Signet Industries Limited Net Assets
Signet Industries Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Signet Industries Limited (SIGIND) has net assets worth Rs2.47 Billion INR (≈ $26.76 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs9.60 Billion ≈ $103.87 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs7.13 Billion ≈ $77.11 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Signet Industries Limited net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs2.47 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 25.76% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.94% |
| 5-Year Change | 26.8% |
| 10-Year Change | 64.48% |
| Growth Volatility | 34.36 |
Net Assets of Signet Industries Limited (2007–2026)
Net assets of Signet Industries Limited from 2007 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Signet Industries Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Signet Industries Limited to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Signet Industries Limited (2007–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Signet Industries Limited from 2007 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Signet Industries Limited (SIGIND) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs2.47 Billion ≈ $26.76 Million |
+5.76% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs2.34 Billion ≈ $25.30 Million |
+6.32% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs2.20 Billion ≈ $23.80 Million |
+6.59% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs2.06 Billion ≈ $22.33 Million |
+5.80% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs1.95 Billion ≈ $21.10 Million |
+3.47% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs1.89 Billion ≈ $20.40 Million |
+6.93% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs1.76 Billion ≈ $19.07 Million |
+5.73% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs1.67 Billion ≈ $18.04 Million |
+7.42% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs1.55 Billion ≈ $16.79 Million |
+3.23% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs1.50 Billion ≈ $16.27 Million |
+29.81% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs1.16 Billion ≈ $12.53 Million |
+18.64% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs976.77 Million ≈ $10.56 Million |
+65.50% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs590.18 Million ≈ $6.38 Million |
+23.58% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs477.59 Million ≈ $5.16 Million |
+1203.82% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs-43.27 Million ≈ $-467.91K |
-111.90% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs363.56 Million ≈ $3.93 Million |
+16.42% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs312.29 Million ≈ $3.38 Million |
+58.61% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs196.89 Million ≈ $2.13 Million |
+11.55% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs176.51 Million ≈ $1.91 Million |
+18.47% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs148.99 Million ≈ $1.61 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Signet Industries Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Signet Industries Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Signet Industries Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs294.37 Million | 11.90% |
| Other Components | Rs2.18 Billion | 88.10% |
| Total Equity | Rs2.47 Billion | 100.00% |
Signet Industries Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Signet Industries Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
G11 Resources Ltd
AU:G11
|
$18.47 Million |
|
Bintang Mitra Semestaraya Tbk
JK:BMSR
|
$18.48 Million |
|
Arco Vara AS
F:AV1
|
$18.48 Million |
|
Studio Mir Co. Ltd.
KQ:408900
|
$18.48 Million |
|
JERICHO OIL
F:JLM
|
$18.46 Million |
|
Pelayaran Nasional Bina Buana Raya
JK:BBRM
|
$18.45 Million |
|
TVI Pacific Inc
V:TVI
|
$18.45 Million |
|
Medipharm Labs Corp
TO:LABS
|
$18.44 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Signet Industries Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 2,339,756,000 to 2,474,415,000, a change of 134,659,000 (5.8%).
- Net income of 161,554,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 18,419,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 252,629,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 244,153,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs161.55 Million | +6.53% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs18.42 Million | -0.74% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-252.63 Million | -10.21% |
| Other Changes | Rs244.15 Million | +9.87% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 5.76% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Signet Industries Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.71x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 11.36x to 0.71x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-03-31 | Rs5.10 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs6.05 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs6.75 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs10.70 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs12.46 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs13.72 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs16.36 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs20.22 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs33.47 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs39.70 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs51.11 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs52.76 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs56.67 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs59.92 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs64.07 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs66.29 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs70.14 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs74.76 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs72.97 | Rs58.00 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs82.09 | Rs58.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Signet Industries Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.53%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.20%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.40x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.88x
- Recent ROE (6.53%) is below the historical average (13.24%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 20.38% | 0.96% | 2.50x | 8.55x | Rs15.47 Million |
| 2008 | 15.59% | 1.16% | 1.79x | 7.50x | Rs9.86 Million |
| 2009 | 10.35% | 0.67% | 2.15x | 7.15x | Rs695.82K |
| 2010 | 36.95% | 3.22% | 2.27x | 5.05x | Rs84.16 Million |
| 2011 | 16.04% | 1.36% | 1.42x | 8.36x | Rs21.96 Million |
| 2012 | 9.80% | 0.77% | 1.21x | 10.57x | Rs-784.25K |
| 2013 | 24.99% | 2.11% | 1.24x | 9.57x | Rs71.59 Million |
| 2014 | 26.52% | 2.56% | 1.21x | 8.58x | Rs97.48 Million |
| 2015 | 11.98% | 1.78% | 1.31x | 5.13x | Rs19.36 Million |
| 2016 | 15.02% | 2.19% | 1.54x | 4.44x | Rs58.21 Million |
| 2017 | 12.23% | 2.02% | 1.55x | 3.93x | Rs33.61 Million |
| 2018 | 11.90% | 2.04% | 1.47x | 3.96x | Rs29.44 Million |
| 2019 | 8.23% | 1.41% | 1.49x | 3.92x | Rs-29.53 Million |
| 2020 | 6.69% | 1.34% | 1.35x | 3.71x | Rs-58.45 Million |
| 2021 | 7.40% | 1.69% | 1.13x | 3.86x | Rs-49.13 Million |
| 2022 | 4.22% | 0.94% | 1.22x | 3.68x | Rs-112.70 Million |
| 2023 | 6.32% | 1.28% | 1.40x | 3.53x | Rs-75.91 Million |
| 2024 | 7.02% | 1.27% | 1.58x | 3.49x | Rs-65.52 Million |
| 2025 | 6.69% | 1.33% | 1.39x | 3.62x | Rs-77.56 Million |
| 2026 | 6.53% | 1.20% | 1.40x | 3.88x | Rs-85.89 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Signet Industries Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Conglomerates industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Conglomerates
- Average net assets among peers: $15,180,087,727
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.18%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signet Industries Limited (SIGIND) | Rs2.47 Billion | 20.38% | 2.88x | $18.46 Million |
| Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited (BALMLAWRIE) | $2.65 Billion | 15.69% | 1.73x | $302.18 Million |
| BEML Limited (BEML) | $21.76 Billion | 2.62% | 1.27x | $1.85 Billion |
| Carborundum Universal Limited (CARBORUNIV) | $11.33 Billion | 7.92% | 0.69x | $2.29 Billion |
| Career Point Limited (CAREERP) | $3.38 Billion | 1.72% | 0.18x | $39.37 Million |
| Cyient Limited (CYIENT) | $25.58 Billion | 13.39% | 0.63x | $1.36 Billion |
| DCM Shriram Limited (DCMSHRIRAM) | $65.22 Billion | 6.86% | 0.77x | $1.50 Billion |
| Excel Realty N Infra Limited (EXCEL) | $1.71 Billion | 0.13% | 0.02x | $13.58 Million |
| Godrej Industries Limited (GODREJIND) | $5.04 Billion | 11.68% | 3.53x | $3.47 Billion |
| Hindustan Foods Limited (HNDFDS) | $11.93 Billion | 12.49% | 1.66x | $745.31 Million |
| Jain Irrigation Systems Limited (JISLDVREQS) | $3.20 Billion | 19.25% | 3.23x | $3.86 Million |
About Signet Industries Limited
Signet Industries Limited primarily engages in the merchant trading of various polymer and plastic granules in India. It operates through Manufacturing, Wind Power Unit, and Trading segments. The company distributes and trades in PVC resins; polyolefins, such as HDPE, LLDPE, and PP; PET resins; and DOP and DBP plasticizers, as well as imports and trades in LDPE and metallocine grades. It also man… Read more