ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) Net Assets
ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) (ATAM) has net assets worth Rs380.61 Million INR (≈ $4.12 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs581.12 Million ≈ $6.28 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs200.51 Million ≈ $2.17 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs380.61 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 65.5% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 34.75% |
| 5-Year Change | 245.74% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 42.26 |
Net Assets of ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) (2017–2026)
Net assets of ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) from 2017 to 2026. This chart illustrates how ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE)'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ATAM net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) (2017–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) from 2017 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE).
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs380.61 Million ≈ $4.12 Million |
+4.36% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs364.70 Million ≈ $3.94 Million |
+17.48% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs310.44 Million ≈ $3.36 Million |
+24.21% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs249.93 Million ≈ $2.70 Million |
+127.04% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs110.08 Million ≈ $1.19 Million |
+10.42% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs99.69 Million ≈ $1.08 Million |
+105.31% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs48.56 Million ≈ $525.14K |
+11.33% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs43.62 Million ≈ $471.68K |
+17.58% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs37.09 Million ≈ $401.17K |
+42.71% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs25.99 Million ≈ $281.10K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE)'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1095.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs210.28 Million | 55.25% |
| Common Stock | Rs114.63 Million | 30.12% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs14.40 Million | 3.78% |
| Other Components | Rs41.30 Million | 10.85% |
| Total Equity | Rs380.61 Million | 100.00% |
ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Itech Minerals Ltd
AU:ITM
|
$6.76 Million |
|
Canasil Resources Inc.
V:CLZ-H
|
$6.76 Million |
|
POMDOCTOR LIMITED American Depositary Shares
NASDAQ:POM
|
$6.77 Million |
|
MOSTOSTAL Płock SA
WAR:MSP
|
$6.77 Million |
|
E79 Gold Mines Ltd
AU:E79
|
$6.75 Million |
|
XOX Bhd
KLSE:0165
|
$6.75 Million |
|
Culpeo Minerals Ltd
AU:CPO
|
$6.75 Million |
|
Mitra Angkasa Sejahtera PT Tbk
JK:BAUT
|
$6.75 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE)'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 364,700,000 to 380,607,000, a change of 15,907,000 (4.4%).
- Net income of 24,154,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 9,704,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs24.15 Million | +6.35% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs9.70 Million | -2.55% |
| Other Changes | Rs1.46 Million | +0.38% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 4.36% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE)'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.64x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 17.30x to 1.64x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | Rs3.15 | Rs54.50 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs4.50 | Rs54.50 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs5.29 | Rs54.50 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs8.09 | Rs54.50 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs14.00 | Rs54.50 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs10.46 | Rs54.50 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs22.59 | Rs54.50 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs27.74 | Rs54.50 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs31.84 | Rs54.50 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs33.25 | Rs54.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.35%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.11%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.81x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.53x
- Recent ROE (6.35%) is below the historical average (14.38%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 10.65% | 1.77% | 0.93x | 6.44x | Rs169.70K |
| 2018 | 13.75% | 2.96% | 0.93x | 5.00x | Rs1.39 Million |
| 2019 | 14.95% | 3.57% | 1.06x | 3.96x | Rs2.16 Million |
| 2020 | 10.18% | 3.04% | 1.00x | 3.33x | Rs87.20K |
| 2021 | 8.77% | 4.78% | 1.01x | 1.82x | Rs-1.22 Million |
| 2022 | 12.41% | 6.74% | 1.04x | 1.78x | Rs2.65 Million |
| 2023 | 30.68% | 15.65% | 1.28x | 1.53x | Rs51.68 Million |
| 2024 | 18.79% | 11.10% | 1.06x | 1.60x | Rs27.28 Million |
| 2025 | 17.27% | 10.41% | 1.12x | 1.48x | Rs26.52 Million |
| 2026 | 6.35% | 5.11% | 0.81x | 1.53x | Rs-13.91 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE)'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $35,278,159,336
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.09%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) (ATAM) | Rs380.61 Million | 10.65% | 0.53x | $6.76 Million |
| Aaron Industries Limited (AARON) | $2.90 Million | 17.03% | 7.81x | $30.42 Million |
| Ador Welding Limited (ADORWELD) | $1.64 Billion | 15.70% | 0.29x | $184.52 Million |
| The Anup Engineering Limited (ANUP) | $670.69 Million | 27.06% | 0.28x | $294.73 Million |
| Azad Engineering Limited (AZAD) | $908.92 Million | 12.65% | 1.82x | $1.79 Billion |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) | $286.52 Billion | -5.12% | 1.12x | $15.06 Billion |
| Cummins India Limited (CUMMINSIND) | $20.43 Billion | 28.94% | 0.52x | $13.94 Billion |
| Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited (DIACABS) | $6.22 Billion | -43.87% | 4.42x | $2.38 Billion |
| Diffusion Engineers Ltd (DIFFNKG) | $878.85 Million | 10.80% | 0.52x | $161.29 Million |
| Ducon Infratechnologies Limited (DUCON) | $238.32 Million | 0.60% | 0.42x | $4.64 Million |
About ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE)
Atam Valves Limited manufactures and sells valves, fittings, steam traps, and strainers in India, Nepal, Italy, Canada, the United Kingdom, Malaysia, South Africa, Dubai, and internationally. The company offers cocks and boiler mountings; moisture separators; sight indicators; steam traps; strainers; water level gauges; fusible plugs; air, ball, butterfly, check, foot, gate, globe, needle, non-re… Read more