Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd (4707) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd (4707) has net assets worth RM594.19 Million MYR (≈ $149.18 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM3.64 Billion ≈ $914.14 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM3.05 Billion ≈ $764.96 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 4707 asset resilience ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM594.19 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 16.32% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 0.23% |
| 5-Year Change | -1.72% |
| 10-Year Change | -22.73% |
| Growth Volatility | 10.49 |
Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd - Net Assets Trend (2005–2024)
This chart illustrates how Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd total assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd (2005–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd from 2005 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd (4707) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | RM547.55 Million ≈ $137.47 Million |
-18.87% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM674.90 Million ≈ $169.44 Million |
+7.76% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM626.32 Million ≈ $157.25 Million |
+7.49% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM582.70 Million ≈ $146.30 Million |
+4.59% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM557.14 Million ≈ $139.88 Million |
-16.21% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM664.92 Million ≈ $166.94 Million |
+1.62% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM654.33 Million ≈ $164.28 Million |
+2.25% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM639.93 Million ≈ $160.66 Million |
-1.13% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM647.22 Million ≈ $162.50 Million |
-8.66% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM708.60 Million ≈ $177.91 Million |
-8.82% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM777.14 Million ≈ $195.11 Million |
-4.81% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM816.44 Million ≈ $204.98 Million |
+8.68% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM751.21 Million ≈ $188.60 Million |
+17.22% |
| 2011-12-31 | RM640.86 Million ≈ $160.90 Million |
+4.49% |
| 2010-12-31 | RM613.34 Million ≈ $153.99 Million |
+8.14% |
| 2009-12-31 | RM567.18 Million ≈ $142.40 Million |
+9.97% |
| 2008-12-31 | RM515.75 Million ≈ $129.49 Million |
-19.07% |
| 2007-12-31 | RM637.26 Million ≈ $159.99 Million |
+13.98% |
| 2006-12-31 | RM559.11 Million ≈ $140.37 Million |
+6.69% |
| 2005-12-31 | RM524.05 Million ≈ $131.57 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 9.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM276.91 Million | 50.57% |
| Common Stock | RM267.50 Million | 48.85% |
| Other Components | RM3.14 Million | 0.57% |
| Total Equity | RM547.55 Million | 100.00% |
Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
JSW Infrastructure Limited
NSE:JSWINFRA
|
$6.03 Billion |
|
Amdocs Limited
F:AOS
|
$6.03 Billion |
|
The Hanover Insurance Group Inc
NYSE:THG
|
$6.04 Billion |
|
Glacier Bancorp Inc
NYSE:GBCI
|
$6.04 Billion |
|
Hyundai Mipo Dockyard
KO:010620
|
$6.03 Billion |
|
Li Ning Company Limited
F:LNLB
|
$6.03 Billion |
|
Pandora A/S
CO:PNDORA
|
$6.02 Billion |
|
Yancoal Australia Ltd
AU:YAL
|
$6.02 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 674,896,000 to 547,549,000, a change of -127,347,000 (-18.9%).
- Net income of 415,623,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 546,385,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM415.62 Million | +75.91% |
| Dividends Paid | RM546.38 Million | -99.79% |
| Other Changes | RM3.42 Million | +0.62% |
| Total Change | RM- | -18.87% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 43.85x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 45.82x to 43.85x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | RM2.23 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | RM2.38 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | RM2.72 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | RM2.20 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | RM2.42 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | RM2.62 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | RM2.73 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | RM3.20 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | RM3.48 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | RM3.31 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | RM3.02 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | RM2.76 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM2.73 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM2.79 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM2.84 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM2.38 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM2.48 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM2.67 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM2.88 | RM102.40 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM2.34 | RM102.40 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 75.91%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.68%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.71x
- • Equity Multiplier: 6.67x
- Recent ROE (75.91%) is below the historical average (78.42%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 50.91% | 8.53% | 2.30x | 2.60x | RM214.41 Million |
| 2006 | 47.26% | 8.07% | 2.25x | 2.61x | RM208.31 Million |
| 2007 | 45.83% | 8.55% | 2.13x | 2.52x | RM228.32 Million |
| 2008 | 66.09% | 8.79% | 2.34x | 3.22x | RM289.31 Million |
| 2009 | 62.03% | 9.40% | 2.19x | 3.02x | RM295.08 Million |
| 2010 | 63.81% | 9.72% | 2.26x | 2.90x | RM330.06 Million |
| 2011 | 71.20% | 9.71% | 2.35x | 3.12x | RM392.21 Million |
| 2012 | 67.27% | 11.09% | 2.39x | 2.54x | RM430.23 Million |
| 2013 | 68.80% | 11.73% | 2.29x | 2.56x | RM480.06 Million |
| 2014 | 70.82% | 11.45% | 2.09x | 2.96x | RM472.67 Million |
| 2015 | 83.37% | 12.21% | 1.94x | 3.51x | RM519.87 Million |
| 2016 | 98.44% | 12.58% | 2.03x | 3.85x | RM572.40 Million |
| 2017 | 100.92% | 12.28% | 2.06x | 4.00x | RM581.80 Million |
| 2018 | 100.70% | 11.94% | 1.94x | 4.35x | RM593.45 Million |
| 2019 | 101.20% | 12.19% | 2.02x | 4.10x | RM606.42 Million |
| 2020 | 99.21% | 10.21% | 1.89x | 5.14x | RM497.00 Million |
| 2021 | 97.79% | 9.94% | 1.92x | 5.12x | RM511.54 Million |
| 2022 | 99.04% | 9.31% | 1.88x | 5.67x | RM557.70 Million |
| 2023 | 97.77% | 9.36% | 1.98x | 5.29x | RM592.38 Million |
| 2024 | 75.91% | 6.68% | 1.71x | 6.67x | RM360.87 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $885,877,316
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 14.80%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd (4707) | RM594.19 Million | 50.91% | 5.13x | $6.03 Billion |
| Three A Resources Bhd (0012) | $477.86 Million | 9.09% | 0.12x | $82.97 Million |
| Sunzen Biotech Bhd (0148) | $99.45 Million | 3.49% | 0.20x | $46.12 Million |
| Bioalpha Holdings Bhd (0179) | $127.37 Million | -32.98% | 0.28x | $5.30 Million |
| Nova Wellness Group Bhd (0201) | $19.37 Million | 70.79% | 0.36x | $29.21 Million |
| SDS Group Bhd (0212) | $64.60 Million | 6.31% | 1.26x | $62.64 Million |
| PTRB (0260) | $203.52 Million | 26.03% | 0.72x | $40.97 Million |
| MYMBN Berhad (0280) | $15.11 Million | 28.61% | 0.40x | $9.69 Million |
| SBH Marine Holdings Berhad (0300) | $73.93 Million | 17.64% | 0.36x | $33.44 Million |
| OB Holdings Berhad (0327) | $58.86 Million | 9.34% | 0.34x | $21.14 Million |
| IOI Corporation Bhd (1961) | $7.72 Billion | 9.63% | 1.34x | $6.40 Billion |
About Nestle (Malaysia) Bhd
Nestlé (Malaysia) Berhad manufactures and sells food and beverage products in Malaysia and internationally. The company markets and sells ice-cream, powdered milk and drinks, liquid milk and juices, instant coffee and other beverages, chocolate confectionery products, instant noodles, culinary products, cereals, and related products. It also trades and deals in nutrition products. The company off… Read more