Chemplast Sanmar Limited Net Assets
Chemplast Sanmar Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Chemplast Sanmar Limited (CHEMPLASTS) has net assets worth Rs19.53 Billion INR (≈ $211.18 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs64.73 Billion ≈ $700.06 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs45.21 Billion ≈ $488.88 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Chemplast Sanmar Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs19.53 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 30.17% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.3% |
| 5-Year Change | N/A |
| 10-Year Change | 720.72% |
| Growth Volatility | 107.96 |
Net Assets of Chemplast Sanmar Limited (2006–2025)
Net assets of Chemplast Sanmar Limited from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Chemplast Sanmar Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See CHEMPLASTS net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Chemplast Sanmar Limited (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chemplast Sanmar Limited from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Chemplast Sanmar Limited.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs20.68 Billion ≈ $223.69 Million |
+21.63% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs17.01 Billion ≈ $183.91 Million |
-8.50% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs18.58 Billion ≈ $200.99 Million |
+9.00% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs17.05 Billion ≈ $184.39 Million |
+587.48% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs-3.50 Billion ≈ $-37.83 Million |
-118.29% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs19.13 Billion ≈ $206.83 Million |
-23.49% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs25.00 Billion ≈ $270.34 Million |
+401.91% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs4.98 Billion ≈ $53.86 Million |
+55.85% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs3.20 Billion ≈ $34.56 Million |
+26.80% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs2.52 Billion ≈ $27.26 Million |
-2.86% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs2.59 Billion ≈ $28.06 Million |
+111.80% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.22 Billion ≈ $13.25 Million |
-49.66% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs2.43 Billion ≈ $26.32 Million |
-8.67% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs2.66 Billion ≈ $28.81 Million |
-13.09% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs3.07 Billion ≈ $33.15 Million |
-17.85% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs3.73 Billion ≈ $40.36 Million |
+51.70% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs2.46 Billion ≈ $26.60 Million |
+7.74% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs2.28 Billion ≈ $24.69 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chemplast Sanmar Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1689110000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Chemplast Sanmar Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Chemplast Sanmar Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs16.89 Billion | 81.66% |
| Common Stock | Rs790.60 Million | 3.82% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-11.20 Billion | -54.16% |
| Other Components | Rs14.21 Billion | 68.68% |
| Total Equity | Rs20.68 Billion | 100.00% |
Chemplast Sanmar Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chemplast Sanmar Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Nepes Corporation
KQ:033640
|
$341.45 Million |
|
ALPHA
KLSE:0303
|
$341.50 Million |
|
PetroChina Jinhong Energy Investment Co Ltd
SHE:000669
|
$341.51 Million |
|
Qinhuangdao Tianqin Equipment Manufacturing Co.Ltd.
SHE:300922
|
$341.51 Million |
|
Repay Holdings Corp
NASDAQ:RPAY
|
$341.27 Million |
|
Hes Technology Group
SHE:002963
|
$341.26 Million |
|
Grand Korea Leisure Co. Ltd
KO:114090
|
$341.22 Million |
|
China Fangda Group Co Ltd
SHE:000055
|
$341.16 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chemplast Sanmar Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 17,005,800,000 to 20,684,300,000, a change of 3,678,500,000 (21.6%).
- Net loss of 1,103,600,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 4,126,300,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 655,800,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs-1.10 Billion | -5.34% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs4.13 Billion | +19.95% |
| Other Changes | Rs655.80 Million | +3.17% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 21.63% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chemplast Sanmar Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.54x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 41.96x to 1.54x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs4.76 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs5.13 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs7.78 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs6.39 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs3.33 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs3.04 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.53 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs3.24 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs15.75 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs23.66 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs36.98 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs158.10 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs130.93 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs-26.09 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs114.77 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs117.54 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs107.56 | Rs199.64 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs129.70 | Rs199.64 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chemplast Sanmar Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -5.34%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -2.54%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.67x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.14x
- Recent ROE (-5.34%) is below the historical average (1.07%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 16.08% | 6.25% | 0.88x | 2.91x | Rs138.80 Million |
| 2007 | 7.18% | 2.88% | 0.67x | 3.72x | Rs-69.29 Million |
| 2008 | 1.92% | 1.12% | 0.45x | 3.79x | Rs-301.36 Million |
| 2009 | -21.73% | -9.87% | 0.37x | 5.89x | Rs-972.69 Million |
| 2010 | -48.10% | -13.73% | 0.44x | 7.95x | Rs-1.55 Billion |
| 2011 | -17.34% | -2.26% | 0.87x | 8.79x | Rs-665.23 Million |
| 2012 | -42.41% | -2.44% | 1.11x | 15.66x | Rs-641.98 Million |
| 2013 | 4.61% | 0.54% | 1.15x | 7.39x | Rs-139.92 Million |
| 2014 | -3.12% | -0.30% | 1.42x | 7.37x | Rs-330.75 Million |
| 2017 | 47.35% | 5.18% | 1.20x | 7.61x | Rs1.19 Billion |
| 2018 | 36.02% | 5.90% | 1.14x | 5.37x | Rs1.29 Billion |
| 2019 | 4.74% | 9.51% | 0.33x | 1.52x | Rs-1.32 Billion |
| 2020 | 2.41% | 3.69% | 0.30x | 2.15x | Rs-1.45 Billion |
| 2021 | 0.00% | 10.81% | 0.85x | 0.00x | Rs4.45 Billion |
| 2022 | 38.04% | 11.02% | 1.05x | 3.28x | Rs4.78 Billion |
| 2023 | 8.20% | 3.08% | 0.85x | 3.14x | Rs-334.97 Million |
| 2024 | -9.32% | -4.05% | 0.65x | 3.55x | Rs-3.28 Billion |
| 2025 | -5.34% | -2.54% | 0.67x | 3.14x | Rs-3.17 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chemplast Sanmar Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $6,123,555,222
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 22.59%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemplast Sanmar Limited (CHEMPLASTS) | Rs19.53 Billion | 16.08% | 2.31x | $341.36 Million |
| Archean Chemical Industries Limited (ACI) | $2.62 Billion | 71.76% | 4.84x | $587.33 Million |
| The Andhra Sugars Limited (ANDHRSUGAR) | $4.56 Billion | 16.88% | 1.30x | $119.20 Million |
| Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited (BEPL) | $2.00 Billion | 5.26% | 1.02x | $284.90 Million |
| DCW Limited (DCW) | $10.75 Billion | 4.48% | 0.94x | $144.37 Million |
| Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited (DEEPAKFERT) | $10.59 Billion | 17.70% | 1.12x | $1.54 Billion |
| DIAMINES AND CHEMICALS ORD (BSE) (DIAMINESQ) | $849.87 Million | 24.70% | 0.12x | $24.72 Million |
| DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED (DMCC) | $630.19 Million | 27.54% | 1.36x | $63.23 Million |
| Epigral Ltd. (EPIGRAL) | $22.21 Billion | 14.94% | 0.58x | $425.87 Million |
| Foseco India Limited (FOSECOIND) | $889.73 Million | 20.03% | 0.65x | $478.28 Million |
About Chemplast Sanmar Limited
Chemplast Sanmar Limited engages in manufacturing and selling of specialty chemicals in India. The company offers specialty paste PVC resins; custom manufactured chemicals, such as organic chemicals, and phyto chemicals comprising colchicine and thiocolchicoside; and hydrogen peroxide. It also provides caustic chlor products, including caustic soda lye and flakes, chlorine, hydrochloric acid, and… Read more