Intrusion Inc Net Assets
Intrusion Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Intrusion Inc (INTZ) has net assets worth $3.70 Million USD as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($7.94 Million) and total liabilities ($4.24 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Intrusion Inc net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $3.70 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 46.6% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -1.41% |
| 5-Year Change | 85.69% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 106.67 |
Net Assets of Intrusion Inc (1991–2025)
Net assets of Intrusion Inc from 1991 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Intrusion Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Intrusion Inc (INTZ) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Intrusion Inc (1991–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Intrusion Inc from 1991 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Intrusion Inc (INTZ) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $7.28 Million | +16.41% |
| 2024-12-31 | $6.25 Million | +165.42% |
| 2023-12-31 | $-9.55 Million | -126.69% |
| 2022-12-31 | $-4.21 Million | -207.55% |
| 2021-12-31 | $3.92 Million | -74.98% |
| 2020-12-31 | $15.66 Million | +340.41% |
| 2019-12-31 | $3.56 Million | +434.84% |
| 2018-12-31 | $-1.06 Million | +69.73% |
| 2017-12-31 | $-3.51 Million | -3.15% |
| 2016-12-31 | $-3.40 Million | -76.54% |
| 2015-12-31 | $-1.93 Million | -135.86% |
| 2014-12-31 | $-817.00K | +5.00% |
| 2013-12-31 | $-860.00K | +44.55% |
| 2012-12-31 | $-1.55 Million | -6.31% |
| 2011-12-31 | $-1.46 Million | -91.47% |
| 2010-12-31 | $-762.00K | +21.20% |
| 2009-12-31 | $-967.00K | +13.35% |
| 2008-12-31 | $-1.12 Million | -398.21% |
| 2007-12-31 | $-224.00K | -131.07% |
| 2006-12-31 | $721.00K | -75.80% |
| 2005-12-31 | $2.98 Million | +4.53% |
| 2004-12-31 | $2.85 Million | +2.37% |
| 2003-12-31 | $2.78 Million | -77.52% |
| 2002-12-31 | $12.38 Million | -63.03% |
| 2001-12-31 | $33.50 Million | -57.48% |
| 2000-12-31 | $78.79 Million | -3.45% |
| 1999-12-31 | $81.60 Million | +64.85% |
| 1998-12-31 | $49.50 Million | -25.45% |
| 1997-12-31 | $66.40 Million | -6.35% |
| 1996-12-31 | $70.90 Million | +20.78% |
| 1995-12-31 | $58.70 Million | +35.25% |
| 1994-12-31 | $43.40 Million | +26.53% |
| 1993-12-31 | $34.30 Million | +22.50% |
| 1992-12-31 | $28.00 Million | +137.29% |
| 1991-12-31 | $11.80 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Intrusion Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1560.5% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Intrusion Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Intrusion Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $201.00K | 2.76% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-43.00K | -0.59% |
| Other Components | $134.19 Million | 1843.96% |
| Total Equity | $7.28 Million | 100.00% |
Intrusion Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Intrusion Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Bd Multimedia
PA:ALBDM
|
$12.97 Million |
|
Daesang Corp Preference Shares
KO:001685
|
$12.97 Million |
|
Prajay Engineers Syndicate Limited
NSE:PRAENG
|
$12.98 Million |
|
MONY Group plc
LSE:MONY
|
$12.98 Million |
|
Sparc Technologies Ltd
AU:SPN
|
$12.96 Million |
|
Ranix INC
KQ:317120
|
$12.96 Million |
|
Quality Concrete Holdings Bhd
KLSE:7544
|
$12.95 Million |
|
Thunderful Group AB
ST:THUNDR
|
$12.95 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Intrusion Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 6,251,000 to 7,277,000, a change of 1,026,000 (16.4%).
- Net loss of 9,059,000 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 124,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 7,049,000 increased equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 3,160,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-9.06 Million | -124.49% |
| Share Repurchases | $124.00K | -1.7% |
| Share Issuances | $7.05 Million | +96.87% |
| Other Changes | $3.16 Million | +43.42% |
| Total Change | $- | 16.41% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Intrusion Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.55x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.16x to 1.55x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | $3.67 | $0.57 | x |
| 1992-12-31 | $7.62 | $0.57 | x |
| 1993-12-31 | $8.40 | $0.57 | x |
| 1994-12-31 | $10.50 | $0.57 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | $13.88 | $0.57 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | $16.86 | $0.57 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | $16.16 | $0.57 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | $11.52 | $0.57 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | $17.58 | $0.57 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | $15.39 | $0.57 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | $6.52 | $0.57 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | $2.40 | $0.57 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | $0.54 | $0.57 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | $0.55 | $0.57 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | $0.46 | $0.57 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | $0.10 | $0.57 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | $-0.02 | $0.57 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | $-0.10 | $0.57 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | $-0.08 | $0.57 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $-0.05 | $0.57 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $-0.12 | $0.57 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $-0.13 | $0.57 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $-0.06 | $0.57 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $-0.07 | $0.57 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $-0.15 | $0.57 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $-0.27 | $0.57 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $-0.27 | $0.57 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $-0.07 | $0.57 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $0.23 | $0.57 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $21.34 | $0.57 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $0.21 | $0.57 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $-0.35 | $0.57 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $-0.79 | $0.57 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.19 | $0.57 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $0.37 | $0.57 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Intrusion Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -124.49%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -127.68%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.68x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.43x
- Recent ROE (-124.49%) is below the historical average (-55.04%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 15.25% | 4.85% | 2.20x | 1.43x | $620.00K |
| 1992 | 17.86% | 10.16% | 1.41x | 1.25x | $2.20 Million |
| 1993 | 14.29% | 8.77% | 1.38x | 1.18x | $1.47 Million |
| 1994 | 19.82% | 9.93% | 1.65x | 1.21x | $4.26 Million |
| 1995 | 23.34% | 12.29% | 1.56x | 1.22x | $7.83 Million |
| 1996 | 15.66% | 9.41% | 1.44x | 1.16x | $4.01 Million |
| 1997 | -7.38% | -5.31% | 1.20x | 1.16x | $-11.54 Million |
| 1998 | -52.12% | -34.58% | 1.21x | 1.25x | $-30.75 Million |
| 1999 | -14.71% | -20.69% | 0.48x | 1.48x | $-20.16 Million |
| 2000 | 29.46% | 100.00% | 0.25x | 1.17x | $15.33 Million |
| 2001 | -136.66% | -274.38% | 0.39x | 1.26x | $-49.13 Million |
| 2002 | -171.81% | -271.60% | 0.46x | 1.37x | $-22.52 Million |
| 2003 | -344.83% | -148.19% | 1.12x | 2.07x | $-9.88 Million |
| 2004 | -158.88% | -75.23% | 1.13x | 1.87x | $-4.81 Million |
| 2005 | -111.48% | -55.55% | 1.29x | 1.56x | $-3.62 Million |
| 2006 | -419.42% | -57.69% | 2.20x | 3.31x | $-3.10 Million |
| 2007 | 0.00% | -68.23% | 4.01x | 0.00x | $-2.37 Million |
| 2008 | 0.00% | -19.52% | 3.51x | 0.00x | $-696.40K |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 3.78% | 4.35x | 0.00x | $282.70K |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 4.04% | 5.58x | 0.00x | $302.20K |
| 2011 | 0.00% | -17.45% | 4.73x | 0.00x | $-787.10K |
| 2012 | 0.00% | -3.67% | 4.93x | 0.00x | $-90.90K |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 8.13% | 3.17x | 0.00x | $709.00K |
| 2014 | 0.00% | -3.80% | 3.12x | 0.00x | $-192.30K |
| 2015 | 0.00% | -18.30% | 5.15x | 0.00x | $-1.06 Million |
| 2016 | 0.00% | -25.43% | 4.78x | 0.00x | $-1.21 Million |
| 2017 | 0.00% | -0.44% | 4.73x | 0.00x | $320.90K |
| 2018 | 0.00% | 22.26% | 2.53x | 0.00x | $2.39 Million |
| 2019 | 125.56% | 32.73% | 2.00x | 1.92x | $4.11 Million |
| 2020 | -41.62% | -98.47% | 0.33x | 1.27x | $-8.08 Million |
| 2021 | -479.77% | -258.38% | 0.79x | 2.36x | $-19.19 Million |
| 2022 | 0.00% | -215.55% | 0.81x | 0.00x | $-15.81 Million |
| 2023 | 0.00% | -247.57% | 0.90x | 0.00x | $-12.94 Million |
| 2024 | -124.62% | -134.99% | 0.50x | 1.84x | $-8.42 Million |
| 2025 | -124.49% | -127.68% | 0.68x | 1.43x | $-9.79 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Intrusion Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Software - Infrastructure industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Software - Infrastructure
- Average net assets among peers: $160,758,774
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -290.21%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intrusion Inc (INTZ) | $3.70 Million | 15.25% | 1.15x | $12.96 Million |
| ACI Worldwide Inc (ACIW) | $59.70 Million | 6.37% | 0.68x | $5.27 Billion |
| Aeva Technologies, Inc. Common Stock (AEVA) | $228.44 Million | -65.37% | 0.13x | $563.46 Million |
| Aeva Technologies, Inc. Common Stock (AEVA) | $329.93 Million | -43.24% | 0.08x | $906.22 Million |
| Allied Gaming & Entertainment Inc. (AGAE) | $30.41 Million | -30.68% | 0.26x | $22.76 Million |
| Axe Compute Inc. (AGPU) | $11.23 Million | -172.65% | 0.99x | $31.41 Million |
| C3 Ai Inc (AI) | $838.30 Million | -34.44% | 0.22x | $1.82 Billion |
| Bitzero Holdings Inc. (AIBZ) | $42.65K | -26761.63% | 1.01x | $163.39 Million |
| All In FutureTech Alliance Inc. (AIFA) | $93.41 Million | -3.68% | 0.20x | $19.90 Million |
| AI Financial Corporation (AIFC) | $16.10 Million | -47.01% | 3.70x | $33.48 Million |
| iLearningEngines, Inc. (AILE) | $28.28K | 24250.25% | 3.12x | $59.29 Million |
About Intrusion Inc
Intrusion Inc. operates as a cybersecurity company in the United States. The company provides its customers access to threat intelligence database, which contains the historical data, known associations, and reputational behavior of Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. It offers INTRUSION Shield, a zero trust reputation-based Software as a Service solution that inspects and kills dangerous network c… Read more