Mercury Industries Bhd (8192) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Mercury Industries Bhd (8192) has net assets worth RM54.85 Million MYR (≈ $13.77 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM120.86 Million ≈ $30.34 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM66.01 Million ≈ $16.57 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 8192 PP&E to net assets ratio to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM54.85 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 45.38% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -0.49% |
| 5-Year Change | -23.5% |
| 10-Year Change | -25.76% |
| Growth Volatility | 16.47 |
Mercury Industries Bhd - Net Assets Trend (2012–2024)
This chart illustrates how Mercury Industries Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Mercury Industries Bhd market cap and net worth.
Annual Net Assets for Mercury Industries Bhd (2012–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Mercury Industries Bhd from 2012 to 2024. Also explore Mercury Industries Bhd net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | RM49.00 Million ≈ $12.30 Million |
+17.75% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM41.61 Million ≈ $10.45 Million |
-20.99% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM52.67 Million ≈ $13.22 Million |
+20.81% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM43.60 Million ≈ $10.95 Million |
-31.93% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM64.05 Million ≈ $16.08 Million |
-6.04% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM68.17 Million ≈ $17.11 Million |
-7.38% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM73.60 Million ≈ $18.48 Million |
-0.72% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM74.13 Million ≈ $18.61 Million |
+23.13% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM60.21 Million ≈ $15.12 Million |
-8.77% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM66.00 Million ≈ $16.57 Million |
+17.86% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM56.00 Million ≈ $14.06 Million |
+1.82% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM55.00 Million ≈ $13.81 Million |
+5.77% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM52.00 Million ≈ $13.06 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Mercury Industries Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2811506000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | RM83.88 Million | 171.19% |
| Total Equity | RM49.00 Million | 100.00% |
Mercury Industries Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Mercury Industries Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
The GrowHub Limited Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:TGHL
|
$12.44 Million |
|
VL E-Governance & IT Solutions Limited
NSE:VLEGOV
|
$12.44 Million |
|
Agripower France Sa
PA:ALAGP
|
$12.45 Million |
|
Platinex Inc
F:9PX
|
$12.45 Million |
|
Gratifii Ltd
AU:GTI
|
$12.42 Million |
|
Sky Quarry Inc
NASDAQ:SKYQ
|
$12.42 Million |
|
Cannabist Company Holdings Inc
NEO:CBST
|
$12.41 Million |
|
Daedong Metals Co. Ltd
KQ:020400
|
$12.41 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Mercury Industries Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 41,613,450 to 48,999,630, a change of 7,386,180 (17.7%).
- Net income of 4,759,860 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 2,626,320 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 2,627,000 increased equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 2,625,640.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM4.76 Million | +9.71% |
| Share Repurchases | RM2.63 Million | -5.36% |
| Share Issuances | RM2.63 Million | +5.36% |
| Other Changes | RM2.63 Million | +5.36% |
| Total Change | RM- | 17.75% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Mercury Industries Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.97x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.47x to 0.97x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | RM1.50 | RM0.70 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM1.84 | RM0.70 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM1.83 | RM0.70 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM1.70 | RM0.70 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM1.59 | RM0.70 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM0.99 | RM0.70 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM0.82 | RM0.70 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM0.65 | RM0.70 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM0.72 | RM0.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Mercury Industries Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.71%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 24.70%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.24x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.65x
- Recent ROE (9.71%) is above the historical average (-4.89%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 10.21% | 9.09% | 0.53x | 2.13x | RM124.83K |
| 2016 | 10.98% | 9.33% | 0.47x | 2.52x | RM590.77K |
| 2017 | 18.78% | 18.81% | 0.51x | 1.97x | RM6.51 Million |
| 2018 | 2.12% | 1.49% | 0.62x | 2.32x | RM-5.80 Million |
| 2019 | -0.32% | -0.25% | 0.50x | 2.48x | RM-7.03 Million |
| 2020 | -6.43% | -39.32% | 0.10x | 1.58x | RM-10.52 Million |
| 2021 | -53.87% | -370.32% | 0.10x | 1.49x | RM-27.85 Million |
| 2022 | -13.57% | -109.58% | 0.09x | 1.38x | RM-12.41 Million |
| 2023 | -26.57% | -271.17% | 0.05x | 1.81x | RM-15.22 Million |
| 2024 | 9.71% | 24.70% | 0.24x | 1.65x | RM-140.10K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Mercury Industries Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $51,602,298
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.52%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercury Industries Bhd (8192) | RM54.85 Million | 10.21% | 1.20x | $12.43 Million |
| Southern Score Builders Berhad (0045) | $-8.25 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $345.20 Million |
| Ecobuilt Holdings Bhd (0059) | $59.21 Million | 19.76% | 0.17x | $3.70 Million |
| Mega Sun City Holdings Bhd (0081) | $51.30 Million | 8.28% | 0.35x | $2.97 Million |
| Waja Konsortium Bhd (0102) | $40.35 Million | 1.75% | 0.30x | $15.40 Million |
| Kelington Group Bhd (0151) | $54.03 Million | 3.08% | 1.16x | $1.69 Billion |
| Widad Group Bhd (0162) | $30.13 Million | 10.19% | 0.97x | $7.84 Million |
| Pasukhas Group Bhd (0177) | $36.14 Million | -16.89% | 2.42x | $3.83 Million |
| HSS Engineers Bhd (0185) | $78.71 Million | 17.81% | 0.59x | $63.83 Million |
| Cabnet Holdings Bhd (0191) | $27.59 Million | 23.23% | 0.49x | $9.65 Million |
| Inta Bina Group Bhd (0192) | $146.80 Million | 8.03% | 1.63x | $58.65 Million |
About Mercury Industries Bhd
Mercury Industries Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the civil and building construction works in Malaysia and internationally. The company operates through Construction, Trading, and Property Development segments. The Construction segment offers construction works, such as construction of commercial shop-lots and shop offices, shopping complexes, residential apartments, condomini… Read more