Mtar Technologies Limited Net Assets

Latest as of March 2026: Rs8.23 Billion INR ≈ $88.96 Million USD

Mtar Technologies Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) has net assets worth Rs8.23 Billion INR (≈ $88.96 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs17.43 Billion ≈ $188.54 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs9.21 Billion ≈ $99.59 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Mtar Technologies Limited annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets Rs8.23 Billion
% of Total Assets 47.18%
Annual Growth Rate 15.43%
5-Year Change 58.27%
10-Year Change N/A
Growth Volatility 33.87

Net Assets of Mtar Technologies Limited (2017–2026)

Net assets of Mtar Technologies Limited from 2017 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Mtar Technologies Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Mtar Technologies Limited to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.

Annual Net Assets for Mtar Technologies Limited (2017–2026)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Mtar Technologies Limited from 2017 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Mtar Technologies Limited market cap and net worth.

Year Net Assets Change
2026-03-31 Rs8.23 Billion
≈ $88.96 Million
+12.85%
2025-03-31 Rs7.29 Billion
≈ $78.83 Million
+7.78%
2024-03-31 Rs6.76 Billion
≈ $73.14 Million
+9.06%
2023-03-31 Rs6.20 Billion
≈ $67.06 Million
+19.32%
2022-03-31 Rs5.20 Billion
≈ $56.21 Million
+9.02%
2021-03-31 Rs4.77 Billion
≈ $51.56 Million
+111.81%
2020-03-31 Rs2.25 Billion
≈ $24.34 Million
-4.22%
2019-03-31 Rs2.35 Billion
≈ $25.41 Million
+14.33%
2018-03-31 Rs2.06 Billion
≈ $22.23 Million
-9.11%
2017-03-31 Rs2.26 Billion
≈ $24.45 Million
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Mtar Technologies Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have grown by 999.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.

Mtar Technologies Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)

Mtar Technologies Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.

Component Amount Percentage
Retained Earnings Rs4.70 Billion 57.19%
Common Stock Rs307.59 Million 3.74%
Other Comprehensive Income Rs14.55 Million 0.18%
Other Components Rs3.20 Billion 38.90%
Total Equity Rs8.23 Billion 100.00%

Mtar Technologies Limited Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Mtar Technologies Limited ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
Chongqing Rural Commercial Bank Co. Ltd
F:C3B
$2.10 Billion
China Merchants Securities Co. Ltd
F:195H
$2.10 Billion
Allied Blenders & Distillers Ltd
NSE:ABDL
$2.10 Billion
Boardwalk Real Estate Investment Trust
TO:BEI-UN
$2.10 Billion
Fibocom Wireless Inc
SHE:300638
$2.10 Billion
Also Holding AG
SW:ALSN
$2.10 Billion
Sichuan Swellfun Co Ltd
SHG:600779
$2.10 Billion
Tianjin Guangyu Development Co Ltd
SHE:000537
$2.10 Billion

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Mtar Technologies Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 7,289,180,000 to 8,225,870,000, a change of 936,690,000 (12.9%).
  • Net income of 940,300,000 contributed positively to equity growth.

Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income Rs940.30 Million +11.43%
Other Changes Rs-3.61 Million -0.04%
Total Change Rs- 12.85%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Mtar Technologies Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

  • Current price-to-book ratio: 23.60x
  • The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
  • The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 87.94x to 23.60x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
2017-03-31 Rs71.78 Rs6312.50 x
2018-03-31 Rs66.82 Rs6312.50 x
2019-03-31 Rs76.39 Rs6312.50 x
2020-03-31 Rs73.17 Rs6312.50 x
2021-03-31 Rs175.91 Rs6312.50 x
2022-03-31 Rs168.97 Rs6312.50 x
2023-03-31 Rs201.61 Rs6312.50 x
2024-03-31 Rs219.85 Rs6312.50 x
2025-03-31 Rs236.92 Rs6312.50 x
2026-03-31 Rs267.43 Rs6312.50 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Mtar Technologies Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): 11.43%
  • The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: 10.73%
  • • Asset Turnover: 0.50x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 2.12x
  • Recent ROE (11.43%) is above the historical average (8.90%), indicating improving capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
2017 -9.25% -18.62% 0.31x 1.59x Rs-389.95 Million
2018 2.64% 3.46% 0.56x 1.37x Rs-151.29 Million
2019 16.68% 21.96% 0.58x 1.30x Rs157.01 Million
2020 13.91% 14.93% 0.61x 1.54x Rs88.10 Million
2021 9.66% 18.94% 0.41x 1.23x Rs-16.08 Million
2022 11.71% 19.27% 0.43x 1.40x Rs89.00 Million
2023 16.68% 18.37% 0.53x 1.71x Rs414.06 Million
2024 8.30% 9.80% 0.57x 1.49x Rs-115.20 Million
2025 7.26% 7.96% 0.59x 1.55x Rs-200.05 Million
2026 11.43% 10.73% 0.50x 2.12x Rs117.71 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Mtar Technologies Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.

Industry Context

  • Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
  • Average net assets among peers: $31,788,404,103
  • Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.02%

Peer Company Comparison

Company Net Assets Return on Equity Debt-to-Equity Market Cap
Mtar Technologies Limited (MTARTECH) Rs8.23 Billion -9.25% 1.12x $2.10 Billion
Aaron Industries Limited (AARON) $2.90 Million 17.03% 7.81x $30.42 Million
Ador Welding Limited (ADORWELD) $1.64 Billion 15.70% 0.29x $184.52 Million
The Anup Engineering Limited (ANUP) $670.69 Million 27.06% 0.28x $294.73 Million
ATAM VALVES ORD (BSE) (ATAM) $380.61 Million 6.35% 0.53x $6.76 Million
Azad Engineering Limited (AZAD) $908.92 Million 12.65% 1.82x $1.79 Billion
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) $286.52 Billion -5.12% 1.12x $15.06 Billion
Cummins India Limited (CUMMINSIND) $20.43 Billion 28.94% 0.52x $13.94 Billion
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited (DIACABS) $6.22 Billion -43.87% 4.42x $2.38 Billion
Diffusion Engineers Ltd (DIFFNKG) $878.85 Million 10.80% 0.52x $161.29 Million
Ducon Infratechnologies Limited (DUCON) $238.32 Million 0.60% 0.42x $4.64 Million

About Mtar Technologies Limited

NSE:MTARTECH India Specialty Industrial Machinery
Market Cap
$2.10 Billion
Rs194.17 Billion INR
Market Cap Rank
#5771 Global
#263 in India
Share Price
Rs6312.50
Change (1 day)
-3.01%
52-Week Range
Rs2279.50 - Rs8374.50
All Time High
Rs8374.50
About

MTAR Technologies Limited manufactures and sells high precision, heavy equipment, components, and machines in India and internationally. The company offers space solutions comprising liquid propulsion engines; cryogenic engines, including turbo pumps, booster pumps, gas generators, and injector heads; and electro-pneumatic modules. It also provides mechanical subsystems and systems integration fo… Read more