Lambo Group Bhd Net Assets
Lambo Group Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Lambo Group Bhd (0018) has net assets worth RM165.17 Million MYR (≈ $41.47 Million USD) as of December 2024. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM182.69 Million ≈ $45.87 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM17.52 Million ≈ $4.40 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Lambo Group Bhd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM165.17 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 90.41% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 33.26% |
| 5-Year Change | 38.82% |
| 10-Year Change | 2755.68% |
| Growth Volatility | 410.8 |
Net Assets of Lambo Group Bhd (2013–2024)
Net assets of Lambo Group Bhd from 2013 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Lambo Group Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 0018 net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Lambo Group Bhd (2013–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Lambo Group Bhd from 2013 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Lambo Group Bhd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | RM164.87 Million ≈ $41.39 Million |
+0.11% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM164.68 Million ≈ $41.35 Million |
+1.24% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM162.66 Million ≈ $40.84 Million |
-28.08% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM226.17 Million ≈ $56.78 Million |
+90.44% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM118.76 Million ≈ $29.82 Million |
-8.01% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM129.11 Million ≈ $32.41 Million |
+12.59% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM114.67 Million ≈ $28.79 Million |
+13.56% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM100.98 Million ≈ $25.35 Million |
+18.60% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM85.14 Million ≈ $21.38 Million |
+1374.78% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM5.77 Million ≈ $1.45 Million |
-17.60% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM7.01 Million ≈ $1.76 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Lambo Group Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 6905324300.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Lambo Group Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Lambo Group Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | RM253.31 Million | 153.64% |
| Total Equity | RM164.88 Million | 100.00% |
Lambo Group Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Lambo Group Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
BATHURST METALS CORP.
F:J1Q0
|
$1.94 Million |
|
Cyabra, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:CYAB
|
$1.94 Million |
|
Genel Energy Plc
LSE:GENL
|
$1.94 Million |
|
DigiAsia Corp
NASDAQ:FAAS
|
$1.94 Million |
|
Western Gold Exploration Ltd
V:WGLD
|
$1.92 Million |
|
Galore Resources Inc
V:GRI
|
$1.92 Million |
|
Metronic Global Bhd
KLSE:0043
|
$1.92 Million |
|
Mulberry Group PLC
LSE:MUL
|
$1.92 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Lambo Group Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 164,986,807 to 164,876,485, a change of -110,322 (-0.1%).
- Net income of 2,898,598 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other factors decreased equity by 3,008,920.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM2.90 Million | +1.76% |
| Other Changes | RM-3.01 Million | -1.82% |
| Total Change | RM- | -0.07% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Lambo Group Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.05x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | RM0.07 | RM0.01 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | RM0.56 | RM0.01 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM0.66 | RM0.01 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM0.75 | RM0.01 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM0.75 | RM0.01 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM0.60 | RM0.01 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM0.15 | RM0.01 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM0.11 | RM0.01 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM0.11 | RM0.01 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM0.11 | RM0.01 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Lambo Group Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.76%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 10.70%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.15x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.06x
- Recent ROE (1.76%) is above the historical average (-15.88%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | -52.52% | -331.60% | 0.13x | 1.19x | RM-4.38 Million |
| 2014 | -20.84% | -68.93% | 0.25x | 1.23x | RM-1.78 Million |
| 2016 | -1.67% | -8.07% | 0.20x | 1.02x | RM-9.93 Million |
| 2017 | 18.99% | 22.63% | 0.82x | 1.03x | RM9.08 Million |
| 2018 | 14.66% | 18.18% | 0.79x | 1.02x | RM5.35 Million |
| 2019 | 4.78% | 9.53% | 0.49x | 1.02x | RM-6.74 Million |
| 2020 | -88.58% | -424.67% | 0.21x | 1.01x | RM-117.07 Million |
| 2021 | -6.92% | -190.73% | 0.04x | 1.03x | RM-38.28 Million |
| 2022 | -46.27% | -453.84% | 0.09x | 1.08x | RM-91.54 Million |
| 2023 | 1.94% | 21.62% | 0.08x | 1.07x | RM-13.29 Million |
| 2024 | 1.76% | 10.70% | 0.15x | 1.06x | RM-13.59 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Lambo Group Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Internet Retail industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Lambo Group Bhd
Lambo Group Berhad, an investment holding company, provides information technology (IT) related products and services in Malaysia and the People's Republic of China. The company operates through IT Consultancy and E-commerce Service; Logistic Services; and Retail segments. It engages in the provision of general trading and retail sale of various products through the internet platform; wholesale a… Read more