RBZ Jewellers Limited (RBZJEWEL) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, RBZ Jewellers Limited (RBZJEWEL) has net assets worth Rs2.71 Billion INR (≈ $29.28 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs4.78 Billion ≈ $51.71 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs2.07 Billion ≈ $22.43 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check RBZJEWEL asset liquidity ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs2.71 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 56.62% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 39.13% |
| 5-Year Change | 341.1% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 40.66 |
RBZ Jewellers Limited - Net Assets Trend (2020–2025)
This chart illustrates how RBZ Jewellers Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore RBZ Jewellers Limited balance sheet assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for RBZ Jewellers Limited (2020–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of RBZ Jewellers Limited from 2020 to 2025. For live valuation and market cap data, see RBZJEWEL stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs2.45 Billion ≈ $26.50 Million |
+18.10% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs2.07 Billion ≈ $22.44 Million |
+124.39% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs924.68 Million ≈ $10.00 Million |
+32.04% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs700.33 Million ≈ $7.57 Million |
+26.06% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs555.53 Million ≈ $6.01 Million |
+18.18% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs470.07 Million ≈ $5.08 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to RBZ Jewellers Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 191.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (March 2025)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs1.23 Billion | 50.05% |
| Common Stock | Rs400.00 Million | 16.32% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs2.05 Billion | 83.68% |
| Total Equity | Rs2.45 Billion | 100.00% |
RBZ Jewellers Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of RBZ Jewellers Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Epitomee Medical Ltd
TA:EPIT
|
$65.78 Million |
|
Jayant Agro Organics Limited
NSE:JAYAGROGN
|
$65.79 Million |
|
OnMobile Global Limited
NSE:ONMOBILE
|
$65.79 Million |
|
Vitura S.A.
PA:VTR
|
$65.81 Million |
|
Wisekey International Holding AG
NASDAQ:WKEY
|
$65.75 Million |
|
TY Holdings Co Ltd
KO:363280
|
$65.74 Million |
|
Eversendai Corporation Bhd
KLSE:5205
|
$65.70 Million |
|
Tanami Gold NL
AU:TAM
|
$65.69 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in RBZ Jewellers Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,074,922,000 to 2,450,418,000, a change of 375,496,000 (18.1%).
- Net income of 387,985,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 1,847,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 2,048,142,001.
- Other factors decreased equity by 2,058,784,001.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs387.99 Million | +15.83% |
| Share Repurchases | Rs1.85 Million | -0.08% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs2.05 Billion | +83.58% |
| Other Changes | Rs-2.06 Billion | -84.02% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 18.10% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares RBZ Jewellers Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.48x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 10.14x to 2.48x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | Rs14.99 | Rs152.00 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs13.89 | Rs152.00 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs17.51 | Rs152.00 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs23.12 | Rs152.00 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs51.85 | Rs152.00 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs61.26 | Rs152.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently RBZ Jewellers Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 15.83%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.32%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.51x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.44x
- Recent ROE (15.83%) is below the historical average (15.86%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6.68% | 1.73% | 1.58x | 2.44x | Rs-15.62 Million |
| 2021 | 17.55% | 9.11% | 0.86x | 2.23x | Rs41.93 Million |
| 2022 | 20.57% | 5.71% | 1.64x | 2.20x | Rs74.02 Million |
| 2023 | 24.15% | 7.76% | 1.39x | 2.24x | Rs130.86 Million |
| 2024 | 10.40% | 6.59% | 1.15x | 1.37x | Rs8.20 Million |
| 2025 | 15.83% | 7.32% | 1.51x | 1.44x | Rs142.94 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares RBZ Jewellers Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Luxury Goods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Luxury Goods
- Average net assets among peers: $3,789,216,296
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 15.11%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBZ Jewellers Limited (RBZJEWEL) | Rs2.71 Billion | 6.68% | 0.77x | $65.75 Million |
| D. P. Abhushan Limited (DPABHUSHAN) | $1.38 Billion | 29.29% | 2.00x | $272.95 Million |
| Ethos Limited (ETHOSLTD) | $515.18 Million | 0.29% | 2.67x | $695.83 Million |
| Goenka Diamond and Jewels Limited (GOENKA) | $703.32 Million | 38.93% | 3.56x | $2.81 Million |
| Goldiam International Limited (GOLDIAM) | $4.81 Billion | 12.68% | 0.28x | $532.37 Million |
| Kalyan Jewellers India Limited (KALYANKJIL) | $19.68 Billion | 7.23% | 3.34x | $4.74 Billion |
| Laxmi Goldorna House Ltd (LGHL) | $314.55 Million | 0.40% | 2.56x | $136.68 Million |
| Lypsa Gems & Jewellery Limited (LYPSAGEMS) | $918.26 Million | 23.41% | 2.78x | $1.69 Million |
| Moksh Ornaments Limited (MOKSH) | $6.64 Million | 19.75% | 29.25x | $12.26 Million |
| Motisons Jewellers Ltd (MOTISONS) | $1.37 Billion | 16.15% | 1.45x | $143.87 Million |
| Manoj Vaibhav Gems 'N' Jewellers Limited (MVGJL) | $8.19 Billion | 2.98% | 0.00x | $95.30 Million |
About RBZ Jewellers Limited
RBZ Jewellers Limited manufactures and trades in jewelries and other accessories in India. The company offers haaram, bridal choker, and round necklace on a wholesale and retail network basis. It also process and supply antique gold jewellery on job work basis to national retailers. In addition, the company operates retail showroom under the brand name Harit Zaveri. RBZ Jewellers Limited was inco… Read more