Dhunseri Investments Limited Net Assets
Dhunseri Investments Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV) has net assets worth Rs35.06 Billion INR (≈ $379.20 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs50.96 Billion ≈ $551.15 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs15.90 Billion ≈ $171.95 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore DHUNINV net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs35.06 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 68.8% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 92.06% |
| 5-Year Change | 38.43% |
| 10-Year Change | 174.73% |
| Growth Volatility | 70103.93 |
Net Assets of Dhunseri Investments Limited (2009–2026)
Net assets of Dhunseri Investments Limited from 2009 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Dhunseri Investments Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See DHUNINV equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Dhunseri Investments Limited (2009–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Dhunseri Investments Limited from 2009 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Dhunseri Investments Limited stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs35.06 Billion ≈ $379.20 Million |
+2.29% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs34.28 Billion ≈ $370.71 Million |
-0.35% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs34.40 Billion ≈ $372.01 Million |
+11.24% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs30.92 Billion ≈ $334.42 Million |
+22.08% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs25.33 Billion ≈ $273.93 Million |
+20.80% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs20.97 Billion ≈ $226.77 Million |
+24.23% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs16.88 Billion ≈ $182.54 Million |
+10.60% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs15.26 Billion ≈ $165.04 Million |
+6.73% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs14.30 Billion ≈ $154.64 Million |
+12.04% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs12.76 Billion ≈ $138.03 Million |
+368.29% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs2.73 Billion ≈ $29.47 Million |
+19.21% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.29 Billion ≈ $24.72 Million |
+19.59% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.91 Billion ≈ $20.68 Million |
+3.87% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.84 Billion ≈ $19.90 Million |
+3.42% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.78 Billion ≈ $19.25 Million |
+4.04% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs1.71 Billion ≈ $18.50 Million |
+7.72% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs1.59 Billion ≈ $17.17 Million |
+297974.98% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs532.74K ≈ $5.76K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Dhunseri Investments Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1939726800000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Dhunseri Investments Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Dhunseri Investments Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs19.40 Billion | 70.73% |
| Common Stock | Rs60.97 Million | 0.22% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs7.97 Billion | 29.05% |
| Total Equity | Rs27.42 Billion | 100.00% |
Dhunseri Investments Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Dhunseri Investments Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
DANIEL THWAITES LS-25
F:7KW
|
$53.77 Million |
|
Chin Well Holdings Bhd
KLSE:5007
|
$53.78 Million |
|
Bactiguard Holding AB (publ)
ST:BACTI-B
|
$53.79 Million |
|
Nam Liong Global Corp
TWO:5450
|
$53.80 Million |
|
Mackolik Internet Hizmetleri Ticaret A.S.
IS:MACKO
|
$53.75 Million |
|
DYO Boya Fabrikalari Sanayi ve Ticaret AS
IS:DYOBY
|
$53.75 Million |
|
UIL Co. Ltd
KQ:049520
|
$53.74 Million |
|
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc.
NASDAQ:FFAI
|
$53.73 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Dhunseri Investments Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 26,821,867,000 to 27,424,698,000, a change of 602,831,000 (2.2%).
- Net income of 179,800,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 121,809,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,817,220,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 2,362,060,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs179.80 Million | +0.66% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs121.81 Million | -0.44% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-1.82 Billion | -6.63% |
| Other Changes | Rs2.36 Billion | +8.61% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 2.25% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Dhunseri Investments Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.18x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7651.95x to 0.18x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-31 | Rs0.11 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs271.19 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs292.13 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs303.94 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs314.33 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs326.50 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs374.97 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs447.00 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs1459.44 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs1676.93 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs1850.07 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs2245.36 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs2738.40 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs3187.04 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs3722.86 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs4196.17 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs4399.19 | Rs815.30 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs4498.06 | Rs815.30 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Dhunseri Investments Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.66%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.24%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.08x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.86x
- Recent ROE (0.66%) is below the historical average (5.60%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 3.02% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.10x | Rs-37.16K |
| 2010 | 2.83% | 92.65% | 0.03x | 1.13x | Rs-113.85 Million |
| 2011 | 7.67% | 83.08% | 0.09x | 1.02x | Rs-39.92 Million |
| 2012 | 4.36% | 86.31% | 0.05x | 1.01x | Rs-100.33 Million |
| 2013 | 3.77% | 83.16% | 0.04x | 1.01x | Rs-114.64 Million |
| 2014 | 4.17% | 82.19% | 0.05x | 1.01x | Rs-111.39 Million |
| 2015 | 9.16% | 57.26% | 0.16x | 1.02x | Rs-19.18 Million |
| 2016 | -22.63% | -190.80% | 0.12x | 1.02x | Rs-889.33 Million |
| 2017 | 40.75% | 15.45% | 0.99x | 2.66x | Rs2.74 Billion |
| 2018 | 9.70% | 3.60% | 1.01x | 2.67x | Rs-31.06 Million |
| 2019 | 2.57% | 4.06% | 0.44x | 1.43x | Rs-838.30 Million |
| 2020 | 0.25% | 5.24% | 0.03x | 1.41x | Rs-1.34 Billion |
| 2021 | 8.43% | 102.98% | 0.06x | 1.43x | Rs-261.33 Million |
| 2022 | 7.93% | 60.56% | 0.09x | 1.51x | Rs-402.86 Million |
| 2023 | 12.90% | 134.60% | 0.05x | 1.75x | Rs657.71 Million |
| 2024 | 1.91% | 12.88% | 0.09x | 1.73x | Rs-2.07 Billion |
| 2025 | 3.38% | 15.22% | 0.14x | 1.65x | Rs-1.77 Billion |
| 2026 | 0.66% | 4.24% | 0.08x | 1.86x | Rs-2.56 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Dhunseri Investments Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Capital Markets industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Capital Markets
- Average net assets among peers: $4,908,684,012
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 25.82%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dhunseri Investments Limited (DHUNINV) | Rs35.06 Billion | 3.02% | 0.45x | $53.76 Million |
| 21st Century Management Services Limited (21STCENMGM) | $234.54 Million | 21.28% | 0.08x | $7.24 Million |
| 5paisa Capital Ltd (5PAISA) | $121.33 Million | -45.32% | 2.67x | $164.84 Million |
| Abans Holdings Limited (AHL) | $7.36 Billion | 8.41% | 0.59x | $117.39 Million |
| AUTHUM INVESTMENT & INFRASTRUCTU ORD (BSE) (AIIL) | $34.16 Billion | 125.98% | 1.02x | $4.85 Billion |
| Almondz Global Securities Limited (ALMONDZ) | $911.53 Million | 5.96% | 0.24x | $37.45 Million |
| Angel One Limited (ANGELONE) | $4.74 Billion | 22.61% | 4.02x | $3.07 Billion |
| Arihant Capital Markets Limited (ARIHANTCAP) | $394.77 Million | 36.39% | 2.25x | $102.22 Million |
| Ausom Enterprise Limited (AUSOMENT) | $397.58 Million | 38.41% | 0.70x | $21.10 Million |
| Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited (AVONMORE) | $494.89 Million | 13.98% | 0.37x | $37.57 Million |
| Aditya Birla Money Limited (BIRLAMONEY) | $276.12 Million | 30.51% | 4.56x | $66.17 Million |
About Dhunseri Investments Limited
Dhunseri Investments Limited, a non-banking finance company, invests in shares and securities in India, Singapore, and internationally. The company operates through Trading, Treasury Operations, Flexible Packaging Films, and Tea segments. The Trading segment engages in trading PET resin. The Treasury Operations segment holds treasury assets for capital appreciation and other related gains. The Fl… Read more