NLC India Limited Net Assets
NLC India Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, NLC India Limited (NLCINDIA) has net assets worth Rs248.16 Billion INR (≈ $2.68 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs647.44 Billion ≈ $7.00 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs399.28 Billion ≈ $4.32 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore NLC India Limited equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs248.16 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 38.33% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.74% |
| 5-Year Change | 51.55% |
| 10-Year Change | 93.87% |
| Growth Volatility | 133.68 |
Net Assets of NLC India Limited (2005–2026)
Net assets of NLC India Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how NLC India Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of NLC India Limited to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for NLC India Limited (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of NLC India Limited from 2005 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see NLC India Limited market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs248.16 Billion ≈ $2.68 Billion |
+13.08% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs219.45 Billion ≈ $2.37 Billion |
+13.31% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs193.66 Billion ≈ $2.09 Billion |
+9.88% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs176.26 Billion ≈ $1.91 Billion |
+7.64% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs163.74 Billion ≈ $1.77 Billion |
+2.36% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs159.97 Billion ≈ $1.73 Billion |
+9.03% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs146.72 Billion ≈ $1.59 Billion |
+5.78% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs138.71 Billion ≈ $1.50 Billion |
-1.19% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs140.38 Billion ≈ $1.52 Billion |
+9.66% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs128.01 Billion ≈ $1.38 Billion |
-19.82% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs159.66 Billion ≈ $1.73 Billion |
+4.77% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs152.38 Billion ≈ $1.65 Billion |
+8.35% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs140.63 Billion ≈ $1.52 Billion |
+7.51% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs130.81 Billion ≈ $1.41 Billion |
+8.02% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs121.10 Billion ≈ $1.31 Billion |
+621.80% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs16.78 Billion ≈ $181.44 Million |
-83.80% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs103.58 Billion ≈ $1.12 Billion |
+9.26% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs94.80 Billion ≈ $1.03 Billion |
+4.87% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs90.40 Billion ≈ $977.67 Million |
+8.52% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs83.31 Billion ≈ $900.91 Million |
+4.15% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs79.99 Billion ≈ $865.04 Million |
+4.16% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs76.79 Billion ≈ $830.47 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to NLC India Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 458120000000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
NLC India Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
NLC India Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs13.87 Billion | 6.58% |
| Other Components | Rs201.38 Billion | 95.59% |
| Total Equity | Rs210.67 Billion | 100.00% |
NLC India Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of NLC India Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kingdee International Software Group Company Limited
F:KDIC
|
$3.45 Billion |
|
GZ Port
SHG:601228
|
$3.46 Billion |
|
CMB.TECH NV
BR:CMBT
|
$3.46 Billion |
|
Hyundai Motor Co Pref
KO:005387
|
$3.46 Billion |
|
Container Corporation of India Limited
NSE:CONCOR
|
$3.45 Billion |
|
Beijing Shougang Co Ltd
SHE:000959
|
$3.45 Billion |
|
Broadstone Net Lease Inc
NYSE:BNL
|
$3.45 Billion |
|
Schibsted ASA A
OL:SCHA
|
$3.45 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in NLC India Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 187,229,700,000 to 210,666,400,000, a change of 23,436,700,000 (12.5%).
- Net income of 35,222,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 7,361,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 3,092,800,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 23,982,200,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 16,465,100,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs35.22 Billion | +16.72% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs7.36 Billion | -3.49% |
| Share Issuances | Rs3.09 Billion | +1.47% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-23.98 Billion | -11.38% |
| Other Changes | Rs16.47 Billion | +7.82% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 12.52% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares NLC India Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.52x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.03x to 1.52x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs45.77 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs47.68 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs57.03 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs59.98 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs62.83 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs68.50 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs10.77 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs79.88 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs77.19 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs82.87 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs88.64 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs91.35 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs72.37 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs87.35 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs86.08 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs93.07 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs97.25 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs102.33 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs109.39 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs119.22 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs135.02 | Rs230.31 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs151.92 | Rs230.31 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently NLC India Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 16.72%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 20.14%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.27x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.07x
- Recent ROE (16.72%) is above the historical average (15.43%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 15.82% | 41.05% | 0.26x | 1.47x | Rs4.47 Billion |
| 2006 | 8.78% | 28.06% | 0.22x | 1.41x | Rs-975.29 Million |
| 2007 | 6.80% | 21.71% | 0.21x | 1.46x | Rs-2.66 Billion |
| 2008 | 12.19% | 36.32% | 0.21x | 1.60x | Rs1.98 Billion |
| 2009 | 8.67% | 24.47% | 0.19x | 1.82x | Rs-1.26 Billion |
| 2010 | 12.08% | 30.27% | 0.22x | 1.79x | Rs2.15 Billion |
| 2011 | 104.02% | 42.74% | 0.20x | 12.18x | Rs15.26 Billion |
| 2012 | 11.72% | 29.00% | 0.23x | 1.79x | Rs2.07 Billion |
| 2013 | 11.26% | 26.08% | 0.24x | 1.79x | Rs1.63 Billion |
| 2014 | 10.80% | 25.17% | 0.24x | 1.78x | Rs1.12 Billion |
| 2015 | 10.62% | 25.95% | 0.24x | 1.73x | Rs926.26 Million |
| 2016 | 0.56% | 1.09% | 0.27x | 1.94x | Rs-14.47 Billion |
| 2017 | 20.18% | 21.88% | 0.33x | 2.76x | Rs12.34 Billion |
| 2018 | 14.55% | 17.21% | 0.29x | 2.88x | Rs6.08 Billion |
| 2019 | 11.81% | 15.27% | 0.22x | 3.55x | Rs2.31 Billion |
| 2020 | 11.17% | 13.97% | 0.19x | 4.14x | Rs1.51 Billion |
| 2021 | 9.51% | 13.02% | 0.18x | 4.00x | Rs-666.01 Million |
| 2022 | 7.70% | 9.14% | 0.24x | 3.51x | Rs-3.26 Billion |
| 2023 | 9.20% | 8.56% | 0.31x | 3.50x | Rs-1.21 Billion |
| 2024 | 11.22% | 14.26% | 0.24x | 3.32x | Rs2.01 Billion |
| 2025 | 14.00% | 17.15% | 0.26x | 3.09x | Rs7.49 Billion |
| 2026 | 16.72% | 20.14% | 0.27x | 3.07x | Rs14.16 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares NLC India Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Utilities - Regulated Electric industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Utilities - Regulated Electric
- Average net assets among peers: $192,335,726,152
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.50%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLC India Limited (NLCINDIA) | Rs248.16 Billion | 15.82% | 1.61x | $3.45 Billion |
| BAJEL PROJECTS LTD (BAJEL) | $6.66 Billion | 2.32% | 2.11x | $199.29 Million |
| CESC Limited (CESC) | $45.01 Billion | 1.72% | 1.30x | $1.84 Billion |
| DPSC Limited (DPSCLTD) | $8.80 Billion | 0.80% | 1.07x | $67.19 Million |
| Energy Development Company Limited (ENERGYDEV) | $3.10 Billion | -4.88% | 0.65x | $6.84 Million |
| NTPC Limited (NTPC) | $920.36 Billion | 11.06% | 1.61x | $33.72 Billion |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) | $170.09 Billion | 9.94% | 2.42x | $26.11 Billion |
About NLC India Limited
NLC India Limited engages in the mining and power generation business in India. The company mines for lignite and coal; and generates power through lignite and coal, as well as through thermal, solar, and wind power plants. It also operates open cast lignite mines with a mining capacity of 28.0 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) in Tamil Nadu and 30.10 MTPA in Rajasthan; and has total coal mining ca… Read more