Chinyang Poly Net Assets
Chinyang Poly net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Chinyang Poly (010640) has net assets worth ₩31.59 Billion KRW (≈ $21.41 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩73.56 Billion ≈ $49.85 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩41.97 Billion ≈ $28.44 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Chinyang Poly to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩31.59 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 42.94% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.92% |
| 5-Year Change | 21.62% |
| 10-Year Change | 90.4% |
| Growth Volatility | 23.12 |
Net Assets of Chinyang Poly (2009–2024)
Net assets of Chinyang Poly from 2009 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Chinyang Poly's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 010640 net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Chinyang Poly (2009–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chinyang Poly from 2009 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Chinyang Poly stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | ₩32.73 Billion ≈ $22.18 Million |
+1.61% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩32.22 Billion ≈ $21.83 Million |
+4.90% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩30.71 Billion ≈ $20.81 Million |
+4.20% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩29.47 Billion ≈ $19.97 Million |
+9.50% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩26.91 Billion ≈ $18.24 Million |
+1.24% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩26.58 Billion ≈ $18.02 Million |
+39.72% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩19.03 Billion ≈ $12.89 Million |
+4.57% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩18.20 Billion ≈ $12.33 Million |
+3.13% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩17.64 Billion ≈ $11.96 Million |
+2.63% |
| 2012-12-31 | ₩17.19 Billion ≈ $11.65 Million |
-0.61% |
| 2011-12-31 | ₩17.30 Billion ≈ $11.72 Million |
+82.25% |
| 2010-12-31 | ₩9.49 Billion ≈ $6.43 Million |
+19.83% |
| 2009-12-31 | ₩7.92 Billion ≈ $5.37 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chinyang Poly's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 5448.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Chinyang Poly Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Chinyang Poly net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩25.30 Billion | 77.30% |
| Other Components | ₩7.43 Billion | 22.70% |
| Total Equity | ₩32.73 Billion | 100.00% |
Chinyang Poly Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chinyang Poly ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Salomon A Angel Ltd
TA:ANGL
|
$28.04 Million |
|
Raval ACS Ltd
TA:RVL
|
$28.06 Million |
|
AGUIA RES LTD AD-20
F:5N91
|
$28.07 Million |
|
JTC PLC
LSE:JTC
|
$28.07 Million |
|
Hitron Systems
KO:019490
|
$28.02 Million |
|
Cohen & Company Inc
NYSE MKT:COHN
|
$28.00 Million |
|
Jian Sin Industrial Co Ltd
TWO:4502
|
$27.99 Million |
|
Avision Inc
TW:2380
|
$27.98 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chinyang Poly's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 32,215,828,610 to 32,734,111,390, a change of 518,282,780 (1.6%).
- Net income of 3,163,716,220 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 2,500,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩3.16 Billion | +9.66% |
| Dividends Paid | ₩2.50 Billion | -7.64% |
| Other Changes | ₩-145.43 Million | -0.44% |
| Total Change | ₩- | 1.61% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chinyang Poly's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.26x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.94x to 1.26x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | ₩1819.63 | ₩3525.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩1902.72 | ₩3525.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩2658.41 | ₩3525.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩2691.44 | ₩3525.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩2947.11 | ₩3525.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩3070.96 | ₩3525.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩3221.58 | ₩3525.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩2790.41 | ₩3525.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chinyang Poly utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.66%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.85%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.94x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.75x
- Recent ROE (9.66%) is below the historical average (13.15%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 5.76% | 2.16% | 1.41x | 1.89x | ₩-335.94 Million |
| 2010 | 20.76% | 8.90% | 1.60x | 1.46x | ₩1.02 Billion |
| 2011 | 8.86% | 6.83% | 0.91x | 1.43x | ₩-198.04 Million |
| 2012 | 8.11% | 6.43% | 0.91x | 1.39x | ₩-324.23 Million |
| 2016 | 39.70% | 40.46% | 0.50x | 1.97x | ₩5.24 Billion |
| 2017 | 2.95% | 2.27% | 0.67x | 1.94x | ₩-1.28 Billion |
| 2018 | 5.03% | 3.18% | 0.86x | 1.84x | ₩-944.98 Million |
| 2019 | 28.41% | 21.51% | 0.81x | 1.63x | ₩4.89 Billion |
| 2020 | 5.99% | 4.34% | 0.83x | 1.66x | ₩-1.08 Billion |
| 2021 | 12.90% | 7.16% | 1.10x | 1.63x | ₩855.01 Million |
| 2022 | 11.37% | 6.63% | 1.14x | 1.50x | ₩422.07 Million |
| 2023 | 11.37% | 6.72% | 1.05x | 1.61x | ₩442.00 Million |
| 2024 | 9.66% | 5.85% | 0.94x | 1.75x | ₩-109.69 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chinyang Poly's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $1,274,656,998,498
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.57%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinyang Poly (010640) | ₩31.59 Billion | 5.76% | 1.33x | $28.02 Million |
| DL Holdings CO. LTD. (000210) | $5.15 Trillion | 5.16% | 1.41x | $565.25 Million |
| DL Holdings Co Ltd Preferred (000215) | $4.92 Trillion | -1.79% | 1.48x | $22.38 Million |
| Norooholdings (000320) | $660.83 Billion | 3.78% | 0.77x | $96.82 Million |
| Noroo Holdings Co Ltd (000325) | $533.52 Billion | 2.04% | 0.82x | $4.49 Million |
| Samhwa Paint (000390) | $111.40 Billion | 6.40% | 1.03x | $107.63 Million |
| Kangnam Jevisco Co Ltd (000860) | $678.85 Billion | 0.91% | 0.41x | $107.48 Million |
| Paik Kwang Ind (001340) | $120.49 Billion | 1.97% | 1.33x | $126.11 Million |
| Bo Lak (002760) | $46.65 Billion | -3.24% | 0.27x | $39.94 Million |
| Songwon Industrial (004430) | $378.13 Billion | 9.36% | 1.29x | $170.78 Million |
| Cho Kwang Pain (004910) | $150.26 Billion | 11.15% | 0.61x | $20.43 Million |
About Chinyang Poly
Chinyang Poly Urethane Co.,Ltd, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture, processing, and sale of polyurethane foam products in South Korea. The company's foam products are used in furniture, automobile, shoes, construction, packaging, and electronics applications. It also offers flooring materials and synthetic leather; and automotive interiors and parts. In addition, the compa… Read more