Paru Co. Ltd Net Assets
Paru Co. Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Paru Co. Ltd (043200) has net assets worth ₩24.39 Billion KRW (≈ $16.53 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩58.09 Billion ≈ $39.37 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩33.70 Billion ≈ $22.84 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 043200 net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩24.39 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 41.98% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.29% |
| 5-Year Change | -1.37% |
| 10-Year Change | -37.53% |
| Growth Volatility | 42.25 |
Net Assets of Paru Co. Ltd (2011–2024)
Net assets of Paru Co. Ltd from 2011 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Paru Co. Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 043200 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Paru Co. Ltd (2011–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Paru Co. Ltd from 2011 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 043200 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | ₩27.99 Billion ≈ $18.97 Million |
-3.24% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩28.93 Billion ≈ $19.60 Million |
+22.81% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩23.55 Billion ≈ $15.96 Million |
-14.53% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩27.56 Billion ≈ $18.68 Million |
-2.89% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩28.38 Billion ≈ $19.23 Million |
-37.79% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩45.62 Billion ≈ $30.92 Million |
+35.72% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩33.62 Billion ≈ $22.78 Million |
-43.88% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩59.90 Billion ≈ $40.59 Million |
-23.74% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩78.54 Billion ≈ $53.22 Million |
+75.27% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩44.81 Billion ≈ $30.37 Million |
+40.12% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩31.98 Billion ≈ $21.67 Million |
+108.81% |
| 2013-12-31 | ₩15.32 Billion ≈ $10.38 Million |
-5.92% |
| 2012-12-31 | ₩16.28 Billion ≈ $11.03 Million |
+13.64% |
| 2011-12-31 | ₩14.33 Billion ≈ $9.71 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Paru Co. Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 3290167160000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Paru Co. Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Paru Co. Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | ₩20.90 Billion | 74.68% |
| Other Components | ₩39.99 Billion | 142.87% |
| Total Equity | ₩27.99 Billion | 100.00% |
Paru Co. Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Paru Co. Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Novacyt
PA:ALNOV
|
$35.43 Million |
|
HC Group Inc
STU:HCI
|
$35.44 Million |
|
P&K Skin Research Center Co. Ltd
KQ:347740
|
$35.45 Million |
|
ERREDUE S.P.A.
F:Z9H
|
$35.46 Million |
|
Royal Orchid Hotel (Thailand) Public Company Limited
BK:ROH
|
$35.41 Million |
|
Parlem Telecom Companyia de Telecomunicacions S.A.
MC:PAR
|
$35.40 Million |
|
RATH Aktiengesellschaft
VI:RAT
|
$35.40 Million |
|
Fundamental Global Inc.
NASDAQ:FGNX
|
$35.39 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Paru Co. Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 28,829,913,050 to 27,990,456,460, a change of -839,456,590 (-2.9%).
- Net loss of 808,307,700 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩-808.31 Million | -2.89% |
| Other Changes | ₩-31.15 Million | -0.11% |
| Total Change | ₩- | -2.91% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Paru Co. Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.87x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.44x to 1.87x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | ₩2842.97 | ₩1251.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩2019.82 | ₩1251.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩1133.51 | ₩1251.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩1267.54 | ₩1251.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩731.91 | ₩1251.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩659.44 | ₩1251.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩563.61 | ₩1251.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩689.83 | ₩1251.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩669.74 | ₩1251.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Paru Co. Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -2.89%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -2.02%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.68x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.12x
- Recent ROE (-2.89%) is above the historical average (-19.49%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 0.59% | 0.33% | 0.81x | 2.25x | ₩-3.01 Billion |
| 2015 | 21.69% | 7.68% | 1.28x | 2.20x | ₩5.24 Billion |
| 2016 | 5.22% | 3.88% | 0.96x | 1.40x | ₩-3.75 Billion |
| 2017 | -41.94% | -87.01% | 0.42x | 1.15x | ₩-31.11 Billion |
| 2018 | -75.88% | -70.17% | 0.75x | 1.44x | ₩-28.87 Billion |
| 2019 | 0.97% | 0.83% | 0.78x | 1.48x | ₩-4.12 Billion |
| 2020 | -84.75% | -58.15% | 0.68x | 2.15x | ₩-26.89 Billion |
| 2021 | -14.26% | -8.03% | 0.71x | 2.49x | ₩-6.69 Billion |
| 2022 | -19.67% | -11.43% | 0.75x | 2.29x | ₩-6.99 Billion |
| 2023 | -3.47% | -2.37% | 0.63x | 2.34x | ₩-3.88 Billion |
| 2024 | -2.89% | -2.02% | 0.68x | 2.12x | ₩-3.61 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Paru Co. Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electrical Equipment & Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $3,055,793,739,478
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.86%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paru Co. Ltd (043200) | ₩24.39 Billion | 0.59% | 1.38x | $35.43 Million |
| Kumho Electric (001210) | $18.36 Billion | -53.40% | 3.57x | $56.90 Million |
| Taihan Electric Wire Co Ltd (001440) | $324.50 Billion | 0.00% | 9.86x | $2.41 Billion |
| Posco Chemical Co Ltd (003670) | $1.02 Trillion | 2.89% | 1.04x | $9.87 Billion |
| Sebang Global Battery Co Ltd (004490) | $585.52 Billion | 16.71% | 0.32x | $477.70 Million |
| LS Corp (006260) | $5.55 Trillion | 8.13% | 2.03x | $3.84 Billion |
| Daewon Cable (006340) | $45.67 Billion | 7.13% | 1.90x | $464.35 Million |
| Daewon Cable Co. Ltd. Preference Shares (006345) | $80.33 Billion | 0.85% | 1.76x | $354.93 Million |
| Samsung SDI (006400) | $10.96 Trillion | 2.00% | 0.36x | $25.57 Billion |
| Samsung Sdi Co Pref (006405) | $11.45 Trillion | 5.74% | 0.38x | $199.01 Million |
| LS Electric (010120) | $509.15 Billion | 18.56% | 1.33x | $3.05 Billion |
About Paru Co. Ltd
Paru Co., Ltd provides tracking solutions for utility, commercial, and residential solar energy systems worldwide. The company offers single and dual axis trackers, as well as fixed type solar trackers. It also generates solar power energy; and provides printed electronics. Paru Co., Ltd was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Suncheon-Si, South Korea.