Urban Outfitters Inc Net Assets
Urban Outfitters Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) has net assets worth $2.82 Billion USD as of January 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($5.01 Billion) and total liabilities ($2.19 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore URBN net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $2.82 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 56.22% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.64% |
| 5-Year Change | 61.27% |
| 10-Year Change | 114.4% |
| Growth Volatility | 17.04 |
Net Assets of Urban Outfitters Inc (1994–2026)
Net assets of Urban Outfitters Inc from 1994 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Urban Outfitters Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Urban Outfitters Inc net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Urban Outfitters Inc (1994–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Urban Outfitters Inc from 1994 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see URBN market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | $2.82 Billion | +13.91% |
| 2025-01-31 | $2.47 Billion | +16.99% |
| 2024-01-31 | $2.11 Billion | +17.84% |
| 2023-01-31 | $1.79 Billion | +2.69% |
| 2022-01-31 | $1.75 Billion | +18.17% |
| 2021-01-31 | $1.48 Billion | +1.51% |
| 2020-01-31 | $1.46 Billion | -2.27% |
| 2019-01-31 | $1.49 Billion | +14.47% |
| 2018-01-31 | $1.30 Billion | -0.93% |
| 2017-01-31 | $1.31 Billion | +15.46% |
| 2016-01-31 | $1.14 Billion | -14.24% |
| 2015-01-31 | $1.33 Billion | -21.73% |
| 2014-01-31 | $1.69 Billion | +24.82% |
| 2013-01-31 | $1.36 Billion | +27.29% |
| 2012-01-31 | $1.07 Billion | -24.46% |
| 2011-01-31 | $1.41 Billion | +8.85% |
| 2010-01-31 | $1.30 Billion | +23.06% |
| 2009-01-31 | $1.05 Billion | +23.48% |
| 2008-01-31 | $853.43 Million | +26.38% |
| 2007-01-31 | $675.28 Million | +20.40% |
| 2006-01-31 | $560.88 Million | +39.44% |
| 2005-01-31 | $402.24 Million | +51.66% |
| 2004-01-31 | $265.22 Million | +18.83% |
| 2003-01-31 | $223.20 Million | +53.00% |
| 2002-01-31 | $145.89 Million | +12.56% |
| 2001-01-31 | $129.61 Million | +7.19% |
| 2000-01-31 | $120.92 Million | +14.79% |
| 1999-01-31 | $105.34 Million | +16.14% |
| 1998-01-31 | $90.70 Million | +19.82% |
| 1997-01-31 | $75.70 Million | +27.23% |
| 1996-01-31 | $59.50 Million | +27.14% |
| 1995-01-31 | $46.80 Million | +31.83% |
| 1994-01-31 | $35.50 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Urban Outfitters Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 14807.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Urban Outfitters Inc Net Assets Breakdown (January 2026)
Urban Outfitters Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of January 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | $2.82 Billion | 100.08% |
| Common Stock | $9.00K | 0.00% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-22.08 Million | -0.78% |
| Other Components | $19.91 Million | 0.71% |
| Total Equity | $2.82 Billion | 100.00% |
Urban Outfitters Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Urban Outfitters Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Lotes Co Ltd
TW:3533
|
$6.13 Billion |
|
Capstone Mining Corp
TO:CS
|
$6.13 Billion |
|
LI NING CO.LTD UNS.ADR/25
F:LNL
|
$6.14 Billion |
|
JBTMarel Corp
NYSE:JBTM
|
$6.15 Billion |
|
LIG Nex1 Co Ltd
KO:079550
|
$6.13 Billion |
|
Ternium SA DRC
BA:TXR
|
$6.13 Billion |
|
Sibanye Stillwater Limited
F:47VS
|
$6.12 Billion |
|
OR Royalties Inc.
TO:OR
|
$6.12 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Urban Outfitters Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 2,471,504,000 to 2,815,287,000, a change of 343,783,000 (13.9%).
- Net income of 464,919,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 345,849,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 24,558,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 200,155,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $464.92 Million | +16.51% |
| Share Repurchases | $345.85 Million | -12.28% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $24.56 Million | +0.87% |
| Other Changes | $200.16 Million | +7.11% |
| Total Change | $- | 13.91% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Urban Outfitters Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.83x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 311.09x to 2.83x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-01-31 | $0.28 | $86.72 | x |
| 1995-01-31 | $0.34 | $86.72 | x |
| 1996-01-31 | $0.42 | $86.72 | x |
| 1997-01-31 | $0.53 | $86.72 | x |
| 1998-01-31 | $0.64 | $86.72 | x |
| 1999-01-31 | $0.73 | $86.72 | x |
| 2000-01-31 | $0.85 | $86.72 | x |
| 2001-01-31 | $0.94 | $86.72 | x |
| 2002-01-31 | $1.05 | $86.72 | x |
| 2003-01-31 | $1.45 | $86.72 | x |
| 2004-01-31 | $1.79 | $86.72 | x |
| 2005-01-31 | $2.40 | $86.72 | x |
| 2006-01-31 | $3.30 | $86.72 | x |
| 2007-01-31 | $4.00 | $86.72 | x |
| 2008-01-31 | $5.03 | $86.72 | x |
| 2009-01-31 | $6.17 | $86.72 | x |
| 2010-01-31 | $7.57 | $86.72 | x |
| 2011-01-31 | $8.29 | $86.72 | x |
| 2012-01-31 | $6.83 | $86.72 | x |
| 2013-01-31 | $9.24 | $86.72 | x |
| 2014-01-31 | $11.35 | $86.72 | x |
| 2015-01-31 | $9.60 | $86.72 | x |
| 2016-01-31 | $9.02 | $86.72 | x |
| 2017-01-31 | $11.20 | $86.72 | x |
| 2018-01-31 | $11.58 | $86.72 | x |
| 2019-01-31 | $13.57 | $86.72 | x |
| 2020-01-31 | $14.47 | $86.72 | x |
| 2021-01-31 | $15.00 | $86.72 | x |
| 2022-01-31 | $17.59 | $86.72 | x |
| 2023-01-31 | $19.04 | $86.72 | x |
| 2024-01-31 | $22.40 | $86.72 | x |
| 2025-01-31 | $26.17 | $86.72 | x |
| 2026-01-31 | $30.66 | $86.72 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Urban Outfitters Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 16.51%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.54%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.23x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.78x
- Recent ROE (16.51%) is above the historical average (16.12%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 21.97% | 9.23% | 1.95x | 1.22x | $4.25 Million |
| 1995 | 23.08% | 9.81% | 1.94x | 1.21x | $6.12 Million |
| 1996 | 20.67% | 9.25% | 1.87x | 1.19x | $6.35 Million |
| 1997 | 17.57% | 8.50% | 1.74x | 1.18x | $5.73 Million |
| 1998 | 15.33% | 8.03% | 1.61x | 1.18x | $4.83 Million |
| 1999 | 15.00% | 7.56% | 1.57x | 1.27x | $5.27 Million |
| 2000 | 15.45% | 6.77% | 1.80x | 1.27x | $6.59 Million |
| 2001 | 8.10% | 3.55% | 1.75x | 1.30x | $-2.47 Million |
| 2002 | 10.29% | 4.30% | 1.79x | 1.34x | $418.20K |
| 2003 | 12.22% | 6.48% | 1.52x | 1.24x | $4.97 Million |
| 2004 | 16.67% | 8.82% | 1.52x | 1.24x | $19.36 Million |
| 2005 | 22.50% | 10.93% | 1.49x | 1.38x | $50.26 Million |
| 2006 | 23.32% | 11.98% | 1.42x | 1.37x | $74.71 Million |
| 2007 | 17.21% | 9.49% | 1.36x | 1.33x | $48.68 Million |
| 2008 | 18.77% | 10.63% | 1.32x | 1.34x | $74.89 Million |
| 2009 | 18.92% | 10.87% | 1.38x | 1.26x | $93.99 Million |
| 2010 | 16.96% | 11.35% | 1.18x | 1.26x | $90.22 Million |
| 2011 | 19.34% | 12.00% | 1.27x | 1.27x | $131.80 Million |
| 2012 | 17.37% | 7.49% | 1.67x | 1.39x | $78.62 Million |
| 2013 | 17.52% | 8.49% | 1.55x | 1.33x | $101.86 Million |
| 2014 | 16.67% | 9.15% | 1.39x | 1.31x | $112.94 Million |
| 2015 | 17.53% | 6.99% | 1.76x | 1.42x | $99.83 Million |
| 2016 | 19.74% | 6.52% | 1.88x | 1.61x | $110.77 Million |
| 2017 | 16.61% | 6.15% | 1.86x | 1.45x | $86.81 Million |
| 2018 | 8.32% | 2.99% | 1.85x | 1.50x | $-21.83 Million |
| 2019 | 20.01% | 7.54% | 1.83x | 1.45x | $149.09 Million |
| 2020 | 11.55% | 4.22% | 1.20x | 2.28x | $22.56 Million |
| 2021 | 0.08% | 0.04% | 0.97x | 2.40x | $-146.50 Million |
| 2022 | 17.79% | 6.83% | 1.20x | 2.17x | $136.04 Million |
| 2023 | 8.91% | 3.33% | 1.30x | 2.05x | $-19.57 Million |
| 2024 | 13.62% | 5.58% | 1.25x | 1.95x | $76.42 Million |
| 2025 | 16.28% | 7.25% | 1.23x | 1.83x | $155.31 Million |
| 2026 | 16.51% | 7.54% | 1.23x | 1.78x | $183.39 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Urban Outfitters Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Apparel Retail industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Apparel Retail
- Average net assets among peers: $362,010,057
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.10%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Outfitters Inc (URBN) | $2.82 Billion | 21.97% | 0.78x | $6.13 Billion |
| American Eagle Outfitters Inc (AEO) | $151.20 Million | 35.79% | 0.40x | $2.59 Billion |
| AKA Brands Holding Corp (AKA) | $148.62 Million | -66.54% | 1.43x | $95.78 Million |
| Abercrombie & Fitch Company (ANF) | $1.73 Billion | 3.16% | 0.65x | $5.00 Billion |
| Allbirds Inc (BIRD) | $101.69 Million | -91.77% | 0.86x | $9.02 Million |
| Buckle Inc (BKE) | $163.26 Million | 22.90% | 0.22x | $2.37 Billion |
| Boot Barn Holdings Inc (BOOT) | $179.91 Million | 7.89% | 2.14x | $4.06 Billion |
| BrilliA Inc (BRIA) | $8.63 Million | 55.45% | 1.89x | $40.75 Million |
| Burlington Stores Inc (BURL) | $528.15 Million | 88.07% | 9.59x | $14.95 Billion |
| Caleres Inc (CAL) | $339.00 Million | 9.09% | 1.10x | $442.38 Million |
| Cato Corporation (CATO) | $270.16 Million | 16.96% | 0.42x | $42.29 Million |
About Urban Outfitters Inc
Urban Outfitters, Inc. offers lifestyle products and services in the United States and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Retail, Wholesale, and Subscription. It operates Urban Outfitters stores, which offer women's and men's fashion apparel, activewear, intimates, footwear, accessories, home goods, electronics, and beauty products for young adults aged 18 to 28; and An… Read more