Sanstar Ltd Net Assets
Sanstar Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sanstar Ltd (SANSTAR) has net assets worth Rs6.94 Billion INR (≈ $75.05 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs8.03 Billion ≈ $86.85 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs1.09 Billion ≈ $11.80 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Sanstar Ltd (SANSTAR) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs6.94 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 86.41% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 68.93% |
| 5-Year Change | N/A |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 62.21 |
Net Assets of Sanstar Ltd (2022–2026)
Net assets of Sanstar Ltd from 2022 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Sanstar Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SANSTAR equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sanstar Ltd (2022–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sanstar Ltd from 2022 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Sanstar Ltd stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs6.94 Billion ≈ $75.05 Million |
+5.28% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs6.59 Billion ≈ $71.28 Million |
+159.75% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs2.54 Billion ≈ $27.44 Million |
+35.61% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs1.87 Billion ≈ $20.24 Million |
+119.60% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs852.14 Million ≈ $9.22 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sanstar Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 5519.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sanstar Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Sanstar Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs2.04 Billion | 29.41% |
| Common Stock | Rs364.50 Million | 5.25% |
| Other Components | Rs4.53 Billion | 65.34% |
| Total Equity | Rs6.94 Billion | 100.00% |
Sanstar Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sanstar Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
GRM Overseas Limited
NSE:GRMOVER
|
$208.36 Million |
|
TRG Latin America Acquisitions Corp. Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:TRGS
|
$208.36 Million |
|
Eledon Pharmaceuticals Inc
NASDAQ:ELDN
|
$208.41 Million |
|
Etteplan Oyj
HE:ETTE
|
$208.41 Million |
|
Peninsula Group Ltd
TA:PEN
|
$208.32 Million |
|
TCI Express Limited
NSE:TCIEXP
|
$208.30 Million |
|
Wei Chuan Foods Corp
TW:1201
|
$208.07 Million |
|
RideNow Group, Inc.
NASDAQ:RDNW
|
$208.05 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sanstar Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 6,591,400,000 to 6,939,300,000, a change of 347,900,000 (5.3%).
- Net income of 344,500,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs344.50 Million | +4.96% |
| Other Changes | Rs3.40 Million | +0.05% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 5.28% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sanstar Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.53x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 20.57x to 2.53x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | Rs4.68 | Rs96.19 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs10.27 | Rs96.19 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs13.92 | Rs96.19 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs38.83 | Rs96.19 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs38.09 | Rs96.19 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sanstar Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.96%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.39%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.98x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.16x
- Recent ROE (4.96%) is below the historical average (15.79%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18.68% | 3.16% | 2.43x | 2.43x | Rs74.00 Million |
| 2023 | 22.34% | 3.47% | 3.27x | 1.97x | Rs230.92 Million |
| 2024 | 26.31% | 6.19% | 2.04x | 2.08x | Rs413.90 Million |
| 2025 | 6.64% | 4.65% | 1.24x | 1.15x | Rs-221.15 Million |
| 2026 | 4.96% | 4.39% | 0.98x | 1.16x | Rs-349.43 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sanstar Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $5,711,502,700
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 19.30%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanstar Ltd (SANSTAR) | Rs6.94 Billion | 18.68% | 0.16x | $208.33 Million |
| Archean Chemical Industries Limited (ACI) | $423.70 Million | 94.34% | 32.74x | $572.65 Million |
| The Andhra Sugars Limited (ANDHRSUGAR) | $10.09 Billion | 12.04% | 0.70x | $126.58 Million |
| Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited (BEPL) | $10.83 Billion | 16.63% | 0.19x | $296.74 Million |
| Chemplast Sanmar Limited (CHEMPLASTS) | $-3.50 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $354.91 Million |
| DCW Limited (DCW) | $10.75 Billion | 4.48% | 0.94x | $147.82 Million |
| Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited (DEEPAKFERT) | $9.24 Billion | 17.89% | 1.12x | $1.57 Billion |
| DIAMINES AND CHEMICALS ORD (BSE) (DIAMINESQ) | $1.57 Billion | -8.12% | 0.11x | $24.25 Million |
| DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED (DMCC) | $1.73 Billion | 18.81% | 0.52x | $65.14 Million |
| Epigral Ltd. (EPIGRAL) | $12.54 Billion | 15.62% | 1.23x | $429.33 Million |
| Foseco India Limited (FOSECOIND) | $3.43 Billion | 21.27% | 0.41x | $486.55 Million |
About Sanstar Ltd
Sanstar Limited manufactures and sells plant-based specialty products and ingredient solutions in India and internationally. The company offers liquid glucose products, dried glucose solids, maltodextrin powders, dextrose monohydrates, native starches, modified starches, and co-products, such as germs, gluten, fiber, and enriched protein products, and others. It also provides native maize starch,… Read more