GTPL Hathway Limited Net Assets
GTPL Hathway Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, GTPL Hathway Limited (GTPL) has net assets worth Rs12.67 Billion INR (≈ $137.05 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs32.76 Billion ≈ $354.24 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs20.08 Billion ≈ $217.18 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore GTPL net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs12.67 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 38.69% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 13.19% |
| 5-Year Change | 12.59% |
| 10-Year Change | 204.86% |
| Growth Volatility | 19.04 |
Net Assets of GTPL Hathway Limited (2012–2026)
Net assets of GTPL Hathway Limited from 2012 to 2026. This chart illustrates how GTPL Hathway Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See GTPL Hathway Limited balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for GTPL Hathway Limited (2012–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of GTPL Hathway Limited from 2012 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see GTPL company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs12.67 Billion ≈ $137.05 Million |
-1.98% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs12.93 Billion ≈ $139.82 Million |
+0.49% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs12.87 Billion ≈ $139.15 Million |
+6.36% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs12.10 Billion ≈ $130.83 Million |
+7.47% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs11.26 Billion ≈ $121.73 Million |
+18.15% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs9.53 Billion ≈ $103.03 Million |
+23.07% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs7.74 Billion ≈ $83.71 Million |
+10.39% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs7.01 Billion ≈ $75.83 Million |
+1.93% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs6.88 Billion ≈ $74.40 Million |
+65.49% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs4.16 Billion ≈ $44.96 Million |
+4.00% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs4.00 Billion ≈ $43.23 Million |
+31.09% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs3.05 Billion ≈ $32.97 Million |
-15.56% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs3.61 Billion ≈ $39.05 Million |
+23.64% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs2.92 Billion ≈ $31.58 Million |
+30.61% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs2.24 Billion ≈ $24.18 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to GTPL Hathway Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
GTPL Hathway Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
GTPL Hathway Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs1.12 Billion | 9.81% |
| Other Components | Rs10.34 Billion | 90.19% |
| Total Equity | Rs11.46 Billion | 100.00% |
GTPL Hathway Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of GTPL Hathway Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Thanh Cong Textile Garment Investment Trading JSC
VN:TCM
|
$65.70 Million |
|
Where Food Comes From Inc
NASDAQ:WFCF
|
$65.73 Million |
|
Sreeleathers Limited
NSE:SREEL
|
$65.76 Million |
|
North European Oil Royalty Trust
NYSE:NRT
|
$65.80 Million |
|
Li-S Energy Ltd
AU:LIS
|
$65.68 Million |
|
Federal Mogul Izmit Piston ve Pim Uretim Tesisleri AS
IS:FMIZP
|
$65.68 Million |
|
Fairvest Ltd
JSE:FTA
|
$65.66 Million |
|
EcoSynthetix Inc
TO:ECO
|
$65.66 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in GTPL Hathway Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 11,639,080,000 to 11,463,180,000, a change of -175,900,000 (-1.5%).
- Net income of 157,660,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 224,930,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 42,560,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs157.66 Million | +1.38% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs224.93 Million | -1.96% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-42.56 Million | -0.37% |
| Other Changes | Rs-66.07 Million | -0.58% |
| Total Change | Rs- | -1.51% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares GTPL Hathway Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.53x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.64x to 0.53x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-03-31 | Rs32.96 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs42.98 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs43.79 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs27.15 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs33.87 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs39.38 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs60.35 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs59.11 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs64.76 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs78.26 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs91.75 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs98.09 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs103.13 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs103.53 | Rs54.02 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs102.05 | Rs54.02 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently GTPL Hathway Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.38%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.42%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.14x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.86x
- Recent ROE (1.38%) is below the historical average (9.44%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 15.80% | 8.44% | 0.74x | 2.54x | Rs110.98 Million |
| 2013 | 14.98% | 8.44% | 0.57x | 3.11x | Rs127.17 Million |
| 2014 | 7.56% | 4.16% | 0.55x | 3.33x | Rs-77.69 Million |
| 2015 | 4.36% | 1.89% | 0.56x | 4.15x | Rs-150.94 Million |
| 2016 | -0.12% | -0.06% | 0.50x | 4.47x | Rs-337.68 Million |
| 2017 | 10.40% | 4.43% | 0.53x | 4.44x | Rs15.61 Million |
| 2018 | 9.29% | 5.60% | 0.57x | 2.92x | Rs-46.72 Million |
| 2019 | 2.84% | 1.52% | 0.61x | 3.06x | Rs-475.97 Million |
| 2020 | 10.67% | 3.26% | 1.09x | 3.00x | Rs49.15 Million |
| 2021 | 21.37% | 7.62% | 1.05x | 2.67x | Rs1.00 Billion |
| 2022 | 19.35% | 8.27% | 1.03x | 2.28x | Rs964.75 Million |
| 2023 | 10.33% | 4.28% | 0.98x | 2.46x | Rs36.23 Million |
| 2024 | 9.23% | 3.33% | 1.05x | 2.63x | Rs-89.86 Million |
| 2025 | 4.11% | 1.38% | 1.06x | 2.81x | Rs-684.99 Million |
| 2026 | 1.38% | 0.42% | 1.14x | 2.86x | Rs-988.66 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares GTPL Hathway Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Entertainment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Entertainment
- Average net assets among peers: $12,258,976,603
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.49%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTPL Hathway Limited (GTPL) | Rs12.67 Billion | 15.80% | 1.58x | $65.70 Million |
| Bodhi Tree Multimedia Limited (BTML) | $874.25 Million | 7.30% | 0.94x | $11.61 Million |
| Cineline India Limited (CINELINE) | $1.48 Billion | 9.30% | 0.93x | $33.49 Million |
| Cinevista Limited (CINEVISTA) | $1.18 Billion | -14.02% | 0.58x | $8.23 Million |
| Creative Eye Limited (CREATIVEYE) | $399.91 Million | 11.53% | 0.16x | $1.21 Million |
| Den Networks Limited (DEN) | $30.13 Billion | 5.84% | 0.16x | $127.66 Million |
| Dish TV India Limited (DISHTV) | $54.55 Billion | -20.99% | 1.63x | $39.82 Million |
| Eros International Media Limited (EROSMEDIA) | $17.79 Billion | 12.04% | 1.04x | $8.10 Million |
| Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited (HATHWAY) | $10.11 Billion | -6.55% | 0.83x | $174.78 Million |
| Imagicaaworld Entertainment Limited (IMAGICAA) | $-6.18 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $255.37 Million |
About GTPL Hathway Limited
GTPL Hathway Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides digital cable television and broadband services in India. It operates in three segments: Cable Television, Internet Service, and Other. The company engages in the distribution of television channels through digital cable distribution network. It has a network of optical fiber cable; and offers broadband services under the GTPL FIBER b… Read more