The Ramco Cements Limited Net Assets
The Ramco Cements Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, The Ramco Cements Limited (RAMCOCEM) has net assets worth Rs81.03 Billion INR (≈ $876.29 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs166.36 Billion ≈ $1.80 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs85.33 Billion ≈ $922.78 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore RAMCOCEM net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs81.03 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 48.71% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.3% |
| 5-Year Change | 22.3% |
| 10-Year Change | 113.38% |
| Growth Volatility | 14.78 |
Net Assets of The Ramco Cements Limited (2004–2026)
Net assets of The Ramco Cements Limited from 2004 to 2026. This chart illustrates how The Ramco Cements Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See RAMCOCEM equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for The Ramco Cements Limited (2004–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of The Ramco Cements Limited from 2004 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is The Ramco Cements Limited worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs81.03 Billion ≈ $876.29 Million |
+8.88% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs74.42 Billion ≈ $804.84 Million |
+2.77% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs72.41 Billion ≈ $783.14 Million |
+5.44% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs68.68 Billion ≈ $742.75 Million |
+3.66% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs66.25 Billion ≈ $716.51 Million |
+15.46% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs57.38 Billion ≈ $620.54 Million |
+14.60% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs50.07 Billion ≈ $541.49 Million |
+10.24% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs45.42 Billion ≈ $491.17 Million |
+10.33% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs41.17 Billion ≈ $445.20 Million |
+8.41% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs37.97 Billion ≈ $410.67 Million |
+21.17% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs31.34 Billion ≈ $338.91 Million |
+19.33% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs26.26 Billion ≈ $284.02 Million |
+6.79% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs24.59 Billion ≈ $265.95 Million |
+3.73% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs23.71 Billion ≈ $256.39 Million |
+15.63% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs20.50 Billion ≈ $221.74 Million |
+18.21% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs17.35 Billion ≈ $187.58 Million |
+11.32% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs15.58 Billion ≈ $168.51 Million |
+23.64% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs12.60 Billion ≈ $136.29 Million |
+32.12% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs9.54 Billion ≈ $103.16 Million |
+43.14% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs6.66 Billion ≈ $72.06 Million |
+69.48% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs3.93 Billion ≈ $42.52 Million |
+17.42% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs3.35 Billion ≈ $36.21 Million |
+14.41% |
| 2004-03-31 | Rs2.93 Billion ≈ $31.65 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to The Ramco Cements Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 266.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
The Ramco Cements Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
The Ramco Cements Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs822.90 Million | 1.02% |
| Common Stock | Rs236.30 Million | 0.29% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs79.37 Billion | 98.07% |
| Other Components | Rs505.90 Million | 0.63% |
| Total Equity | Rs80.94 Billion | 100.00% |
The Ramco Cements Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of The Ramco Cements Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
CSSC Steel Structure Engineering Co Ltd
SHG:600072
|
$1.90 Billion |
|
Winpak Ltd.
TO:WPK
|
$1.90 Billion |
|
Newmark Group Inc
NASDAQ:NMRK
|
$1.90 Billion |
|
Jangho Group Co Ltd
SHG:601886
|
$1.91 Billion |
|
Hebei Huatong Wires and Cables Group Co. Ltd.
SHG:605196
|
$1.90 Billion |
|
Smartfit Escola de Ginástica e Dança S.A
SA:SMFT3
|
$1.90 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Jinke Peroxides Co Ltd
SHE:300459
|
$1.90 Billion |
|
Intapp Inc
NASDAQ:INTA
|
$1.90 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in The Ramco Cements Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 74,416,500,000 to 80,935,100,000, a change of 6,518,600,000 (8.8%).
- Net income of 6,986,500,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 473,100,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 6,464,700,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 6,459,500,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs6.99 Billion | +8.63% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs473.10 Million | -0.58% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs6.46 Billion | +7.99% |
| Other Changes | Rs-6.46 Billion | -7.98% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 8.76% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares The Ramco Cements Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.18x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 61.58x to 2.18x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-03-31 | Rs12.10 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs13.84 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs16.25 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs27.55 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs39.53 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs52.96 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs65.48 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs72.79 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs86.04 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs99.49 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs103.19 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs114.14 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs135.87 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs164.81 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs179.43 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs198.90 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs218.88 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs250.73 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs289.53 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs300.15 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs317.20 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs314.82 | Rs745.00 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs342.44 | Rs745.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently The Ramco Cements Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.63%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.74%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.54x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.06x
- Recent ROE (8.63%) is below the historical average (16.37%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 11.41% | 4.98% | 0.54x | 4.27x | Rs41.33 Million |
| 2005 | 16.70% | 7.83% | 0.52x | 4.13x | Rs224.40 Million |
| 2006 | 20.10% | 8.01% | 0.69x | 3.61x | Rs397.02 Million |
| 2007 | 46.22% | 20.13% | 0.78x | 2.95x | Rs2.41 Billion |
| 2008 | 42.80% | 21.21% | 0.57x | 3.52x | Rs3.13 Billion |
| 2009 | 28.85% | 14.39% | 0.54x | 3.69x | Rs2.37 Billion |
| 2010 | 22.70% | 12.66% | 0.53x | 3.37x | Rs1.98 Billion |
| 2011 | 12.16% | 8.06% | 0.46x | 3.29x | Rs375.25 Million |
| 2012 | 18.78% | 12.02% | 0.53x | 2.95x | Rs1.80 Billion |
| 2013 | 17.03% | 10.51% | 0.59x | 2.73x | Rs1.67 Billion |
| 2014 | 10.01% | 6.62% | 0.54x | 2.78x | Rs2.37 Million |
| 2015 | 9.05% | 6.62% | 0.53x | 2.60x | Rs-258.68 Million |
| 2016 | 17.40% | 15.05% | 0.52x | 2.22x | Rs2.32 Billion |
| 2017 | 17.46% | 16.68% | 0.56x | 1.86x | Rs2.83 Billion |
| 2018 | 13.72% | 12.75% | 0.62x | 1.74x | Rs1.53 Billion |
| 2019 | 11.26% | 9.89% | 0.63x | 1.81x | Rs570.20 Million |
| 2020 | 12.08% | 11.21% | 0.53x | 2.03x | Rs1.04 Billion |
| 2021 | 13.67% | 14.81% | 0.46x | 2.00x | Rs2.10 Billion |
| 2022 | 13.32% | 14.68% | 0.46x | 1.99x | Rs2.20 Billion |
| 2023 | 4.58% | 3.86% | 0.56x | 2.13x | Rs-3.72 Billion |
| 2024 | 4.97% | 3.84% | 0.58x | 2.25x | Rs-3.64 Billion |
| 2025 | 3.66% | 3.20% | 0.52x | 2.19x | Rs-4.72 Billion |
| 2026 | 8.63% | 7.74% | 0.54x | 2.06x | Rs-1.11 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares The Ramco Cements Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $115,103,540,100
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -8.43%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ramco Cements Limited (RAMCOCEM) | Rs81.03 Billion | 11.41% | 1.05x | $1.90 Billion |
| ACC Limited (ACC) | $84.35 Billion | 12.98% | 0.43x | $2.38 Billion |
| Ambuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM) | $23.81 Billion | 16.19% | 0.96x | $9.91 Billion |
| Birla Corporation Limited (BIRLACORPN) | $66.74 Billion | 6.30% | 1.16x | $667.77 Million |
| Dalmia Bharat Limited (DALBHARAT) | $11.53 Billion | 9.29% | 1.24x | $2.80 Billion |
| Grasim Industries Limited (GRASIM) | $831.60 Billion | 2.04% | 1.76x | $22.67 Billion |
| Global Surfaces Limited (GSLSU) | $984.34 Million | 34.47% | 0.62x | $10.50 Million |
| HeidelbergCement India Limited (HEIDELBERG) | $116.54 Million | -212.69% | 36.95x | $293.06 Million |
| IFGL Refractories Limited (IFGLEXPOR) | $590.99 Million | 31.43% | 2.37x | $129.47 Million |
| The India Cements Limited (INDIACEM) | $101.24 Billion | -0.66% | 0.32x | $1.06 Billion |
| JK Cement Limited (JKCEMENT) | $30.07 Billion | 16.37% | 1.84x | $4.25 Billion |
About The Ramco Cements Limited
The Ramco Cements Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells cement and cement-related products in India and internationally. The company offers blended and ordinary Portland cement products; construction chemicals, including waterproofing, tiling and flooring, mortars and wall, and grouts and repair solutions under the Hard Worker brand; and ready-mix concrete. It also provi… Read more