Jindal Stainless Limited Net Assets
Jindal Stainless Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) has net assets worth Rs198.82 Billion INR (≈ $2.15 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs407.04 Billion ≈ $4.40 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs208.21 Billion ≈ $2.25 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Jindal Stainless Limited equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs198.82 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 48.85% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.69% |
| 5-Year Change | 280.38% |
| 10-Year Change | 992.45% |
| Growth Volatility | 65.45 |
Net Assets of Jindal Stainless Limited (2005–2026)
Net assets of Jindal Stainless Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Jindal Stainless Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See JSL net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Jindal Stainless Limited (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Jindal Stainless Limited from 2005 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Jindal Stainless Limited.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs198.82 Billion ≈ $2.15 Billion |
+19.00% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs167.08 Billion ≈ $1.81 Billion |
+16.23% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs143.75 Billion ≈ $1.55 Billion |
+20.11% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs119.68 Billion ≈ $1.29 Billion |
+128.96% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs52.27 Billion ≈ $565.27 Million |
+62.41% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs32.18 Billion ≈ $348.06 Million |
+17.88% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs27.30 Billion ≈ $295.27 Million |
+4.91% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs26.03 Billion ≈ $281.45 Million |
+5.19% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs24.74 Billion ≈ $267.57 Million |
+35.95% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs18.20 Billion ≈ $196.82 Million |
+1380.33% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs-1.42 Billion ≈ $-15.37 Million |
-170.22% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.02 Billion ≈ $21.89 Million |
+142.10% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs836.13 Million ≈ $9.04 Million |
-93.85% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs13.59 Billion ≈ $146.97 Million |
-35.41% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs21.04 Billion ≈ $227.55 Million |
-6.02% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs22.39 Billion ≈ $242.13 Million |
+17.23% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs19.10 Billion ≈ $206.54 Million |
+50.29% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs12.71 Billion ≈ $137.43 Million |
-31.11% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs18.45 Billion ≈ $199.51 Million |
+31.97% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs13.98 Billion ≈ $151.18 Million |
+40.28% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs9.97 Billion ≈ $107.77 Million |
+28.23% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs7.77 Billion ≈ $84.05 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Jindal Stainless Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1257664.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Jindal Stainless Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Jindal Stainless Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs152.89 Billion | 77.25% |
| Common Stock | Rs1.65 Billion | 0.83% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs2.75 Billion | 1.39% |
| Other Components | Rs40.62 Billion | 20.52% |
| Total Equity | Rs197.91 Billion | 100.00% |
Jindal Stainless Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Jindal Stainless Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
General Insurance Corporation of India
NSE:GICRE
|
$6.05 Billion |
|
Valaris Ltd
NYSE:VAL
|
$6.06 Billion |
|
Sensata Technologies Holding NV
NYSE:ST
|
$6.06 Billion |
|
Swissquote Group Holding SA
SW:SQN
|
$6.07 Billion |
|
Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric Co Ltd
SHG:688187
|
$6.05 Billion |
|
Xp Inc
NASDAQ:XP
|
$6.05 Billion |
|
Gan & Lee Pharmaceuticals Co Ltd
SHG:603087
|
$6.05 Billion |
|
Australian Foundation Investment Company Ltd
AU:AFI
|
$6.05 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Jindal Stainless Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 166,879,400,000 to 197,912,800,000, a change of 31,033,400,000 (18.6%).
- Net income of 31,934,500,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 2,448,600,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 42,200,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 2,183,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs31.93 Billion | +16.14% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs2.45 Billion | -1.24% |
| Share Issuances | Rs42.20 Million | +0.02% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs2.18 Billion | +1.1% |
| Other Changes | Rs-677.70 Million | -0.34% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 18.60% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Jindal Stainless Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.83x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 11.65x to 2.83x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs58.26 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs66.50 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs27.69 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs36.49 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs24.96 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs37.58 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs44.05 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs41.42 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs70.42 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs3.03 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs6.22 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs-3.03 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs50.87 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs39.63 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs54.06 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs56.20 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs64.81 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs120.54 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs144.90 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs174.30 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs202.55 | Rs678.95 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs239.84 | Rs678.95 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Jindal Stainless Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 16.14%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.43%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.06x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.06x
- Recent ROE (16.14%) is above the historical average (-88.18%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 29.85% | 7.55% | 0.91x | 4.33x | Rs1.54 Billion |
| 2006 | 16.29% | 5.16% | 0.66x | 4.81x | Rs625.07 Million |
| 2007 | 24.26% | 6.79% | 0.74x | 4.80x | Rs1.99 Billion |
| 2008 | 14.47% | 4.97% | 0.54x | 5.34x | Rs819.64 Million |
| 2009 | -46.40% | -10.98% | 0.48x | 8.76x | Rs-7.08 Billion |
| 2010 | 20.49% | 6.31% | 0.48x | 6.84x | Rs1.98 Billion |
| 2011 | 14.23% | 4.20% | 0.51x | 6.63x | Rs937.62 Million |
| 2012 | -8.52% | -2.02% | 0.52x | 8.10x | Rs-3.86 Billion |
| 2013 | -62.76% | -7.44% | 0.66x | 12.88x | Rs-9.75 Billion |
| 2014 | -2207.95% | -10.63% | 0.78x | 265.16x | Rs-13.74 Billion |
| 2015 | 127.30% | 3.64% | 0.50x | 70.58x | Rs2.33 Billion |
| 2016 | 0.00% | -7.79% | 0.55x | 0.00x | Rs-5.42 Billion |
| 2017 | 4.50% | 0.88% | 0.85x | 6.01x | Rs-998.19 Million |
| 2018 | 13.91% | 2.95% | 1.07x | 4.39x | Rs964.50 Million |
| 2019 | 5.50% | 1.05% | 1.27x | 4.14x | Rs-1.17 Billion |
| 2020 | 2.62% | 0.55% | 1.21x | 3.93x | Rs-2.00 Billion |
| 2021 | 13.08% | 3.44% | 1.14x | 3.35x | Rs987.17 Million |
| 2022 | 31.34% | 9.41% | 2.20x | 1.51x | Rs20.97 Billion |
| 2023 | 17.72% | 5.92% | 1.32x | 2.27x | Rs9.21 Billion |
| 2024 | 18.90% | 7.04% | 1.25x | 2.15x | Rs12.77 Billion |
| 2025 | 15.01% | 6.37% | 1.09x | 2.17x | Rs8.36 Billion |
| 2026 | 16.14% | 7.43% | 1.06x | 2.06x | Rs12.14 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Jindal Stainless Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Steel industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Steel
- Average net assets among peers: $1,040,938,729
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.53%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jindal Stainless Limited (JSL) | Rs198.82 Billion | 29.85% | 1.05x | $6.05 Billion |
| Ankit Metal & Power Limited (ANKITMETAL) | $-7.34 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $3.13 Million |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited (APLAPOLLO) | $18.33 Billion | 19.65% | 0.85x | $6.46 Billion |
| Bansal Wire Industries Ltd (BANSALWIRE) | $2.23 Billion | 25.69% | 2.12x | $101.62 Million |
| Bedmutha Industries Limited (BEDMUTHA) | $669.63 Million | -78.16% | 9.03x | $37.49 Million |
| Bharat Wire Ropes Limited (BHARATWIRE) | $1.40 Billion | 1.17% | 3.29x | $117.24 Million |
| Electrotherm (India) Limited (ELECTHERM) | $-10.82 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $81.89 Million |
| Grand Foundry Limited (GFSTEELS) | $-56.35 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $12.74 Million |
| Goodluck India Limited (GOODLUCK) | $786.55 Million | 20.98% | 2.40x | $184.94 Million |
| Godawari Power And Ispat limited (GPIL) | $5.08 Billion | 11.02% | 1.22x | $1.35 Billion |
| Hariom Pipe Industries Limited (HARIOMPIPE) | $133.09 Million | 4.92% | 1.35x | $109.68 Million |
About Jindal Stainless Limited
Jindal Stainless Limited manufactures and sells stainless-steel flat products in India and internationally. The company offers ferro alloys, stainless steel slabs and blooms, hot rolled coils, plates and sheets, and cold rolled coils and sheets; specialty products, including razor-blade steel, coin blanks, and precision strips; and long products, such as decorative stainless-steel pipes, rebars, … Read more