Daesang Holdings Co Ltd Net Assets
Daesang Holdings Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Daesang Holdings Co Ltd (084690) has net assets worth ₩1.69 Trillion KRW (≈ $1.14 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩4.43 Trillion ≈ $3.00 Billion USD) and total liabilities (₩2.74 Trillion ≈ $1.86 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 084690 year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩1.69 Trillion |
| % of Total Assets | 38.08% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.35% |
| 5-Year Change | 26.02% |
| 10-Year Change | 67.42% |
| Growth Volatility | 25.1 |
Net Assets of Daesang Holdings Co Ltd (2005–2024)
Net assets of Daesang Holdings Co Ltd from 2005 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Daesang Holdings Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 084690 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Daesang Holdings Co Ltd (2005–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Daesang Holdings Co Ltd from 2005 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Daesang Holdings Co Ltd market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | ₩1.67 Trillion ≈ $1.13 Billion |
+5.54% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩1.58 Trillion ≈ $1.07 Billion |
+1.81% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩1.56 Trillion ≈ $1.05 Billion |
+4.29% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩1.49 Trillion ≈ $1.01 Billion |
+12.46% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩1.33 Trillion ≈ $898.60 Million |
+9.65% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩1.21 Trillion ≈ $819.53 Million |
+10.46% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩1.09 Trillion ≈ $741.92 Million |
+2.00% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩1.07 Trillion ≈ $727.33 Million |
+2.19% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩1.05 Trillion ≈ $711.73 Million |
+5.23% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩998.04 Billion ≈ $676.36 Million |
+3.00% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩968.96 Billion ≈ $656.65 Million |
+8.12% |
| 2013-12-31 | ₩896.21 Billion ≈ $607.35 Million |
+103.57% |
| 2012-12-31 | ₩440.24 Billion ≈ $298.34 Million |
+6.05% |
| 2011-12-31 | ₩415.12 Billion ≈ $281.32 Million |
-39.30% |
| 2010-12-31 | ₩683.92 Billion ≈ $463.48 Million |
+8.07% |
| 2009-12-31 | ₩632.87 Billion ≈ $428.88 Million |
+18.98% |
| 2008-12-31 | ₩531.89 Billion ≈ $360.46 Million |
-8.80% |
| 2007-12-31 | ₩583.20 Billion ≈ $395.23 Million |
+4.08% |
| 2006-12-31 | ₩560.35 Billion ≈ $379.74 Million |
+8.01% |
| 2005-12-31 | ₩518.79 Billion ≈ $351.58 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Daesang Holdings Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 21704.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Daesang Holdings Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Daesang Holdings Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩457.44 Billion | 59.59% |
| Other Components | ₩310.16 Billion | 40.41% |
| Total Equity | ₩767.60 Billion | 100.00% |
Daesang Holdings Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Daesang Holdings Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Ege Gubre Sanayi AS
IS:EGGUB
|
$176.60 Million |
|
Telecomunicações Brasileiras S.A. - TELEBRÁS
SA:TELB3
|
$180.39 Million |
|
PACT GROUP HLDGS
F:27P
|
$173.87 Million |
|
Slam Corp.
NASDAQ:SLAMF
|
$173.87 Million |
|
ADM Hamburg Aktiengesellschaft
F:OEL
|
$173.72 Million |
|
Strawberry Fields REIT LLC
NYSE MKT:STRW
|
$173.71 Million |
|
Canada Nickel Company Inc
V:CNC
|
$173.64 Million |
|
Groupe Partouche SA
PA:PARP
|
$173.63 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Daesang Holdings Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 742,528,835,260 to 767,604,642,610, a change of 25,075,807,350 (3.4%).
- Net income of 20,359,268,260 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 29,718,771,600 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 34,435,310,690.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩20.36 Billion | +2.65% |
| Dividends Paid | ₩29.72 Billion | -3.87% |
| Other Changes | ₩34.44 Billion | +4.49% |
| Total Change | ₩- | 3.38% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Daesang Holdings Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.33x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.50x to 0.33x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | ₩14050.43 | ₩7080.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩14433.37 | ₩7080.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩16098.84 | ₩7080.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩18033.14 | ₩7080.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩19535.94 | ₩7080.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩20314.92 | ₩7080.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩20504.74 | ₩7080.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩21197.21 | ₩7080.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Daesang Holdings Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.65%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.38%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.21x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.76x
- Recent ROE (2.65%) is below the historical average (5.70%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 2.11% | 1.18% | 0.33x | 5.37x | ₩-22.20 Billion |
| 2006 | 1.79% | 0.32% | 1.13x | 4.99x | ₩-24.26 Billion |
| 2007 | 6.60% | 1.17% | 1.33x | 4.25x | ₩-10.67 Billion |
| 2008 | 4.41% | 0.99% | 1.05x | 4.23x | ₩-18.05 Billion |
| 2009 | 1.53% | 0.33% | 1.13x | 4.09x | ₩-30.21 Billion |
| 2010 | 4.36% | 0.85% | 1.20x | 4.27x | ₩-20.94 Billion |
| 2011 | 6.34% | 8.75% | 0.49x | 1.48x | ₩-14.30 Billion |
| 2012 | 8.50% | 10.70% | 0.55x | 1.45x | ₩-6.23 Billion |
| 2013 | 6.51% | 0.99% | 1.36x | 4.84x | ₩-15.06 Billion |
| 2014 | 7.92% | 1.23% | 1.36x | 4.76x | ₩-9.52 Billion |
| 2015 | 5.18% | 0.80% | 1.23x | 5.27x | ₩-22.68 Billion |
| 2016 | 5.79% | 0.87% | 1.23x | 5.42x | ₩-20.91 Billion |
| 2017 | 5.10% | 0.77% | 1.28x | 5.21x | ₩-24.93 Billion |
| 2018 | 4.49% | 0.69% | 1.29x | 5.03x | ₩-28.81 Billion |
| 2019 | 12.39% | 2.03% | 1.23x | 4.97x | ₩13.95 Billion |
| 2020 | 13.42% | 2.33% | 1.23x | 4.69x | ₩22.31 Billion |
| 2021 | 7.61% | 1.28% | 1.16x | 5.13x | ₩-16.89 Billion |
| 2022 | 4.38% | 0.62% | 1.30x | 5.46x | ₩-41.34 Billion |
| 2023 | 2.84% | 0.40% | 1.26x | 5.60x | ₩-53.16 Billion |
| 2024 | 2.65% | 0.38% | 1.21x | 5.76x | ₩-56.40 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Daesang Holdings Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $583,342,554,413
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.56%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daesang Holdings Co Ltd (084690) | ₩1.69 Trillion | 2.11% | 1.63x | $173.75 Million |
| Daehan Flour Mills Co Ltd (001130) | $656.92 Billion | 5.20% | 0.36x | $11.94 Million |
| Daesang Corp (001680) | $1.45 Trillion | 6.58% | 1.42x | $393.06 Million |
| Daesang Corp Preference Shares (001685) | $1.10 Trillion | -27.74% | 2.17x | $12.81 Million |
| Korea Ind (002140) | $88.76 Billion | 5.76% | 1.06x | $29.11 Million |
| Choheung (002600) | $149.64 Billion | 0.24% | 1.63x | $56.64 Million |
| Sam Yang Foods (003230) | $161.15 Billion | 3.41% | 0.80x | $5.75 Billion |
| Daejoo Inc (003310) | $45.76 Billion | 2.57% | 0.78x | $35.35 Million |
| Harim Holdings Co. Ltd (003380) | $1.23 Trillion | 3.45% | 1.82x | $749.43 Million |
| Hansung Ent (003680) | $65.85 Billion | 5.91% | 1.72x | $14.28 Million |
| Namyang Dairy (003920) | $888.82 Billion | 0.23% | 0.18x | $162.12 Million |
About Daesang Holdings Co Ltd
Daesang Holdings Co., Ltd. engages in the general food business in South Korea, Asia, the United States, Europe, Oceania, and Africa. It offers traditional bean pastes, such as Soonchang, Hatsal Dameun, etc.; seasonings, such as MIWON, Gamchimi, Matsunsaeng, etc.; agro fishery food products, including vinegar and fish sauces; fresh food comprising Kimchi and tofu; western food products; deli; and… Read more