RCL Foods Ltd Net Assets
RCL Foods Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, RCL Foods Ltd (RCL) has net assets worth ZAC10.67 Billion ZAC (≈ $5.67 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (ZAC18.36 Billion ≈ $9.76 Million USD) and total liabilities (ZAC7.69 Billion ≈ $4.09 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore RCL Foods Ltd (RCL) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ZAC10.67 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 58.1% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.52% |
| 5-Year Change | -6.32% |
| 10-Year Change | 2.72% |
| Growth Volatility | 30.39 |
Net Assets of RCL Foods Ltd (2004–2026)
Net assets of RCL Foods Ltd from 2004 to 2026. This chart illustrates how RCL Foods Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See RCL equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for RCL Foods Ltd (2004–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of RCL Foods Ltd from 2004 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of RCL Foods Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | ZAC10.67 Billion ≈ $5.67 Million |
+2.72% |
| 2025-06-30 | ZAC10.39 Billion ≈ $5.52 Million |
-22.72% |
| 2024-06-30 | ZAC13.44 Billion ≈ $7.14 Million |
+14.67% |
| 2023-06-30 | ZAC11.72 Billion ≈ $6.23 Million |
+2.91% |
| 2022-06-30 | ZAC11.39 Billion ≈ $6.05 Million |
+6.51% |
| 2021-06-30 | ZAC10.69 Billion ≈ $5.68 Million |
+8.87% |
| 2020-06-30 | ZAC9.82 Billion ≈ $5.22 Million |
-9.34% |
| 2019-06-30 | ZAC10.83 Billion ≈ $5.76 Million |
-3.09% |
| 2018-06-30 | ZAC11.18 Billion ≈ $5.94 Million |
+7.63% |
| 2017-06-30 | ZAC10.39 Billion ≈ $5.52 Million |
+2.94% |
| 2016-06-30 | ZAC10.09 Billion ≈ $5.36 Million |
-0.23% |
| 2015-06-30 | ZAC10.11 Billion ≈ $5.37 Million |
+7.18% |
| 2014-06-30 | ZAC9.44 Billion ≈ $5.01 Million |
+33.73% |
| 2013-06-30 | ZAC7.06 Billion ≈ $3.75 Million |
+142.79% |
| 2012-06-30 | ZAC2.91 Billion ≈ $1.54 Million |
+1.75% |
| 2011-06-30 | ZAC2.86 Billion ≈ $1.52 Million |
+7.37% |
| 2010-06-30 | ZAC2.66 Billion ≈ $1.41 Million |
+7.01% |
| 2009-06-30 | ZAC2.49 Billion ≈ $1.32 Million |
+6.37% |
| 2008-06-30 | ZAC2.34 Billion ≈ $1.24 Million |
+21.67% |
| 2007-06-30 | ZAC1.92 Billion ≈ $1.02 Million |
+20.36% |
| 2006-06-30 | ZAC1.60 Billion ≈ $848.14K |
+19.29% |
| 2005-06-30 | ZAC1.34 Billion ≈ $710.98K |
+13.17% |
| 2004-06-30 | ZAC1.18 Billion ≈ $628.24K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to RCL Foods Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1444.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
RCL Foods Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (June 2026)
RCL Foods Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ZAC1.28 Billion | 11.90% |
| Common Stock | ZAC10.43 Billion | 96.94% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ZAC-950.84 Million | -8.84% |
| Total Equity | ZAC10.76 Billion | 100.00% |
RCL Foods Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of RCL Foods Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Energy Recovery Inc
NASDAQ:ERII
|
$349.15 Million |
|
Kap Industrial Holdings Ltd
JSE:KAP
|
$349.17 Million |
|
TigerElec Co. Ltd
KQ:219130
|
$349.17 Million |
|
F&F Holdings Co. Ltd
KO:007700
|
$349.23 Million |
|
Sesoda Corp
TW:1708
|
$349.10 Million |
|
BIGLARI HLDGS CL. A
F:SQ7A
|
$348.55 Million |
|
Meshflow Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:MESH
|
$348.45 Million |
|
The Star Entertainment Group Limited
F:EE9
|
$348.40 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in RCL Foods Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 10,492,308,000 to 10,758,929,000, a change of 266,621,000 (2.5%).
- Net income of 755,740,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 496,043,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,932,821,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,939,745,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ZAC755.74 Million | +7.02% |
| Dividends Paid | ZAC496.04 Million | -4.61% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ZAC-1.93 Billion | -17.96% |
| Other Changes | ZAC1.94 Billion | +18.03% |
| Total Change | ZAC- | 2.54% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares RCL Foods Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 61.26x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 179.43x to 61.26x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-06-30 | ZAC4.07 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2005-06-30 | ZAC4.52 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2006-06-30 | ZAC5.31 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2007-06-30 | ZAC6.29 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | ZAC7.60 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | ZAC8.11 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | ZAC8.60 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | ZAC9.19 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | ZAC9.60 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | ZAC17.20 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | ZAC13.43 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | ZAC11.60 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | ZAC11.56 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | ZAC11.89 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | ZAC12.56 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | ZAC12.46 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | ZAC11.28 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | ZAC12.07 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | ZAC12.77 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | ZAC13.24 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | ZAC15.21 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | ZAC11.65 | ZAC730.00 | x |
| 2026-06-30 | ZAC11.92 | ZAC730.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently RCL Foods Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.02%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.08%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.33x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.71x
- Recent ROE (7.02%) is below the historical average (9.72%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 19.26% | 5.94% | 2.09x | 1.55x | ZAC109.43 Million |
| 2005 | 17.37% | 5.77% | 1.77x | 1.70x | ZAC98.65 Million |
| 2006 | 24.99% | 9.72% | 1.49x | 1.72x | ZAC239.25 Million |
| 2007 | 24.69% | 10.03% | 1.53x | 1.61x | ZAC282.16 Million |
| 2008 | 23.06% | 9.05% | 1.55x | 1.64x | ZAC305.25 Million |
| 2009 | 12.77% | 4.66% | 1.63x | 1.68x | ZAC68.86 Million |
| 2010 | 13.36% | 5.11% | 1.57x | 1.66x | ZAC89.49 Million |
| 2011 | 13.44% | 4.45% | 1.81x | 1.67x | ZAC98.22 Million |
| 2012 | 9.18% | 3.40% | 1.51x | 1.79x | ZAC-23.87 Million |
| 2013 | 0.39% | 0.26% | 0.58x | 2.57x | ZAC-647.98 Million |
| 2014 | -3.08% | -1.47% | 0.99x | 2.12x | ZAC-1.23 Billion |
| 2015 | 8.45% | 3.62% | 1.19x | 1.96x | ZAC-155.35 Million |
| 2016 | 2.11% | 0.84% | 1.23x | 2.03x | ZAC-788.82 Million |
| 2017 | 4.98% | 2.07% | 1.28x | 1.89x | ZAC-519.22 Million |
| 2018 | 8.29% | 3.78% | 1.16x | 1.89x | ZAC-190.66 Million |
| 2019 | -1.70% | -0.71% | 1.27x | 1.88x | ZAC-1.27 Billion |
| 2020 | -9.71% | -3.45% | 1.24x | 2.28x | ZAC-1.95 Billion |
| 2021 | 9.25% | 3.13% | 1.41x | 2.09x | ZAC-80.04 Million |
| 2022 | 8.85% | 2.90% | 1.46x | 2.09x | ZAC-131.57 Million |
| 2023 | 5.19% | 1.63% | 1.49x | 2.13x | ZAC-571.51 Million |
| 2024 | 11.96% | 6.24% | 1.10x | 1.75x | ZAC266.64 Million |
| 2025 | 13.52% | 5.35% | 1.42x | 1.78x | ZAC368.89 Million |
| 2026 | 7.02% | 3.08% | 1.33x | 1.71x | ZAC-320.15 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares RCL Foods Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $4,403,942,982
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 18.10%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCL Foods Ltd (RCL) | ZAC10.67 Billion | 19.26% | 0.72x | $349.10 Million |
| AH-Vest Limited (AHL) | $44.25 Million | 23.06% | 2.17x | $2.82 Million |
| Avi Ltd (AVI) | $5.35 Billion | 45.44% | 0.96x | $1.49 Billion |
| Brimstone Investment Corporation Limited (BRN) | $3.76 Billion | -4.91% | 1.75x | $68.03 Million |
| Brimstone Investment Corporation Ltd (BRT) | $4.39 Billion | 16.67% | 1.39x | $10.69 Million |
| Libstar Holdings Ltd (LBR) | $5.34 Billion | 2.96% | 0.87x | $122.96 Million |
| Oceana (OCE) | $1.25 Billion | 24.35% | 0.48x | $469.00 Million |
| RFG Holdings Ltd (RFG) | $3.41 Billion | 13.99% | 0.63x | $345.79 Million |
| Tiger Brands Ltd (TBS) | $11.70 Billion | 23.24% | 0.53x | $2.18 Billion |
About RCL Foods Ltd
RCL Foods Limited operates as a food manufacturer in South Africa. The company operates through the Groceries, Baking, and Sugar segments. It is involved in culinary products, including mayonnaise, peanut butter, and rusks; milling, specialty, and bakery products; breads, buns, rolls, and pies; as well as pet food products and beverages, and sugar and molasses-based feed operations. The company s… Read more