Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited Net Assets
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited (GOKUL) has net assets worth Rs3.63 Billion INR (≈ $39.30 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs9.10 Billion ≈ $98.47 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs5.47 Billion ≈ $59.17 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore GOKUL net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs3.63 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 39.91% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.99% |
| 5-Year Change | 19.56% |
| 10-Year Change | 31.14% |
| Growth Volatility | 23.0 |
Net Assets of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited (2005–2026)
Net assets of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited from 2005 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited (GOKUL) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs3.63 Billion ≈ $39.30 Million |
+5.46% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs3.45 Billion ≈ $37.26 Million |
+4.43% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs3.30 Billion ≈ $35.68 Million |
+0.53% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs3.28 Billion ≈ $35.49 Million |
+7.98% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs3.04 Billion ≈ $32.87 Million |
+9.59% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs2.77 Billion ≈ $29.99 Million |
-9.06% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs3.05 Billion ≈ $32.98 Million |
+6.84% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs2.85 Billion ≈ $30.87 Million |
+4.50% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs2.73 Billion ≈ $29.54 Million |
-1.43% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs2.77 Billion ≈ $29.97 Million |
+0.04% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs2.77 Billion ≈ $29.96 Million |
-26.72% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs3.78 Billion ≈ $40.88 Million |
+2.81% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs3.68 Billion ≈ $39.76 Million |
+1.68% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs3.62 Billion ≈ $39.11 Million |
+3.43% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs3.50 Billion ≈ $37.81 Million |
-22.75% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs4.53 Billion ≈ $48.95 Million |
+16.93% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs3.87 Billion ≈ $41.86 Million |
+8.17% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs3.58 Billion ≈ $38.70 Million |
+78.67% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs2.00 Billion ≈ $21.66 Million |
+61.73% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs1.24 Billion ≈ $13.39 Million |
+27.83% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs968.75 Million ≈ $10.48 Million |
+10.20% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs879.10 Million ≈ $9.51 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 273735600000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs2.74 Billion | 75.33% |
| Common Stock | Rs197.99 Million | 5.45% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs698.62 Million | 19.22% |
| Total Equity | Rs3.63 Billion | 100.00% |
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Ryde Group Ltd.
NYSE MKT:RYDE
|
$38.07 Million |
|
Appasia Bhd
KLSE:0119
|
$38.08 Million |
|
Chi Hua Fitness Co Ltd
TWO:1593
|
$38.10 Million |
|
Vroom, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:VRM
|
$38.11 Million |
|
Aarvee Denims & Exports Limited
NSE:AARVEEDEN
|
$38.07 Million |
|
Roscan Gold Corp
V:ROS
|
$38.07 Million |
|
MS Industrie AG
F:MSAG
|
$38.06 Million |
|
Rhone Ma Holdings Bhd
KLSE:5278
|
$38.06 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 3,445,707,000 to 3,633,968,000, a change of 188,261,000 (5.5%).
- Net income of 184,782,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs184.78 Million | +5.08% |
| Other Changes | Rs3.48 Million | +0.1% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 5.46% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.97x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.72x to 0.97x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs9.55 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs10.52 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs13.45 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs21.52 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs28.31 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs29.35 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs34.32 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs26.51 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs27.42 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs27.88 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs28.66 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs21.00 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs21.01 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs20.71 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs21.64 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs23.12 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs28.01 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs30.70 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs33.15 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs33.33 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs35.07 | Rs35.56 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs36.78 | Rs35.56 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.08%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.45%
- • Asset Turnover: 4.53x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.51x
- Recent ROE (5.08%) is below the historical average (6.73%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 22.74% | 1.85% | 3.70x | 3.33x | Rs112.00 Million |
| 2006 | 11.37% | 0.88% | 4.34x | 2.97x | Rs13.28 Million |
| 2007 | 21.57% | 1.71% | 3.42x | 3.69x | Rs143.31 Million |
| 2008 | 29.65% | 2.86% | 2.38x | 4.35x | Rs393.58 Million |
| 2009 | 8.69% | 1.08% | 3.06x | 2.63x | Rs-46.89 Million |
| 2010 | 9.86% | 1.29% | 2.33x | 3.28x | Rs-5.33 Million |
| 2011 | 15.39% | 1.44% | 3.27x | 3.27x | Rs244.17 Million |
| 2012 | -30.92% | -1.66% | 1.84x | 10.09x | Rs-1.43 Billion |
| 2013 | 2.73% | 0.17% | 2.31x | 7.08x | Rs-262.77 Million |
| 2014 | 0.97% | 0.06% | 2.95x | 5.86x | Rs-331.87 Million |
| 2015 | 2.43% | 0.16% | 2.90x | 5.37x | Rs-286.29 Million |
| 2016 | 4.03% | 0.33% | 3.14x | 3.91x | Rs-165.48 Million |
| 2017 | 2.22% | 0.17% | 3.32x | 3.84x | Rs-215.60 Million |
| 2018 | 3.31% | 0.46% | 3.08x | 2.34x | Rs-182.66 Million |
| 2019 | 4.15% | 0.54% | 3.60x | 2.13x | Rs-167.12 Million |
| 2020 | 6.49% | 0.92% | 3.59x | 1.96x | Rs-107.15 Million |
| 2021 | 7.38% | 0.83% | 3.49x | 2.54x | Rs-72.77 Million |
| 2022 | 8.73% | 0.87% | 3.62x | 2.77x | Rs-38.70 Million |
| 2023 | 7.35% | 0.77% | 3.72x | 2.57x | Rs-86.81 Million |
| 2024 | 0.55% | 0.06% | 4.09x | 2.24x | Rs-311.81 Million |
| 2025 | 4.30% | 0.42% | 4.57x | 2.23x | Rs-196.49 Million |
| 2026 | 5.08% | 0.45% | 4.53x | 2.51x | Rs-178.61 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $8,394,814,466
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 15.08%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited (GOKUL) | Rs3.63 Billion | 22.74% | 1.51x | $38.07 Million |
| ADF Foods Limited (ADFFOODS) | $1.53 Billion | 5.78% | 0.32x | $305.12 Million |
| Ajooni Biotech Limited (AJOONI) | $72.00K | -12.50% | 0.03x | $5.35 Million |
| Agro Tech Foods Limited (ATFL) | $1.51 Billion | 16.68% | 0.64x | $365.36 Million |
| Avanti Feeds Limited (AVANTIFEED) | $1.80 Billion | 39.21% | 1.22x | $998.55 Million |
| Adani Wilmar Limited (AWL) | $25.71 Billion | 17.93% | 3.58x | $2.30 Billion |
| Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited (BBTC) | $29.10 Billion | 13.27% | 0.76x | $940.48 Million |
| Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited (BECTORFOOD) | $2.95 Billion | 11.25% | 0.96x | $691.19 Million |
| Bikaji Foods International Limited (BIKAJI) | $12.16 Billion | 21.85% | 0.26x | $1.26 Billion |
| Britannia Industries Limited (BRITANNIA) | $7.02 Billion | 25.13% | 0.96x | $12.84 Billion |
| CCL Products (India) Limited (CCL) | $2.17 Billion | 12.18% | 1.41x | $1.36 Billion |
About Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited
Gokul Refoils & Solvent Limited engages in the seed processing, solvent extraction, and refining edible and non-edible industrial oils in India and internationally. The company provides a various oil, including kachi ghani, mustard, groundnut, refined cottonseed, soyaben refined, palmolein and castor, and sunflower oils, as well as de-oiled cake/oil cake. It also offers organic manures/fertilizer… Read more