73% |
| 2006-12-31 | Rp46.15 Billion ≈ $2.70 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 21.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rp12.99 Billion | 10.46% |
| Common Stock | Rp66.80 Billion | 53.81% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rp16.31 Billion | 13.13% |
| Other Components | Rp28.05 Billion | 22.60% |
| Total Equity | Rp124.15 Billion | 100.00% |
Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Jade Marvel Group Bhd
KLSE:7043
|
$30.73 Million |
|
Metrod Holdings Bhd
KLSE:6149
|
$30.73 Million |
|
INIFY LABORATORIES AB
F:WY60
|
$30.74 Million |
|
Opnet Technologies Co Ltd
TWO:8034
|
$30.74 Million |
|
Seowon
KO:021050
|
$30.73 Million |
|
North Energy ASA
OL:NORTH
|
$30.72 Million |
|
Valor Energy Inc.
NASDAQ:VAI
|
$30.72 Million |
|
Perdana Bangun Pusaka Tbk PT
JK:KONI
|
$30.71 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 128,411,392,775 to 124,148,328,000, a change of -4,263,064,775 (-3.3%).
- Net loss of 4,332,191,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 2,305,577,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 2,236,450,775.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rp-4.33 Billion | -3.49% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rp2.31 Billion | +1.86% |
| Other Changes | Rp-2.24 Billion | -1.8% |
| Total Change | Rp- | -3.32% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 4.22x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.35x to 4.22x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Rp180.60 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | Rp185.13 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | Rp196.85 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | Rp221.73 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | Rp246.39 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | Rp255.71 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | Rp242.33 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | Rp225.15 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | Rp212.58 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | Rp190.26 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | Rp176.87 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | Rp181.66 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | Rp196.55 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | Rp182.65 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | Rp180.60 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | Rp192.23 | Rp785.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | Rp185.85 | Rp785.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -3.49%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -1.26%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.16x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.39x
- Recent ROE (-3.49%) is below the historical average (3.16%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 20.72% | 5.58% | 1.92x | 1.93x | Rp6.97 Billion |
| 2008 | 15.78% | 6.73% | 1.54x | 1.52x | Rp6.84 Billion |
| 2009 | 14.99% | 6.65% | 1.46x | 1.55x | Rp6.17 Billion |
| 2010 | 16.11% | 6.08% | 1.73x | 1.53x | Rp8.04 Billion |
| 2011 | 11.22% | 4.46% | 1.67x | 1.51x | Rp1.81 Billion |
| 2012 | 10.01% | 3.98% | 1.18x | 2.12x | Rp13.57 Million |
| 2013 | 3.64% | 1.42% | 0.72x | 3.59x | Rp-10.86 Billion |
| 2014 | -5.52% | -2.12% | 1.32x | 1.98x | Rp-25.12 Billion |
| 2015 | -6.57% | -3.56% | 0.99x | 1.86x | Rp-24.92 Billion |
| 2016 | -7.70% | -3.93% | 0.99x | 1.97x | Rp-25.13 Billion |
| 2017 | -11.41% | -4.79% | 1.00x | 2.39x | Rp-27.21 Billion |
| 2018 | -7.65% | -2.19% | 1.25x | 2.80x | Rp-20.86 Billion |
| 2019 | 2.87% | 0.90% | 1.39x | 2.29x | Rp-8.65 Billion |
| 2020 | 6.35% | 2.75% | 1.10x | 2.10x | Rp-4.79 Billion |
| 2021 | -7.77% | -2.80% | 1.31x | 2.12x | Rp-21.69 Billion |
| 2022 | -1.17% | -0.37% | 1.30x | 2.41x | Rp-13.48 Billion |
| 2023 | 6.41% | 2.37% | 1.26x | 2.15x | Rp-4.61 Billion |
| 2024 | -3.49% | -1.26% | 1.16x | 2.39x | Rp-16.75 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaging & Containers industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaging & Containers
- Average net assets among peers: $535,522,273,082
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.16%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk (YPAS) | Rp123.45 Billion | 20.72% | 1.15x | $30.73 Million |
| Argha Karya Prima Ind Tbk (AKPI) | $1.65 Trillion | -1.79% | 1.03x | $21.53 Million |
| Asiaplast Industries Tbk (APLI) | $139.17 Billion | 0.00% | 1.22x | $22.20 Million |
| Berlina Tbk (BRNA) | $201.25 Billion | 10.07% | 1.52x | $28.46 Million |
| Megalestari Epack Sentosaraya Pt (EPAC) | $114.99 Billion | -54.32% | 1.58x | $8.52 Million |
| Sinergi Inti Plastindo (ESIP) | $97.22 Billion | 0.90% | 0.04x | $4.55 Million |
| Champion Pacific Indonesia Tbk (IGAR) | $120.24 Billion | 17.50% | 0.90x | $27.73 Million |
| Indopoly Swakarsa Industry Tbk (IPOL) | $153.20 Million | 1.49% | 0.83x | $38.51 Million |
| Kedawung Setia Industrial Tbk (KDSI) | $222.42 Billion | 6.52% | 1.44x | $41.96 Million |
| Panca Budi Idaman Tbk PT (PBID) | $2.63 Trillion | 14.22% | 0.22x | $259.29 Million |
| PT Primadaya Plastisindo Tbk (PDPP) | $177.33 Billion | 7.00% | 0.44x | $51.30 Million |
About Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk
PT Yanaprima Hastapersada Tbk manufactures and sells polypropylene (PP) polymer laminated woven bags in Indonesia, rest of Asia, and South America. It operates in four segments: Plastic Bags; Cement Bags; Roll Sheet and Sandwich Sheet; and Others. The company offers plastic bags, laminated bags, cement sacks, roll sheets, sandwich sheets, and PP woven block bottom bags. Its products are used for … Read more