Velesto Energy Bhd (5243) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Velesto Energy Bhd (5243) has net assets worth RM2.50 Billion MYR (≈ $628.75 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM2.85 Billion ≈ $716.79 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM350.67 Million ≈ $88.04 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check how resilient are Velesto Energy Bhd's assets to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM2.50 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 87.72% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 32.24% |
| 5-Year Change | 13.24% |
| 10-Year Change | -23.09% |
| Growth Volatility | 313.07 |
Velesto Energy Bhd - Net Assets Trend (2010–2024)
This chart illustrates how Velesto Energy Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore balance sheet size of Velesto Energy Bhd for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Velesto Energy Bhd (2010–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Velesto Energy Bhd from 2010 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see 5243 company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | RM2.57 Billion ≈ $645.62 Million |
+3.88% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM2.48 Billion ≈ $621.49 Million |
+8.49% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM2.28 Billion ≈ $572.85 Million |
+1.04% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM2.26 Billion ≈ $566.93 Million |
-0.56% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM2.27 Billion ≈ $570.12 Million |
-19.00% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM2.80 Billion ≈ $703.86 Million |
+0.18% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM2.80 Billion ≈ $702.61 Million |
+1.24% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM2.76 Billion ≈ $694.00 Million |
+22.24% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM2.26 Billion ≈ $567.71 Million |
-32.37% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM3.34 Billion ≈ $839.43 Million |
+4.23% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM3.21 Billion ≈ $805.38 Million |
+12.99% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM2.84 Billion ≈ $712.81 Million |
+1209.24% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM216.85 Million ≈ $54.44 Million |
+18.88% |
| 2011-12-31 | RM182.41 Million ≈ $45.80 Million |
+255.00% |
| 2010-12-31 | RM51.38 Million ≈ $12.90 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Velesto Energy Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 13989500000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | RM1.84 Billion | 71.74% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | RM860.98 Million | 33.48% |
| Other Components | RM5.61 Million | 0.22% |
| Total Equity | RM2.57 Billion | 100.00% |
Velesto Energy Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Velesto Energy Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hindustan Construction Company Limited
NSE:HCC
|
$660.06 Million |
|
BGRIMM Science and Technology Co Ltd
SHG:600980
|
$660.81 Million |
|
Golden Friends
TWO:4506
|
$660.86 Million |
|
Highpeak Energy Acquisition Corp
NASDAQ:HPK
|
$660.93 Million |
|
Jilin Liyuan Precision Manufacturing Co Ltd
SHE:002501
|
$659.74 Million |
|
Hangzhou Zhengqiang Corporation Limited
SHE:301119
|
$659.72 Million |
|
Galiano Gold Inc
TO:GAU
|
$659.63 Million |
|
Wiscom System Co Ltd
SHE:002090
|
$659.44 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Velesto Energy Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,475,408,000 to 2,571,522,000, a change of 96,114,000 (3.9%).
- Net income of 207,706,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 41,078,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 9,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 9,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 288,469,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 217,955,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM207.71 Million | +8.08% |
| Dividends Paid | RM41.08 Million | -1.6% |
| Share Repurchases | RM9.00K | -0.0% |
| Share Issuances | RM9.00K | +0.0% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | RM-288.47 Million | -11.22% |
| Other Changes | RM217.96 Million | +8.48% |
| Total Change | RM- | 3.88% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Velesto Energy Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.02x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 15.18x to 1.02x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | RM0.02 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | RM0.08 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | RM0.10 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | RM1.67 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | RM1.44 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | RM1.50 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | RM1.02 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM0.90 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM0.34 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM0.34 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM0.28 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM0.27 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM0.28 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM0.30 | RM0.32 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM0.31 | RM0.32 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Velesto Energy Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.08%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 15.27%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.44x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.19x
- Recent ROE (8.08%) is above the historical average (-8.69%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | -103.90% | -13.90% | 0.24x | 30.96x | RM-53.17 Million |
| 2011 | 46.54% | 14.23% | 0.32x | 10.16x | RM61.49 Million |
| 2012 | 33.89% | 9.95% | 0.37x | 9.17x | RM50.79 Million |
| 2013 | 6.68% | 25.64% | 0.19x | 1.37x | RM-94.17 Million |
| 2014 | 7.88% | 24.83% | 0.18x | 1.80x | RM-67.99 Million |
| 2015 | -11.08% | -43.97% | 0.11x | 2.29x | RM-702.58 Million |
| 2016 | -52.14% | -366.72% | 0.05x | 2.90x | RM-1.40 Billion |
| 2017 | -40.78% | -192.11% | 0.12x | 1.73x | RM-1.40 Billion |
| 2018 | -0.70% | -3.40% | 0.13x | 1.56x | RM-299.23 Million |
| 2019 | 1.19% | 4.95% | 0.16x | 1.52x | RM-247.00 Million |
| 2020 | -21.67% | -89.91% | 0.16x | 1.52x | RM-718.69 Million |
| 2021 | -4.02% | -24.06% | 0.13x | 1.33x | RM-316.63 Million |
| 2022 | -4.40% | -17.29% | 0.19x | 1.35x | RM-328.57 Million |
| 2023 | 4.02% | 8.20% | 0.39x | 1.26x | RM-148.02 Million |
| 2024 | 8.08% | 15.27% | 0.44x | 1.19x | RM-49.45 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Velesto Energy Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Oil & Gas Drilling industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Velesto Energy Bhd
Velesto Energy Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in activities in the upstream sector of the oil and gas industry in Malaysia and internationally. It operates through the Drilling Services, Integrated Project Management, and Oilfield Services segments. The Drilling Services segment engages in the provision of drilling services to the upstream oil and gas sector; and the ownership and… Read more