Fastenal Company (FAST) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Fastenal Company (FAST) has net assets worth $3.94 Billion USD as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($5.05 Billion) and total liabilities ($1.11 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check financial resilience of Fastenal Company to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $3.94 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 78.05% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 17.03% |
| 5-Year Change | 29.63% |
| 10-Year Change | 104.0% |
| Growth Volatility | 11.43 |
Fastenal Company - Net Assets Trend (1987–2025)
This chart illustrates how Fastenal Company's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore FAST asset base for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Fastenal Company (1987–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Fastenal Company from 1987 to 2025. For live valuation and market cap data, see how much is Fastenal Company worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $3.94 Billion | +9.05% |
| 2024-12-31 | $3.62 Billion | +7.99% |
| 2023-12-31 | $3.35 Billion | +5.87% |
| 2022-12-31 | $3.16 Billion | +3.98% |
| 2021-12-31 | $3.04 Billion | +11.31% |
| 2020-12-31 | $2.73 Billion | +2.54% |
| 2019-12-31 | $2.67 Billion | +15.76% |
| 2018-12-31 | $2.30 Billion | +9.81% |
| 2017-12-31 | $2.10 Billion | +8.47% |
| 2016-12-31 | $1.93 Billion | +7.32% |
| 2015-12-31 | $1.80 Billion | -5.95% |
| 2014-12-31 | $1.92 Billion | +8.04% |
| 2013-12-31 | $1.77 Billion | +13.61% |
| 2012-12-31 | $1.56 Billion | +6.95% |
| 2011-12-31 | $1.46 Billion | +13.76% |
| 2010-12-31 | $1.28 Billion | +7.70% |
| 2009-12-31 | $1.19 Billion | +4.25% |
| 2008-12-31 | $1.14 Billion | +13.08% |
| 2007-12-31 | $1.01 Billion | +9.55% |
| 2006-12-31 | $922.09 Million | +17.68% |
| 2005-12-31 | $783.55 Million | +14.49% |
| 2004-12-31 | $684.37 Million | +18.66% |
| 2003-12-31 | $576.74 Million | +15.38% |
| 2002-12-31 | $499.87 Million | +17.65% |
| 2001-12-31 | $424.89 Million | +18.27% |
| 2000-12-31 | $359.26 Million | +27.40% |
| 1999-12-31 | $282.00 Million | +29.60% |
| 1998-12-31 | $217.60 Million | +31.16% |
| 1997-12-31 | $165.90 Million | +31.67% |
| 1996-12-31 | $126.00 Million | +33.76% |
| 1995-12-31 | $94.20 Million | +39.35% |
| 1994-12-31 | $67.60 Million | +35.74% |
| 1993-12-31 | $49.80 Million | +29.35% |
| 1992-12-31 | $38.50 Million | +27.48% |
| 1991-12-31 | $30.20 Million | +26.36% |
| 1990-12-31 | $23.90 Million | +36.57% |
| 1989-12-31 | $17.50 Million | +31.58% |
| 1988-12-31 | $13.30 Million | +33.00% |
| 1987-12-31 | $10.00 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Fastenal Company's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 72875.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2025)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | $3.87 Billion | 98.08% |
| Common Stock | $11.50 Million | 0.29% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-51.10 Million | -1.30% |
| Other Components | $115.50 Million | 2.93% |
| Total Equity | $3.94 Billion | 100.00% |
Fastenal Company Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Fastenal Company ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Cencora Inc.
NYSE:COR
|
$50.79 Billion |
|
Arthur J Gallagher & Co
NYSE:AJG
|
$51.13 Billion |
|
MetLife Inc
NYSE:MET
|
$51.17 Billion |
|
ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd ADR
NYSE:ASX
|
$51.18 Billion |
|
Ferrovial SE
NASDAQ:FER
|
$50.41 Billion |
|
Cameco Corp
TO:CCO
|
$50.39 Billion |
|
HOYA CORP. ADR/ 1 O.N.
F:HYB0
|
$50.37 Billion |
|
Discover Financial Services
NYSE:DFS
|
$50.34 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Fastenal Company's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,616,300,000 to 3,943,600,000, a change of 327,300,000 (9.1%).
- Net income of 1,258,400,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,004,200,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 40,400,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $1.26 Billion | +31.91% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.00 Billion | -25.46% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $40.40 Million | +1.02% |
| Other Changes | $32.70 Million | +0.83% |
| Total Change | $- | 9.05% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Fastenal Company's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 12.88x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4004.75x to 12.88x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1987-12-31 | $0.01 | $44.17 | x |
| 1988-12-31 | $0.01 | $44.17 | x |
| 1989-12-31 | $0.02 | $44.17 | x |
| 1990-12-31 | $0.02 | $44.17 | x |
| 1991-12-31 | $0.03 | $44.17 | x |
| 1992-12-31 | $0.03 | $44.17 | x |
| 1993-12-31 | $0.04 | $44.17 | x |
| 1994-12-31 | $0.06 | $44.17 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | $0.08 | $44.17 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | $0.10 | $44.17 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | $0.14 | $44.17 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | $0.18 | $44.17 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | $0.23 | $44.17 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | $0.30 | $44.17 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | $0.35 | $44.17 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | $0.41 | $44.17 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | $0.47 | $44.17 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | $0.56 | $44.17 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | $0.65 | $44.17 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | $0.76 | $44.17 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | $0.84 | $44.17 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | $0.96 | $44.17 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | $1.00 | $44.17 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $1.09 | $44.17 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $1.23 | $44.17 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $1.31 | $44.17 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $1.49 | $44.17 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $1.61 | $44.17 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $1.54 | $44.17 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $1.67 | $44.17 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $1.82 | $44.17 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $2.00 | $44.17 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $2.32 | $44.17 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $2.37 | $44.17 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $2.64 | $44.17 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $2.75 | $44.17 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.92 | $44.17 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $3.15 | $44.17 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $3.43 | $44.17 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Fastenal Company utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 31.91%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 15.35%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.62x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.28x
- Recent ROE (31.91%) is above the historical average (24.90%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987 | 17.00% | 8.37% | 1.65x | 1.23x | $700.00K |
| 1988 | 24.06% | 10.53% | 1.84x | 1.24x | $1.87 Million |
| 1989 | 24.57% | 10.44% | 1.92x | 1.23x | $2.55 Million |
| 1990 | 26.36% | 12.05% | 1.87x | 1.17x | $3.91 Million |
| 1991 | 21.85% | 10.59% | 1.83x | 1.13x | $3.58 Million |
| 1992 | 22.86% | 10.82% | 1.85x | 1.14x | $4.95 Million |
| 1993 | 23.90% | 10.79% | 1.92x | 1.15x | $6.92 Million |
| 1994 | 27.66% | 11.55% | 1.98x | 1.21x | $11.94 Million |
| 1995 | 29.09% | 12.31% | 2.04x | 1.16x | $17.98 Million |
| 1996 | 25.79% | 11.30% | 1.90x | 1.20x | $19.90 Million |
| 1997 | 24.59% | 10.25% | 1.94x | 1.24x | $24.21 Million |
| 1998 | 24.36% | 10.53% | 2.00x | 1.15x | $31.24 Million |
| 1999 | 23.23% | 10.75% | 1.91x | 1.13x | $37.30 Million |
| 2000 | 22.47% | 10.83% | 1.85x | 1.12x | $44.80 Million |
| 2001 | 16.50% | 8.57% | 1.72x | 1.12x | $27.62 Million |
| 2002 | 15.11% | 8.34% | 1.62x | 1.12x | $25.55 Million |
| 2003 | 14.59% | 8.45% | 1.53x | 1.13x | $26.45 Million |
| 2004 | 19.14% | 10.58% | 1.61x | 1.13x | $62.55 Million |
| 2005 | 21.29% | 10.95% | 1.71x | 1.14x | $88.46 Million |
| 2006 | 21.59% | 11.00% | 1.74x | 1.13x | $106.83 Million |
| 2007 | 23.03% | 11.28% | 1.77x | 1.15x | $131.61 Million |
| 2008 | 24.49% | 11.95% | 1.79x | 1.14x | $165.48 Million |
| 2009 | 15.48% | 9.55% | 1.45x | 1.11x | $65.27 Million |
| 2010 | 20.69% | 11.69% | 1.55x | 1.14x | $137.10 Million |
| 2011 | 24.53% | 12.94% | 1.64x | 1.15x | $212.03 Million |
| 2012 | 26.95% | 13.42% | 1.73x | 1.16x | $264.50 Million |
| 2013 | 25.31% | 13.49% | 1.60x | 1.17x | $271.37 Million |
| 2014 | 25.80% | 13.24% | 1.58x | 1.23x | $302.63 Million |
| 2015 | 28.67% | 13.35% | 1.53x | 1.41x | $336.27 Million |
| 2016 | 25.83% | 12.60% | 1.48x | 1.38x | $306.09 Million |
| 2017 | 27.59% | 13.18% | 1.51x | 1.39x | $368.91 Million |
| 2018 | 32.65% | 15.14% | 1.49x | 1.44x | $521.63 Million |
| 2019 | 29.67% | 14.83% | 1.40x | 1.43x | $524.34 Million |
| 2020 | 31.43% | 15.21% | 1.42x | 1.45x | $585.78 Million |
| 2021 | 30.41% | 15.39% | 1.40x | 1.41x | $620.78 Million |
| 2022 | 34.36% | 15.57% | 1.53x | 1.44x | $770.58 Million |
| 2023 | 34.49% | 15.72% | 1.65x | 1.33x | $820.12 Million |
| 2024 | 31.82% | 15.25% | 1.61x | 1.30x | $788.97 Million |
| 2025 | 31.91% | 15.35% | 1.62x | 1.28x | $864.04 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Fastenal Company's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Industrial Distribution industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Industrial Distribution
- Average net assets among peers: $561,414,545
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.07%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastenal Company (FAST) | $3.94 Billion | 17.00% | 0.28x | $50.72 Billion |
| Applied Industrial Technologies (AIT) | $814.96 Million | 17.38% | 1.80x | $10.80 Billion |
| Beacon Roofing Supply Inc (BECN) | $178.75 Million | 18.42% | 1.15x | $7.72 Billion |
| BlueLinx Holdings Inc (BXC) | $643.93 Million | 4.55% | 0.28x | $412.05 Million |
| Core & Main Inc (CNM) | $801.00 Million | 4.62% | 3.90x | $9.27 Billion |
| Now Inc (DNOW) | $1.40 Billion | -35.78% | 0.31x | $2.28 Billion |
| Distribution Solutions Group Inc (DSGR) | $165.77 Million | -3.05% | 1.96x | $1.27 Billion |
| DXP Enterprises Inc (DXPE) | $19.62 Million | 27.87% | 2.72x | $2.23 Billion |
| EVI Industries Inc (EVI) | $2.50 Million | 4.00% | 1.12x | $257.53 Million |
| Ferguson Plc (FERG) | $1.02 Billion | 25.61% | 1.94x | $48.43 Billion |
About Fastenal Company
Fastenal Company, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the wholesale distribution of industrial and construction supplies in the United States, Canada, Mexico, and internationally. It offers fasteners, and related industrial and construction supplies under the Fastenal name. The company's fastener products include threaded fasteners, bolts, nuts, screws, studs, and related washers that are … Read more