NCC Group plc Net Assets
NCC Group plc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, NCC Group plc (NCC) has net assets worth GBX206.50 Million GBX (≈ $25.13K USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (GBX343.30 Million ≈ $41.77K USD) and total liabilities (GBX136.80 Million ≈ $16.64K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore NCC Group plc net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | GBX206.50 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 60.15% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 29.57% |
| 5-Year Change | -22.43% |
| 10-Year Change | -21.45% |
| Growth Volatility | 594.89 |
Net Assets of NCC Group plc (2004–2025)
Net assets of NCC Group plc from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how NCC Group plc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See NCC Group plc (NCC) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for NCC Group plc (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of NCC Group plc from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see NCC Group plc market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | GBX206.50 Million ≈ $25.13K |
-6.90% |
| 2024-05-31 | GBX221.80 Million ≈ $26.99K |
-20.27% |
| 2023-05-31 | GBX278.20 Million ≈ $33.85K |
-5.12% |
| 2022-05-31 | GBX293.20 Million ≈ $35.67K |
+10.14% |
| 2021-05-31 | GBX266.20 Million ≈ $32.39K |
+29.29% |
| 2020-05-31 | GBX205.90 Million ≈ $25.05K |
-2.32% |
| 2019-05-31 | GBX210.80 Million ≈ $25.65K |
+2.03% |
| 2018-05-31 | GBX206.60 Million ≈ $25.14K |
-2.59% |
| 2017-05-31 | GBX212.10 Million ≈ $25.81K |
-19.32% |
| 2016-05-31 | GBX262.90 Million ≈ $31.99K |
+99.58% |
| 2015-05-31 | GBX131.73 Million ≈ $16.03K |
+65.49% |
| 2014-05-31 | GBX79.60 Million ≈ $9.68K |
+12.95% |
| 2013-05-31 | GBX70.47 Million ≈ $8.57K |
+16.75% |
| 2012-05-31 | GBX60.36 Million ≈ $7.34K |
+7.62% |
| 2011-05-31 | GBX56.09 Million ≈ $6.82K |
+11.56% |
| 2010-05-31 | GBX50.27 Million ≈ $6.12K |
+12.33% |
| 2009-05-31 | GBX44.75 Million ≈ $5.45K |
+13.43% |
| 2008-05-31 | GBX39.45 Million ≈ $4.80K |
+17.99% |
| 2007-05-31 | GBX33.44 Million ≈ $4.07K |
+18.50% |
| 2006-05-31 | GBX28.22 Million ≈ $3.43K |
+18.18% |
| 2005-05-31 | GBX23.88 Million ≈ $2.91K |
+2804.74% |
| 2004-05-31 | GBX822.00K ≈ $100.01 |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to NCC Group plc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 8217.9% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
NCC Group plc Net Assets Breakdown (September 2025)
NCC Group plc net assets breakdown by equity component as of September 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | GBX3.10 Million | 1.50% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX21.40 Million | 10.36% |
| Other Components | GBX224.70 Million | 108.81% |
| Total Equity | GBX206.50 Million | 100.00% |
NCC Group plc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of NCC Group plc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
KB SPAC 6
KQ:208640
|
$5.68 Million |
|
iQSTEL Inc.
NASDAQ:IQST
|
$5.69 Million |
|
Nuvotec
KQ:060260
|
$5.69 Million |
|
Media Lab SpA
PA:MLLAB
|
$5.69 Million |
|
Garanti Yatirim Ortakligi AS
IS:GRNYO
|
$5.68 Million |
|
Westbond Enterprises Corp
V:WBE
|
$5.67 Million |
|
Homebiogas Ltd
TA:HMGS
|
$5.67 Million |
|
Orexo AB
ST:ORX
|
$5.66 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in NCC Group plc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 235,000,000 to 206,500,000, a change of -28,500,000 (-12.1%).
- Net income of 17,100,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 19,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 5,800,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 300,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 53,000,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 31,900,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | GBX17.10 Million | +8.28% |
| Dividends Paid | GBX19.00 Million | -9.2% |
| Share Repurchases | GBX5.80 Million | -2.81% |
| Share Issuances | GBX300.00K | +0.15% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX-53.00 Million | -25.67% |
| Other Changes | GBX31.90 Million | +15.45% |
| Total Change | GBX- | -12.13% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares NCC Group plc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 253.17x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 23288.15x to 253.17x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05-31 | GBX0.01 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2005-05-31 | GBX0.13 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2006-05-31 | GBX0.14 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2007-05-31 | GBX0.16 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2008-05-31 | GBX0.19 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2009-05-31 | GBX0.21 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2010-05-31 | GBX0.24 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2011-05-31 | GBX0.27 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2012-05-31 | GBX0.29 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2013-05-31 | GBX0.33 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2014-05-31 | GBX0.38 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2015-05-31 | GBX0.62 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2016-05-31 | GBX1.02 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2017-05-31 | GBX0.77 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2018-05-31 | GBX0.74 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2019-05-31 | GBX0.75 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2020-05-31 | GBX0.73 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2021-05-31 | GBX0.94 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2022-05-31 | GBX0.94 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2023-05-31 | GBX0.90 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2024-05-31 | GBX0.75 | GBX167.40 | x |
| 2025-09-30 | GBX0.66 | GBX167.40 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently NCC Group plc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.28%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.16%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.70x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.66x
- Recent ROE (8.28%) is below the historical average (11.12%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 60.36% | 3.51% | 0.41x | 42.31x | GBX425.50K |
| 2005 | 13.29% | 17.68% | 0.48x | 1.56x | GBX787.00K |
| 2006 | 16.15% | 21.97% | 0.49x | 1.49x | GBX1.74 Million |
| 2007 | 16.07% | 21.16% | 0.46x | 1.64x | GBX2.03 Million |
| 2008 | 16.10% | 17.77% | 0.52x | 1.73x | GBX2.41 Million |
| 2009 | 17.20% | 16.43% | 0.58x | 1.81x | GBX3.22 Million |
| 2010 | 18.73% | 19.79% | 0.48x | 1.98x | GBX4.39 Million |
| 2011 | 14.67% | 11.59% | 0.59x | 2.15x | GBX2.62 Million |
| 2012 | 12.62% | 8.68% | 0.71x | 2.04x | GBX1.58 Million |
| 2013 | 20.55% | 14.60% | 0.70x | 2.00x | GBX7.44 Million |
| 2014 | 22.75% | 16.36% | 0.70x | 1.99x | GBX10.15 Million |
| 2015 | 12.74% | 12.56% | 0.48x | 2.13x | GBX3.62 Million |
| 2016 | 2.39% | 3.00% | 0.52x | 1.53x | GBX-20.01 Million |
| 2017 | -22.11% | -21.78% | 0.58x | 1.75x | GBX-68.11 Million |
| 2018 | 5.91% | 5.24% | 0.66x | 1.71x | GBX-8.46 Million |
| 2019 | 6.40% | 5.38% | 0.72x | 1.65x | GBX-7.58 Million |
| 2020 | 3.11% | 2.43% | 0.60x | 2.12x | GBX-14.19 Million |
| 2021 | 3.76% | 3.70% | 0.63x | 1.62x | GBX-16.62 Million |
| 2022 | 7.84% | 7.31% | 0.55x | 1.97x | GBX-6.32 Million |
| 2023 | -1.65% | -1.37% | 0.67x | 1.80x | GBX-32.42 Million |
| 2024 | -10.60% | -7.73% | 0.77x | 1.79x | GBX-48.40 Million |
| 2025 | 8.28% | 7.16% | 0.70x | 1.66x | GBX-3.55 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares NCC Group plc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Software - Infrastructure industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Software - Infrastructure
- Average net assets among peers: $41,908,219
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -159.04%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCC Group plc (NCC) | GBX206.50 Million | 60.36% | 0.66x | $5.68 Million |
| Bango plc (BGO) | $409.75K | -387.39% | 3.84x | $731.26K |
| Beeks Trading Corporation Ltd (BKS) | $43.22 Million | 6.86% | 0.34x | $1.70 Million |
| Boku Inc (BOKU) | $56.96 Million | 0.62% | 1.48x | $4.40 Million |
| Bytes Technology Ltd (BYIT) | $42.15 Million | 35.91% | 2.44x | $12.76 Million |
| Cloudcoco Group PLC (CLCO) | $-2.09 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $16.76K |
| Corero Network Security plc (CNS) | $4.96 Million | -43.43% | 1.30x | $926.95K |
| Catenai PLC (CTAI) | $-73.00K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $10.47K |
| Cykel AI PLC (CYK) | $187.16K | -1291.42% | 1.43x | $38.67K |
| W.A.G payment solutions plc (EWG) | $262.84 Million | -17.36% | 3.35x | $8.74 Million |
| Fonix Mobile plc (FNX) | $10.53 Million | 105.84% | 4.51x | $2.14 Million |
About NCC Group plc
NCC Group plc engages in the cyber security and software resilience business in the United Kingdom, the Asian-Pacific, North America, and Europe. The company operates through two segments, Cyber Security and Escode. It offers incident readiness, cyber incident response management and retainer, incident response recovery, penetration testing services, application security, social engineering preve… Read more