Caixabank SA Net Assets
Caixabank SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Caixabank SA (CABK) has net assets worth €36.99 Billion EUR (≈ $43.25 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€669.97 Billion ≈ $783.27 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€632.98 Billion ≈ $740.01 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore CABK net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €36.99 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 5.52% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.14% |
| 5-Year Change | 8.75% |
| 10-Year Change | 63.55% |
| Growth Volatility | 17.78 |
Net Assets of Caixabank SA (2003–2025)
Net assets of Caixabank SA from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Caixabank SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Caixabank SA to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Caixabank SA (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Caixabank SA from 2003 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Caixabank SA (CABK) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €38.53 Billion ≈ $45.04 Billion |
+4.51% |
| 2024-12-31 | €36.87 Billion ≈ $43.10 Billion |
+1.45% |
| 2023-12-31 | €36.34 Billion ≈ $42.48 Billion |
+6.06% |
| 2022-12-31 | €34.26 Billion ≈ $40.06 Billion |
-3.28% |
| 2021-12-31 | €35.42 Billion ≈ $41.42 Billion |
+40.14% |
| 2020-12-31 | €25.28 Billion ≈ $29.55 Billion |
+0.50% |
| 2019-12-31 | €25.15 Billion ≈ $29.40 Billion |
+4.54% |
| 2018-12-31 | €24.06 Billion ≈ $28.13 Billion |
-2.53% |
| 2017-12-31 | €24.68 Billion ≈ $28.86 Billion |
+4.79% |
| 2016-12-31 | €23.56 Billion ≈ $27.54 Billion |
-6.54% |
| 2015-12-31 | €25.20 Billion ≈ $29.47 Billion |
-0.11% |
| 2014-12-31 | €25.23 Billion ≈ $29.50 Billion |
+3.69% |
| 2013-12-31 | €24.33 Billion ≈ $28.45 Billion |
+7.14% |
| 2012-12-31 | €22.71 Billion ≈ $26.55 Billion |
+9.64% |
| 2011-12-31 | €20.71 Billion ≈ $24.22 Billion |
+40.89% |
| 2010-12-31 | €14.70 Billion ≈ $17.19 Billion |
+2.67% |
| 2009-12-31 | €14.32 Billion ≈ $16.74 Billion |
+16.86% |
| 2008-12-31 | €12.25 Billion ≈ $14.33 Billion |
-18.38% |
| 2007-12-31 | €15.01 Billion ≈ $17.55 Billion |
+0.46% |
| 2006-12-31 | €14.94 Billion ≈ $17.47 Billion |
+1.10% |
| 2005-12-31 | €14.78 Billion ≈ $17.28 Billion |
+54.86% |
| 2004-12-31 | €9.55 Billion ≈ $11.16 Billion |
-25.29% |
| 2003-12-31 | €12.78 Billion ≈ $14.94 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Caixabank SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2308.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Caixabank SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Caixabank SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €23.16 Billion | 60.14% |
| Common Stock | €7.03 Billion | 18.24% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-2.99 Billion | -7.77% |
| Other Components | €11.32 Billion | 29.39% |
| Total Equity | €38.51 Billion | 100.00% |
Caixabank SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Caixabank SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
FedEx Corporation
NYSE:FDX
|
$75.88 Billion |
|
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc
NASDAQ:REGN
|
$76.14 Billion |
|
BAE SYSTEMS ADR/4 LS-025
F:BSPA
|
$76.97 Billion |
|
Motorola Solutions Inc
NYSE:MSI
|
$77.38 Billion |
|
Illinois Tool Works Inc
NYSE:ITW
|
$75.18 Billion |
|
Manulife Financial Corp
TO:MFC
|
$75.15 Billion |
|
Schlumberger NV
NYSE:SLB
|
$74.99 Billion |
|
DoorDash, Inc. Class A Common Stock
NASDAQ:DASH
|
$74.99 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Caixabank SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 36,831,000,000 to 38,510,000,000, a change of 1,679,000,000 (4.6%).
- Net income of 5,891,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 3,211,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 872,000,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 30,000,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 936,000,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 1,095,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €5.89 Billion | +15.3% |
| Dividends Paid | €3.21 Billion | -8.34% |
| Share Repurchases | €872.00 Million | -2.26% |
| Share Issuances | €30.00 Million | +0.08% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €936.00 Million | +2.43% |
| Other Changes | €-1.09 Billion | -2.84% |
| Total Change | €- | 4.56% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Caixabank SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.08x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.13x to 2.08x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | €3.63 | €11.37 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €5.17 | €11.37 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €5.61 | €11.37 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €5.33 | €11.37 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €3.60 | €11.37 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €4.22 | €11.37 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €4.34 | €11.37 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €5.22 | €11.37 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €4.80 | €11.37 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €4.32 | €11.37 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €4.41 | €11.37 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €4.32 | €11.37 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €4.03 | €11.37 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €4.06 | €11.37 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €4.02 | €11.37 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €4.20 | €11.37 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €4.23 | €11.37 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €4.67 | €11.37 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €4.38 | €11.37 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €4.93 | €11.37 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €5.07 | €11.37 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €5.48 | €11.37 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Caixabank SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 15.30%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 22.63%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.04x
- • Equity Multiplier: 17.24x
- Recent ROE (15.30%) is above the historical average (8.60%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 7.94% | 46.99% | 0.06x | 3.00x | €-190.48 Million |
| 2004 | 11.02% | 31.20% | 0.09x | 3.72x | €97.70 Million |
| 2005 | 8.48% | 48.02% | 0.06x | 3.13x | €-207.36 Million |
| 2006 | 14.64% | 57.20% | 0.10x | 2.53x | €683.91 Million |
| 2007 | 11.81% | 59.43% | 0.07x | 2.74x | €269.57 Million |
| 2008 | 8.75% | 25.10% | 0.10x | 3.58x | €-150.95 Million |
| 2009 | 9.30% | 23.31% | 0.12x | 3.47x | €-98.54 Million |
| 2010 | 12.55% | 81.80% | 0.04x | 3.51x | €370.16 Million |
| 2011 | 5.09% | 9.55% | 0.04x | 13.07x | €-1.02 Billion |
| 2012 | 1.01% | 1.94% | 0.03x | 15.36x | €-2.04 Billion |
| 2013 | 1.30% | 2.61% | 0.04x | 13.97x | €-2.12 Billion |
| 2014 | 2.46% | 5.23% | 0.04x | 13.44x | €-1.90 Billion |
| 2015 | 3.24% | 6.89% | 0.03x | 13.68x | €-1.70 Billion |
| 2016 | 4.45% | 9.76% | 0.03x | 14.79x | €-1.31 Billion |
| 2017 | 6.94% | 15.15% | 0.03x | 15.80x | €-740.93 Million |
| 2018 | 8.26% | 17.40% | 0.03x | 16.09x | €-417.90 Million |
| 2019 | 6.79% | 15.03% | 0.03x | 15.58x | €-807.20 Million |
| 2020 | 5.47% | 12.57% | 0.02x | 17.88x | €-1.14 Billion |
| 2021 | 14.77% | 39.38% | 0.02x | 19.21x | €1.69 Billion |
| 2022 | 9.14% | 20.56% | 0.03x | 17.30x | €-294.00 Million |
| 2023 | 13.26% | 20.00% | 0.04x | 16.72x | €1.19 Billion |
| 2024 | 15.71% | 21.57% | 0.04x | 17.13x | €2.10 Billion |
| 2025 | 15.30% | 22.63% | 0.04x | 17.24x | €2.04 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Caixabank SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Banks - Regional industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Banks - Regional
- Average net assets among peers: $4,080,459,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.58%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caixabank SA (CABK) | €36.99 Billion | 7.94% | 17.11x | $75.38 Billion |
| Bankinter (BKT) | $4.90 Billion | 11.42% | 20.92x | $12.50 Billion |
| Unicaja Banco SA (UNI) | $3.26 Billion | 5.73% | 17.52x | $6.65 Billion |
About Caixabank SA
CaixaBank, S.A., together with its subsidiaries, provides various banking products and services for individuals and businesses in Spain, Portugal, and internationally. It operates through four segments: Retail Banking, Business Banking, Private Banking, and CIB segments. The company offers retail, private, business, institutional, corporate and investment, premier, InTouch, and international bank… Read more