Omax Autos Limited Net Assets
Omax Autos Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Omax Autos Limited (OMAXAUTO) has net assets worth Rs3.17 Billion INR (≈ $34.32 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs4.88 Billion ≈ $52.77 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs1.71 Billion ≈ $18.45 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore OMAXAUTO year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs3.17 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 65.03% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.89% |
| 5-Year Change | 9.89% |
| 10-Year Change | 43.27% |
| Growth Volatility | 6.84 |
Net Assets of Omax Autos Limited (2005–2025)
Net assets of Omax Autos Limited from 2005 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Omax Autos Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See OMAXAUTO net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Omax Autos Limited (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Omax Autos Limited from 2005 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Omax Autos Limited (OMAXAUTO) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs3.15 Billion ≈ $34.09 Million |
+5.92% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs2.98 Billion ≈ $32.18 Million |
+4.09% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs2.86 Billion ≈ $30.92 Million |
-7.86% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs3.10 Billion ≈ $33.56 Million |
+8.18% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs2.87 Billion ≈ $31.02 Million |
+5.74% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs2.71 Billion ≈ $29.34 Million |
+18.42% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs2.29 Billion ≈ $24.77 Million |
-0.48% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs2.30 Billion ≈ $24.89 Million |
+5.40% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs2.18 Billion ≈ $23.62 Million |
-0.74% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs2.20 Billion ≈ $23.79 Million |
+9.00% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.02 Billion ≈ $21.83 Million |
-0.94% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs2.04 Billion ≈ $22.04 Million |
-4.52% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs2.13 Billion ≈ $23.08 Million |
+5.69% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs2.02 Billion ≈ $21.84 Million |
+12.95% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs1.79 Billion ≈ $19.33 Million |
+10.77% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs1.61 Billion ≈ $17.45 Million |
+10.84% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs1.46 Billion ≈ $15.75 Million |
-0.04% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs1.46 Billion ≈ $15.75 Million |
+9.26% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs1.33 Billion ≈ $14.42 Million |
+17.32% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs1.14 Billion ≈ $12.29 Million |
+13.35% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs1.00 Billion ≈ $10.84 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Omax Autos Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 157235300000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Omax Autos Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Omax Autos Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs1.57 Billion | 49.88% |
| Common Stock | Rs213.88 Million | 6.79% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs1.21 Billion | 38.35% |
| Other Components | Rs156.80 Million | 4.97% |
| Total Equity | Rs3.15 Billion | 100.00% |
Omax Autos Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Omax Autos Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Telcoware
KO:078000
|
$46.82 Million |
|
MDX Public Company Limited
BK:MDX
|
$46.84 Million |
|
A.J. Plast Public Company Limited
BK:AJ
|
$46.85 Million |
|
dhSteel
KQ:021040
|
$46.87 Million |
|
Bubs Australia Ltd
AU:BUB
|
$46.82 Million |
|
Chemfab Alkalis Limited
NSE:CHEMFAB
|
$46.81 Million |
|
Toro Energy Ltd
AU:TOE
|
$46.81 Million |
|
PS Tec. Co. Ltd
KQ:002230
|
$46.81 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Omax Autos Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,975,854,000 to 3,151,966,000, a change of 176,112,000 (5.9%).
- Net income of 215,465,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 43,051,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 1,171,315,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 1,167,617,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs215.47 Million | +6.84% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs43.05 Million | -1.37% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs1.17 Billion | +37.16% |
| Other Changes | Rs-1.17 Billion | -37.04% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 5.92% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Omax Autos Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.37x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.12x to 1.37x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs49.16 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs52.76 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs62.34 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs68.11 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs68.08 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs75.46 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs83.59 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs94.41 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs99.78 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs95.27 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs94.37 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs102.86 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs102.10 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs107.62 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs107.10 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs126.83 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs134.11 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs145.08 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs133.67 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs139.12 | Rs202.41 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs147.31 | Rs202.41 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Omax Autos Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.84%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.84%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.76x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.54x
- Recent ROE (6.84%) is above the historical average (6.59%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 20.24% | 4.12% | 1.49x | 3.30x | Rs102.62 Million |
| 2006 | 17.69% | 3.55% | 1.40x | 3.56x | Rs86.80 Million |
| 2007 | 19.52% | 3.78% | 1.37x | 3.78x | Rs126.99 Million |
| 2008 | 11.05% | 2.25% | 1.25x | 3.92x | Rs15.32 Million |
| 2009 | 4.65% | 0.83% | 1.45x | 3.86x | Rs-77.86 Million |
| 2010 | 8.80% | 1.64% | 1.42x | 3.78x | Rs-19.32 Million |
| 2011 | 11.91% | 1.84% | 1.79x | 3.61x | Rs34.12 Million |
| 2012 | 13.93% | 2.19% | 2.01x | 3.17x | Rs79.32 Million |
| 2013 | 6.55% | 1.27% | 1.76x | 2.93x | Rs-73.67 Million |
| 2014 | -4.74% | -0.98% | 1.39x | 3.47x | Rs-300.29 Million |
| 2015 | 0.16% | 0.03% | 1.48x | 3.65x | Rs-198.54 Million |
| 2016 | 3.59% | 0.77% | 1.96x | 2.38x | Rs-140.94 Million |
| 2017 | -0.75% | -0.16% | 1.75x | 2.73x | Rs-234.67 Million |
| 2018 | 3.33% | 0.65% | 1.98x | 2.59x | Rs-153.59 Million |
| 2019 | 0.19% | 0.05% | 1.61x | 2.59x | Rs-224.73 Million |
| 2020 | 16.07% | 9.65% | 0.73x | 2.28x | Rs164.57 Million |
| 2021 | -3.52% | -6.32% | 0.27x | 2.07x | Rs-387.87 Million |
| 2022 | 7.56% | 10.56% | 0.40x | 1.79x | Rs-75.65 Million |
| 2023 | -8.51% | -8.14% | 0.60x | 1.73x | Rs-529.29 Million |
| 2024 | 3.92% | 3.28% | 0.71x | 1.68x | Rs-181.01 Million |
| 2025 | 6.84% | 5.84% | 0.76x | 1.54x | Rs-99.73 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Omax Autos Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $17,827,559,473
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.86%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omax Autos Limited (OMAXAUTO) | Rs3.17 Billion | 20.24% | 0.54x | $46.82 Million |
| Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) | $2.16 Billion | 7.78% | 8.56x | $2.71 Billion |
| ASK AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED (ASKAUTOLTD) | $5.19 Billion | 20.62% | 0.68x | $1.24 Billion |
| Balkrishna Industries Limited (BALKRISIND) | $6.81 Billion | 31.82% | 1.40x | $4.69 Billion |
| Banco Products (I) Limited (BANCOINDIA) | $13.03 Billion | 30.07% | 1.18x | $942.21 Million |
| Bharat Gears Limited (BHARATGEAR) | $758.48 Million | 0.78% | 2.84x | $16.44 Million |
| Bosch Limited (BOSCHLTD) | $98.13 Billion | 4.91% | 0.50x | $16.24 Billion |
| CEAT Limited (CEATLTD) | $24.44 Billion | 14.78% | 1.04x | $1.49 Billion |
| CIE Automotive India Limited (CIEINDIA) | $19.02 Billion | -4.11% | 1.62x | $1.44 Billion |
| Craftsman Automation Limited (CRAFTSMAN) | $5.34 Billion | 8.35% | 1.88x | $3.02 Billion |
| Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Limited (DIVGIITTS) | $3.40 Billion | 13.57% | 0.19x | $310.19 Million |
About Omax Autos Limited
Omax Autos Limited manufactures and sells automotive components in India. The company offers chassis assembly, cross members, bumpers, cross car beam sub-assemblies, fender support brackets, holding brackets for number plates and rear tail lights, rear cross members, truck frames and side rails, and sub structures for commercial vehicles. It also provides roofs, side walls, underframes, bogie fra… Read more