Kamdhenu Ventures Limited Net Assets
Kamdhenu Ventures Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Kamdhenu Ventures Limited (KAMOPAINTS) has net assets worth Rs1.79 Billion INR (≈ $19.33 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs2.87 Billion ≈ $31.00 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs1.08 Billion ≈ $11.67 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore KAMOPAINTS shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs1.79 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 62.36% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 368.22% |
| 5-Year Change | N/A |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 145.98 |
Net Assets of Kamdhenu Ventures Limited (2020–2026)
Net assets of Kamdhenu Ventures Limited from 2020 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Kamdhenu Ventures Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Kamdhenu Ventures Limited balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Kamdhenu Ventures Limited (2020–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Kamdhenu Ventures Limited from 2020 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see KAMOPAINTS market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs1.79 Billion ≈ $19.33 Million |
+7.79% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs1.66 Billion ≈ $17.93 Million |
+4.06% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs1.59 Billion ≈ $17.23 Million |
+97.99% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs804.84 Million ≈ $8.70 Million |
+1676843.75% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs-48.00K ≈ $-519.10 |
-328.57% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs21.00K ≈ $227.11 |
-87.65% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs170.00K ≈ $1.84K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Kamdhenu Ventures Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 9427800000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Kamdhenu Ventures Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Kamdhenu Ventures Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs94.14 Million | 5.27% |
| Common Stock | Rs329.00 Million | 18.41% |
| Other Components | Rs1.36 Billion | 76.33% |
| Total Equity | Rs1.79 Billion | 100.00% |
Kamdhenu Ventures Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Kamdhenu Ventures Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Malpac Holdings Bhd
KLSE:4936
|
$13.56 Million |
|
OPG POWER VENTURES (OPB.SG)
STU:OPB
|
$13.57 Million |
|
Logisys Inc
KQ:067730
|
$13.57 Million |
|
IDeA Indonesia Akademi Tbk PT
JK:IDEA
|
$13.57 Million |
|
Lena Lighting S.A.
WAR:LEN
|
$13.56 Million |
|
Biotechnology Assets S.A.
MC:BST
|
$13.52 Million |
|
Anebulo Pharmaceuticals Inc
NASDAQ:ANEB
|
$13.52 Million |
|
SBC Corp Bhd
KLSE:5207
|
$13.51 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Kamdhenu Ventures Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 1,658,179,000 to 1,787,407,000, a change of 129,228,000 (7.8%).
- Net income of 2,017,999 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 125,087,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 778,876,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 780,999,001.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs2.02 Million | +0.11% |
| Share Issuances | Rs125.09 Million | +7.0% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-778.88 Million | -43.58% |
| Other Changes | Rs781.00 Million | +43.69% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 7.79% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Kamdhenu Ventures Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.43x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.94x to 0.43x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | Rs1.97 | Rs3.81 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs0.07 | Rs3.81 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs-0.79 | Rs3.81 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs14.94 | Rs3.81 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs25.47 | Rs3.81 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs5.27 | Rs3.81 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs8.86 | Rs3.81 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Kamdhenu Ventures Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.11%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.08%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.86x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.60x
- Recent ROE (0.11%) is above the historical average (-112.79%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | -78.82% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.98x | Rs-151.00K |
| 2021 | -709.52% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 12.62x | Rs-151.10K |
| 2022 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | Rs-64.20K |
| 2023 | -14.00% | -4.34% | 1.18x | 2.73x | Rs-193.17 Million |
| 2024 | 8.69% | 4.75% | 1.08x | 1.70x | Rs-20.80 Million |
| 2025 | 4.02% | 2.50% | 1.00x | 1.60x | Rs-99.20 Million |
| 2026 | 0.11% | 0.08% | 0.86x | 1.60x | Rs-176.72 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Kamdhenu Ventures Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Steel industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Steel
- Average net assets among peers: $1,040,938,729
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.53%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamdhenu Ventures Limited (KAMOPAINTS) | Rs1.79 Billion | -78.82% | 0.60x | $13.56 Million |
| Ankit Metal & Power Limited (ANKITMETAL) | $-7.34 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $3.13 Million |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited (APLAPOLLO) | $18.33 Billion | 19.65% | 0.85x | $6.46 Billion |
| Bansal Wire Industries Ltd (BANSALWIRE) | $2.23 Billion | 25.69% | 2.12x | $101.62 Million |
| Bedmutha Industries Limited (BEDMUTHA) | $669.63 Million | -78.16% | 9.03x | $37.49 Million |
| Bharat Wire Ropes Limited (BHARATWIRE) | $1.40 Billion | 1.17% | 3.29x | $117.24 Million |
| Electrotherm (India) Limited (ELECTHERM) | $-10.82 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $81.89 Million |
| Grand Foundry Limited (GFSTEELS) | $-56.35 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $12.74 Million |
| Goodluck India Limited (GOODLUCK) | $786.55 Million | 20.98% | 2.40x | $184.94 Million |
| Godawari Power And Ispat limited (GPIL) | $5.08 Billion | 11.02% | 1.22x | $1.35 Billion |
| Hariom Pipe Industries Limited (HARIOMPIPE) | $133.09 Million | 4.92% | 1.35x | $109.68 Million |
About Kamdhenu Ventures Limited
Kamdhenu Ventures Limited manufactures and supplies paint products in India. The company provides dual paints series, designer finishes, exterior emulsion range, interior emulsion range, acrylic washable distemper, textured paints, premium enamel paint, wood coating products, and water-proofing solutions. It offers its products through dealers, distributors, and painters. Kamdhenu Ventures Limite… Read more