Sanghi Industries Limited Net Assets
Sanghi Industries Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sanghi Industries Limited (SANGHIIND) has net assets worth Rs4.21 Billion INR (≈ $45.48 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs37.62 Billion ≈ $406.89 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs33.42 Billion ≈ $361.41 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Sanghi Industries Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs4.21 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 11.18% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 1.98% |
| 5-Year Change | -65.86% |
| 10-Year Change | -41.73% |
| Growth Volatility | 19.09 |
Net Assets of Sanghi Industries Limited (2006–2025)
Net assets of Sanghi Industries Limited from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Sanghi Industries Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Sanghi Industries Limited to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sanghi Industries Limited (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sanghi Industries Limited from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SANGHIIND company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs6.12 Billion ≈ $66.23 Million |
-44.87% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs11.11 Billion ≈ $120.13 Million |
-28.76% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs15.59 Billion ≈ $168.61 Million |
-15.00% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs18.34 Billion ≈ $198.37 Million |
+2.26% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs17.94 Billion ≈ $193.99 Million |
+4.57% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs17.15 Billion ≈ $185.51 Million |
+3.94% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs16.50 Billion ≈ $178.48 Million |
+3.28% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs15.98 Billion ≈ $172.80 Million |
+43.44% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs11.14 Billion ≈ $120.47 Million |
+5.99% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs10.51 Billion ≈ $113.66 Million |
+10.22% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs9.54 Billion ≈ $103.12 Million |
-0.58% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs9.59 Billion ≈ $103.72 Million |
+4.68% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs9.16 Billion ≈ $99.08 Million |
+4.79% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs8.74 Billion ≈ $94.55 Million |
+9.78% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs7.96 Billion ≈ $86.12 Million |
-3.65% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs8.27 Billion ≈ $89.39 Million |
+12.07% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs7.38 Billion ≈ $79.76 Million |
+7.67% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs6.85 Billion ≈ $74.08 Million |
+18.39% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs5.79 Billion ≈ $62.57 Million |
+37.23% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs4.22 Billion ≈ $45.60 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sanghi Industries Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 182770000000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Sanghi Industries Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Sanghi Industries Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs2.58 Billion | 42.18% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs848.40 Million | 13.85% |
| Other Components | Rs4.52 Billion | 73.81% |
| Total Equity | Rs6.12 Billion | 100.00% |
Sanghi Industries Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sanghi Industries Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Mendelson Infrastructures and Industries Ltd
TA:MNIN
|
$139.36 Million |
|
Heran Co Ltd
TW:5283
|
$139.37 Million |
|
Jean Co Ltd
TW:2442
|
$139.39 Million |
|
The E&M Co. Ltd
KQ:089230
|
$139.45 Million |
|
IKIO Lighting Limited
NSE:IKIO
|
$139.34 Million |
|
Expleo Solutions Limited
NSE:EXPLEOSOL
|
$139.23 Million |
|
Fabasoft AG
XETRA:FAA
|
$139.22 Million |
|
Dat Phuong JSC
VN:DPG
|
$139.22 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sanghi Industries Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 11,107,900,000 to 6,124,100,000, a change of -4,983,800,000 (-44.9%).
- Net loss of 4,983,700,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 9,500,001.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs-4.98 Billion | -81.38% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-9.50 Million | -0.16% |
| Other Changes | Rs9.40 Million | +0.15% |
| Total Change | Rs- | -44.87% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sanghi Industries Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.10x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs22.82 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs26.43 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs31.14 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs33.53 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs37.57 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs36.20 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs39.74 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs41.65 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs43.60 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs43.35 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs41.63 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs50.64 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs70.83 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs65.75 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs68.34 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs71.46 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs73.08 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs61.66 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs43.00 | Rs49.88 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs23.70 | Rs49.88 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sanghi Industries Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -81.38%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -51.45%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.26x
- • Equity Multiplier: 6.10x
- Recent ROE (-81.38%) is below the historical average (-2.67%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 19.34% | 14.58% | 0.37x | 3.61x | Rs393.99 Million |
| 2007 | 24.68% | 17.45% | 0.49x | 2.87x | Rs849.10 Million |
| 2008 | 15.53% | 12.57% | 0.46x | 2.69x | Rs379.00 Million |
| 2009 | 7.12% | 6.52% | 0.44x | 2.51x | Rs-212.14 Million |
| 2010 | 10.77% | 13.38% | 0.34x | 2.39x | Rs63.73 Million |
| 2011 | -29.68% | -3.29% | 3.65x | 2.47x | Rs-3.16 Billion |
| 2012 | 9.37% | 8.41% | 0.50x | 2.23x | Rs-55.45 Million |
| 2013 | 5.01% | 4.35% | 0.56x | 2.05x | Rs-457.37 Million |
| 2014 | 5.17% | 4.74% | 0.60x | 1.83x | Rs-463.26 Million |
| 2015 | 3.21% | 3.28% | 0.53x | 1.85x | Rs-647.62 Million |
| 2016 | 1.74% | 2.10% | 0.38x | 2.21x | Rs-756.11 Million |
| 2017 | 5.67% | 5.75% | 0.53x | 1.85x | Rs-482.58 Million |
| 2018 | 1.33% | 2.06% | 0.39x | 1.66x | Rs-1.39 Billion |
| 2019 | -0.29% | -0.45% | 0.37x | 1.72x | Rs-1.70 Billion |
| 2020 | 3.81% | 7.36% | 0.26x | 1.98x | Rs-1.06 Billion |
| 2021 | 4.36% | 8.35% | 0.26x | 2.01x | Rs-1.01 Billion |
| 2022 | 2.21% | 3.62% | 0.29x | 2.08x | Rs-1.43 Billion |
| 2023 | -20.89% | -35.23% | 0.25x | 2.38x | Rs-4.82 Billion |
| 2024 | -40.40% | -54.20% | 0.23x | 3.27x | Rs-5.60 Billion |
| 2025 | -81.38% | -51.45% | 0.26x | 6.10x | Rs-5.60 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sanghi Industries Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the same industry.
Industry Context
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanghi Industries Limited (SANGHIIND) | Rs4.21 Billion | 19.34% | 7.95x | $139.35 Million |
| Allcargo Gati Limited (ACLGATI) | $8.43 Billion | 4.06% | 0.73x | $105.06 Million |
| Dhani Services Limited (DHANI) | $3.32 Billion | 22.27% | 7.20x | $342.32 Million |
| Gujarat Gas Limited (GUJGASLTD) | $9.75 Billion | -0.37% | 0.62x | $2.23 Billion |
| Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited (GUJRAFFIA) | $99.67 Million | 5.82% | 1.79x | $4.51K |
| Ind-Swift Limited (INDSWFTLTD) | $3.30 Billion | 13.17% | 2.75x | $9.23 Million |
| Inox Wind Energy Limited (IWEL) | $19.64 Billion | -2.01% | 1.41x | $1.34 Billion |
| Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited (MANGCHEFER) | $4.77 Billion | 12.69% | 4.31x | $395.72 Million |
| Silly Monks Entertainment Limited (SILLYMONKS) | $76.13 Million | 2.66% | 0.41x | $2.21 Million |
| Zodiac Energy Limited (ZODIAC) | $274.06 Million | 16.11% | 1.04x | $16.50 Million |
About Sanghi Industries Limited
Sanghi Industries Limited manufactures and markets cement and clinker in India. The company offers ordinary Portland, Pozzolana Portland, and Portland slag cement products. It also provides Shakti Rath, a mobile technical assessment lab for on-demand onsite concrete testing; and customer care solutions. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Ahmedabad, India. Sanghi Industries Limit… Read more