The India Cements Limited Net Assets
The India Cements Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, The India Cements Limited (INDIACEM) has net assets worth Rs101.24 Billion INR (≈ $1.09 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs134.03 Billion ≈ $1.45 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs32.79 Billion ≈ $354.59 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore The India Cements Limited annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs101.24 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 75.54% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.13% |
| 5-Year Change | 68.08% |
| 10-Year Change | 94.31% |
| Growth Volatility | 23.73 |
Net Assets of The India Cements Limited (2005–2026)
Net assets of The India Cements Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how The India Cements Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See INDIACEM net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for The India Cements Limited (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of The India Cements Limited from 2005 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see INDIACEM market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs101.24 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
-0.69% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs101.94 Billion ≈ $1.10 Billion |
+81.59% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs56.14 Billion ≈ $607.12 Million |
-3.65% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs58.27 Billion ≈ $630.14 Million |
-3.26% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs60.23 Billion ≈ $651.41 Million |
+4.35% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs57.72 Billion ≈ $624.25 Million |
+3.93% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs55.54 Billion ≈ $600.67 Million |
+4.80% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs53.00 Billion ≈ $573.18 Million |
-0.17% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs53.09 Billion ≈ $574.15 Million |
+1.89% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs52.10 Billion ≈ $563.49 Million |
+50.64% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs34.59 Billion ≈ $374.06 Million |
+1.52% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs34.07 Billion ≈ $368.45 Million |
-7.82% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs36.96 Billion ≈ $399.72 Million |
-7.89% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs40.12 Billion ≈ $433.94 Million |
+1.32% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs39.60 Billion ≈ $428.30 Million |
-0.79% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs39.92 Billion ≈ $431.69 Million |
-1.36% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs40.47 Billion ≈ $437.65 Million |
+14.40% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs35.37 Billion ≈ $382.56 Million |
+9.40% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs32.33 Billion ≈ $349.67 Million |
+52.75% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs21.17 Billion ≈ $228.92 Million |
+34.91% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs15.69 Billion ≈ $169.68 Million |
+42.14% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs11.04 Billion ≈ $119.38 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to The India Cements Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 493254700000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
The India Cements Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
The India Cements Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs3.10 Billion | 3.06% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs98.14 Billion | 96.94% |
| Total Equity | Rs101.24 Billion | 100.00% |
The India Cements Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of The India Cements Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
OceanFirst Financial Corp.
NASDAQ:OCFC
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
Huangshan Novel Co Ltd
SHE:002014
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
ZINKA LOGISTICS SOL LTD
NSE:BLACKBUCK
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
Taiyuan Heavy Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600169
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
Guangdong CHJ Industry Co Ltd
SHE:002345
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
Apotea
ST:APOTEA
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
Sdiptech AB (publ)
ST:SDIP-B
|
$1.06 Billion |
|
Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited
NSE:PARAS
|
$1.06 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in The India Cements Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 101,941,300,000 to 101,242,700,000, a change of -698,600,000 (-0.7%).
- Net loss of 672,500,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 44,807,464,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 44,833,564,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs-672.50 Million | -0.66% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs44.81 Billion | +44.26% |
| Other Changes | Rs-44.83 Billion | -44.28% |
| Total Change | Rs- | -0.69% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares The India Cements Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.45x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.73x to 1.45x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs54.99 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs78.16 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs83.82 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs116.41 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs125.31 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs137.20 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs125.43 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs128.49 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs129.93 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs119.51 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs110.05 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs111.31 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs167.93 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs170.99 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs169.67 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs177.42 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs184.15 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs191.90 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs186.39 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs179.89 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs328.95 | Rs315.05 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs217.80 | Rs315.05 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently The India Cements Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -0.66%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -1.50%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.33x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.32x
- Recent ROE (-0.66%) is below the historical average (3.74%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | -0.04% | -0.04% | 0.32x | 3.29x | Rs-1.11 Billion |
| 2006 | 2.72% | 2.79% | 0.43x | 2.29x | Rs-1.14 Billion |
| 2007 | 27.16% | 25.48% | 0.48x | 2.21x | Rs3.63 Billion |
| 2008 | 19.84% | 21.05% | 0.49x | 1.93x | Rs3.18 Billion |
| 2009 | 11.95% | 11.89% | 0.51x | 1.97x | Rs689.94 Million |
| 2010 | 8.70% | 9.39% | 0.47x | 1.99x | Rs-526.95 Million |
| 2011 | 1.64% | 1.80% | 0.44x | 2.07x | Rs-3.34 Billion |
| 2012 | 6.88% | 5.86% | 0.53x | 2.20x | Rs-1.23 Billion |
| 2013 | 4.71% | 3.64% | 0.56x | 2.31x | Rs-2.11 Billion |
| 2014 | -6.63% | -4.79% | 0.56x | 2.49x | Rs-6.10 Billion |
| 2015 | -0.10% | -0.07% | 0.58x | 2.57x | Rs-3.41 Billion |
| 2016 | 3.40% | 2.39% | 0.57x | 2.51x | Rs-2.26 Billion |
| 2017 | 2.92% | 2.93% | 0.47x | 2.11x | Rs-3.66 Billion |
| 2018 | 1.23% | 1.24% | 0.48x | 2.08x | Rs-4.62 Billion |
| 2019 | 0.40% | 0.36% | 0.51x | 2.15x | Rs-5.04 Billion |
| 2020 | 0.91% | 0.97% | 0.44x | 2.12x | Rs-5.00 Billion |
| 2021 | 3.62% | 4.58% | 0.41x | 1.94x | Rs-3.64 Billion |
| 2022 | 1.32% | 1.62% | 0.40x | 2.03x | Rs-5.16 Billion |
| 2023 | -2.20% | -2.26% | 0.49x | 1.99x | Rs-7.05 Billion |
| 2024 | -4.08% | -4.55% | 0.47x | 1.92x | Rs-7.85 Billion |
| 2025 | -1.41% | -3.46% | 0.30x | 1.36x | Rs-11.63 Billion |
| 2026 | -0.66% | -1.50% | 0.33x | 1.32x | Rs-10.80 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares The India Cements Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $116,643,633,444
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -9.29%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The India Cements Limited (INDIACEM) | Rs101.24 Billion | -0.04% | 0.32x | $1.06 Billion |
| ACC Limited (ACC) | $84.35 Billion | 12.98% | 0.43x | $2.38 Billion |
| Ambuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM) | $23.81 Billion | 16.19% | 0.96x | $9.91 Billion |
| Birla Corporation Limited (BIRLACORPN) | $66.74 Billion | 6.30% | 1.16x | $667.77 Million |
| Dalmia Bharat Limited (DALBHARAT) | $11.53 Billion | 9.29% | 1.24x | $2.80 Billion |
| Grasim Industries Limited (GRASIM) | $831.60 Billion | 2.04% | 1.76x | $22.67 Billion |
| Global Surfaces Limited (GSLSU) | $984.34 Million | 34.47% | 0.62x | $10.50 Million |
| HeidelbergCement India Limited (HEIDELBERG) | $116.54 Million | -212.69% | 36.95x | $293.06 Million |
| IFGL Refractories Limited (IFGLEXPOR) | $590.99 Million | 31.43% | 2.37x | $129.47 Million |
| JK Cement Limited (JKCEMENT) | $30.07 Billion | 16.37% | 1.84x | $4.25 Billion |
About The India Cements Limited
The India Cements Limited manufactures and sells cement and cement-related products in India. The company offers grey and white cement, ready mix concrete, and clinkers. It also engages in the generation of power from windmills and thermal power plants; and provision of freight services, including ship hiring and chartering services. The company was incorporated in 1946 and is based in Chennai, I… Read more