Inventure Growth & Securities Limited Net Assets
Inventure Growth & Securities Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Inventure Growth & Securities Limited (INVENTURE) has net assets worth Rs2.76 Billion INR (≈ $29.84 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs3.76 Billion ≈ $40.70 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs1.00 Billion ≈ $10.86 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Inventure Growth & Securities Limited net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs2.76 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 73.31% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.47% |
| 5-Year Change | 38.33% |
| 10-Year Change | 82.43% |
| Growth Volatility | 24.91 |
Net Assets of Inventure Growth & Securities Limited (2007–2026)
Net assets of Inventure Growth & Securities Limited from 2007 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Inventure Growth & Securities Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See INVENTURE net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Inventure Growth & Securities Limited (2007–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Inventure Growth & Securities Limited from 2007 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see INVENTURE market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs2.76 Billion ≈ $29.84 Million |
+1.18% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs2.73 Billion ≈ $29.49 Million |
+23.07% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs2.22 Billion ≈ $23.96 Million |
+6.13% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs2.09 Billion ≈ $22.58 Million |
+4.67% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs1.99 Billion ≈ $21.57 Million |
+7.77% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs1.85 Billion ≈ $20.02 Million |
+8.04% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs1.71 Billion ≈ $18.53 Million |
-2.87% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs1.76 Billion ≈ $19.07 Million |
-2.36% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs1.81 Billion ≈ $19.54 Million |
+19.44% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs1.51 Billion ≈ $16.36 Million |
+2.26% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs1.48 Billion ≈ $15.99 Million |
-18.06% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs1.80 Billion ≈ $19.52 Million |
+6.00% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.70 Billion ≈ $18.41 Million |
-0.14% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.71 Billion ≈ $18.44 Million |
+3.95% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.64 Billion ≈ $17.74 Million |
+103.88% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs804.55 Million ≈ $8.70 Million |
+6.04% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs758.70 Million ≈ $8.21 Million |
+20.83% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs627.90 Million ≈ $6.79 Million |
+4.02% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs603.63 Million ≈ $6.53 Million |
+45.00% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs416.29 Million ≈ $4.50 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Inventure Growth & Securities Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Inventure Growth & Securities Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Inventure Growth & Securities Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs1.05 Billion | 38.06% |
| Other Components | Rs1.71 Billion | 61.94% |
| Total Equity | Rs2.76 Billion | 100.00% |
Inventure Growth & Securities Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Inventure Growth & Securities Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Check-Cap Ltd
F:7CC
|
$9.20 Million |
|
Top Shelf International Holdings Ltd
AU:TSI
|
$9.20 Million |
|
Globe Textiles (India) Limited
NSE:GLOBE
|
$9.21 Million |
|
Kinovo PLC
LSE:KINO
|
$9.21 Million |
|
TSR Capital Bhd
KLSE:5042
|
$9.20 Million |
|
Phoenix Motor Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:PEV
|
$9.20 Million |
|
Af Legal Group Ltd
AU:AFL
|
$9.19 Million |
|
Alarum Technologies Ltd.
NASDAQ:ALAR
|
$9.19 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Inventure Growth & Securities Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 2,726,743,000 to 2,758,946,000, a change of 32,203,000 (1.2%).
- Net income of 38,465,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 566,635,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 560,373,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs38.47 Million | +1.39% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-566.63 Million | -20.54% |
| Other Changes | Rs560.37 Million | +20.31% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 1.18% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Inventure Growth & Securities Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.31x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.43x to 0.31x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-03-31 | Rs1.87 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs2.50 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs1.12 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs1.35 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs1.44 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs2.19 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs2.03 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs2.03 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.15 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs1.75 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs1.80 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs2.15 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs2.10 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs2.04 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs2.20 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs2.37 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs2.49 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs2.58 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs2.64 | Rs0.81 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs2.65 | Rs0.81 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Inventure Growth & Securities Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.39%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 8.86%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.12x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.36x
- Recent ROE (1.39%) is below the historical average (6.35%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 26.26% | 453.05% | 0.04x | 1.54x | Rs67.69 Million |
| 2008 | 27.06% | 430.64% | 0.03x | 1.96x | Rs102.99 Million |
| 2009 | 8.66% | 191.20% | 0.02x | 2.11x | Rs-8.42 Million |
| 2010 | 19.41% | 414.15% | 0.02x | 2.29x | Rs71.34 Million |
| 2011 | 7.70% | 145.90% | 0.02x | 2.65x | Rs-18.51 Million |
| 2012 | 5.03% | 23.80% | 0.13x | 1.66x | Rs-81.48 Million |
| 2013 | 4.17% | 25.53% | 0.10x | 1.63x | Rs-99.41 Million |
| 2014 | -0.13% | -1.14% | 0.09x | 1.31x | Rs-172.44 Million |
| 2015 | 5.66% | 38.10% | 0.11x | 1.38x | Rs-78.27 Million |
| 2016 | -3.32% | -30.62% | 0.09x | 1.26x | Rs-196.94 Million |
| 2017 | 0.34% | 1.63% | 0.17x | 1.26x | Rs-146.11 Million |
| 2018 | 2.51% | 1.46% | 1.26x | 1.37x | Rs-135.25 Million |
| 2019 | -2.09% | -4.15% | 0.38x | 1.31x | Rs-213.17 Million |
| 2020 | 0.03% | 0.22% | 0.10x | 1.22x | Rs-170.82 Million |
| 2021 | 6.73% | 38.09% | 0.13x | 1.39x | Rs-60.60 Million |
| 2022 | 7.00% | 37.13% | 0.14x | 1.38x | Rs-59.92 Million |
| 2023 | 4.44% | 31.64% | 0.11x | 1.33x | Rs-116.14 Million |
| 2024 | 5.42% | 23.53% | 0.16x | 1.48x | Rs-101.51 Million |
| 2025 | 0.76% | 4.67% | 0.12x | 1.37x | Rs-251.98 Million |
| 2026 | 1.39% | 8.86% | 0.12x | 1.36x | Rs-237.43 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Inventure Growth & Securities Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Capital Markets industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Capital Markets
- Average net assets among peers: $4,908,684,012
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 25.82%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inventure Growth & Securities Limited (INVENTURE) | Rs2.76 Billion | 26.26% | 0.36x | $9.20 Million |
| 21st Century Management Services Limited (21STCENMGM) | $234.54 Million | 21.28% | 0.08x | $7.24 Million |
| 5paisa Capital Ltd (5PAISA) | $121.33 Million | -45.32% | 2.67x | $164.84 Million |
| Abans Holdings Limited (AHL) | $7.36 Billion | 8.41% | 0.59x | $117.39 Million |
| AUTHUM INVESTMENT & INFRASTRUCTU ORD (BSE) (AIIL) | $34.16 Billion | 125.98% | 1.02x | $4.85 Billion |
| Almondz Global Securities Limited (ALMONDZ) | $911.53 Million | 5.96% | 0.24x | $37.45 Million |
| Angel One Limited (ANGELONE) | $4.74 Billion | 22.61% | 4.02x | $3.07 Billion |
| Arihant Capital Markets Limited (ARIHANTCAP) | $394.77 Million | 36.39% | 2.25x | $102.22 Million |
| Ausom Enterprise Limited (AUSOMENT) | $397.58 Million | 38.41% | 0.70x | $21.10 Million |
| Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited (AVONMORE) | $494.89 Million | 13.98% | 0.37x | $37.57 Million |
| Aditya Birla Money Limited (BIRLAMONEY) | $276.12 Million | 30.51% | 4.56x | $66.17 Million |
About Inventure Growth & Securities Limited
Inventure Growth & Securities Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides stock broking services in India. It operates through Equity/Commodity Broking, Proprietory Trading & Other Related Activities; Financing & Other Related Activities; Merchant Banking & Other Related Activities; and Others segments. The company engages in stock, currency, and commodity broking activities; mutual funds d… Read more