NCC Limited Net Assets
NCC Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, NCC Limited (NCC) has net assets worth Rs80.29 Billion INR (≈ $868.32 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs260.06 Billion ≈ $2.81 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs179.77 Billion ≈ $1.94 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore NCC Limited net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs80.29 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 30.87% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.49% |
| 5-Year Change | 36.18% |
| 10-Year Change | 112.62% |
| Growth Volatility | 39.81 |
Net Assets of NCC Limited (2005–2026)
Net assets of NCC Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how NCC Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See NCC Limited (NCC) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for NCC Limited (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of NCC Limited from 2005 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see NCC Limited market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs80.29 Billion ≈ $868.32 Million |
+7.02% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs75.02 Billion ≈ $811.36 Million |
+10.14% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs68.12 Billion ≈ $736.68 Million |
+5.03% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs64.85 Billion ≈ $701.38 Million |
+9.99% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs58.96 Billion ≈ $637.65 Million |
+7.80% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs54.69 Billion ≈ $591.50 Million |
+6.01% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs51.59 Billion ≈ $557.96 Million |
+5.89% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs48.72 Billion ≈ $526.94 Million |
+11.17% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs43.83 Billion ≈ $473.98 Million |
+16.06% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs37.76 Billion ≈ $408.38 Million |
-0.63% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs38.00 Billion ≈ $410.95 Million |
+2.07% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs37.23 Billion ≈ $402.61 Million |
+18.79% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs31.34 Billion ≈ $338.92 Million |
+10.14% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs28.45 Billion ≈ $307.73 Million |
-11.28% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs32.07 Billion ≈ $346.83 Million |
+16.71% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs27.48 Billion ≈ $297.17 Million |
+14.80% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs23.94 Billion ≈ $258.85 Million |
+33.15% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs17.98 Billion ≈ $194.40 Million |
+11.56% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs16.11 Billion ≈ $174.26 Million |
+49.99% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs10.74 Billion ≈ $116.18 Million |
+13.67% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs9.45 Billion ≈ $102.20 Million |
+190.35% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs3.25 Billion ≈ $35.20 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to NCC Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2129480000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
NCC Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
NCC Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs21.29 Billion | 27.06% |
| Common Stock | Rs1.26 Billion | 1.60% |
| Other Components | Rs56.14 Billion | 71.34% |
| Total Equity | Rs78.69 Billion | 100.00% |
NCC Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of NCC Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Republic Airways Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:RJET
|
$810.45 Million |
|
Zhejiang Great Southeast Co Ltd
SHE:002263
|
$810.85 Million |
|
Dexterra Group Inc
TO:DXT
|
$810.98 Million |
|
Beijing Oriental Jicheng Co Ltd
SHE:002819
|
$811.08 Million |
|
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp
NASDAQ:GO
|
$810.18 Million |
|
Zhejiang Damon Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688360
|
$810.09 Million |
|
PolyPeptide Group AG
SW:PPGN
|
$810.06 Million |
|
Shanghai Haohai Biological Tech Co
SHG:688366
|
$809.93 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in NCC Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 73,237,100,000 to 78,689,500,000, a change of 5,452,400,000 (7.4%).
- Net income of 6,753,200,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,381,300,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 25,200,500,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 25,281,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs6.75 Billion | +8.58% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs1.38 Billion | -1.76% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-25.20 Billion | -32.03% |
| Other Changes | Rs25.28 Billion | +32.13% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 7.44% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares NCC Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.95x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.97x to 0.95x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs14.98 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs33.14 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs29.84 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs43.33 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs46.98 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs57.69 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs61.27 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs64.86 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs105.10 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs63.32 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs77.95 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs63.19 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs62.02 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs72.49 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs76.51 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs81.46 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs84.69 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs91.24 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs98.87 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs105.75 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs116.65 | Rs119.34 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs125.38 | Rs119.34 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently NCC Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.58%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.24%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.80x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.30x
- Recent ROE (8.58%) is above the historical average (7.72%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 17.52% | 4.87% | 1.29x | 2.78x | Rs244.72 Million |
| 2006 | 10.94% | 5.62% | 0.99x | 1.96x | Rs88.91 Million |
| 2007 | 9.49% | 3.27% | 0.89x | 3.24x | Rs-51.85 Million |
| 2008 | 10.82% | 4.61% | 0.68x | 3.47x | Rs126.44 Million |
| 2009 | 10.57% | 3.81% | 0.70x | 3.94x | Rs99.04 Million |
| 2010 | 12.14% | 4.75% | 0.69x | 3.68x | Rs493.01 Million |
| 2011 | 8.63% | 3.56% | 0.60x | 4.08x | Rs-350.94 Million |
| 2012 | 2.07% | 0.84% | 0.55x | 4.44x | Rs-2.16 Billion |
| 2013 | 2.09% | 0.81% | 0.62x | 4.15x | Rs-2.13 Billion |
| 2014 | 1.95% | 0.57% | 0.78x | 4.40x | Rs-2.22 Billion |
| 2015 | 1.58% | 0.57% | 0.76x | 3.69x | Rs-2.86 Billion |
| 2016 | 3.43% | 1.26% | 0.75x | 3.62x | Rs-2.31 Billion |
| 2017 | 0.92% | 0.35% | 0.81x | 3.21x | Rs-3.13 Billion |
| 2018 | 4.13% | 2.01% | 0.68x | 3.04x | Rs-2.40 Billion |
| 2019 | 12.59% | 4.49% | 0.88x | 3.19x | Rs1.19 Billion |
| 2020 | 6.86% | 3.78% | 0.64x | 2.82x | Rs-1.54 Billion |
| 2021 | 5.19% | 3.38% | 0.59x | 2.62x | Rs-2.49 Billion |
| 2022 | 8.61% | 4.33% | 0.77x | 2.58x | Rs-778.64 Million |
| 2023 | 9.88% | 3.92% | 0.94x | 2.68x | Rs-74.83 Million |
| 2024 | 10.70% | 3.41% | 1.15x | 2.73x | Rs467.20 Million |
| 2025 | 11.19% | 3.69% | 1.06x | 2.87x | Rs875.09 Million |
| 2026 | 8.58% | 3.24% | 0.80x | 3.30x | Rs-1.12 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares NCC Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $13,901,590,260
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -7.05%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCC Limited (NCC) | Rs80.29 Billion | 17.52% | 2.24x | $810.31 Million |
| A2Z Infra Engineering Limited (A2ZINFRA) | $9.30 Billion | -26.58% | 2.02x | $24.89 Million |
| AFCONS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD (AFCONS) | $52.62 Billion | 9.25% | 2.25x | $846.08 Million |
| Akash Infra-Projects Limited (AKASH) | $699.56 Million | 2.91% | 0.90x | $4.43 Million |
| Ashoka Buildcon Limited (ASHOKA) | $17.27 Billion | 5.64% | 6.83x | $306.45 Million |
| AXISCADES Technologies Limited (AXISCADES) | $3.04 Billion | -7.14% | 1.45x | $846.69 Million |
| Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited (CAPACITE) | $71.78 Million | -65.91% | 6.52x | $139.24 Million |
| Consolidated Construction Consortium Limited (CCCL) | $-1.34 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $49.57 Million |
| Ceigall India (CEIGALL) | $21.46 Billion | 14.53% | 1.57x | $739.36 Million |
| Dilip Buildcon Limited (DBL) | $35.50 Billion | -15.46% | 3.60x | $671.62 Million |
| Dhruv Consultancy Services Limited (DHRUV) | $395.72 Million | 12.22% | 1.09x | $4.03 Million |
About NCC Limited
NCC Limited operates in the construction business in India and internationally. It operates through the Construction, Real Estate, and Others segments. The company constructs buildings, including hospitals, medical colleges, institutional buildings, sports complexes, housing projects, IT parks, hospitals, stadiums, and industrial and commercial buildings; transportation projects comprising constr… Read more