Simbhaoli Sugars Limited (SIMBHALS) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Simbhaoli Sugars Limited (SIMBHALS) has net assets worth Rs-791.08 Million INR (≈ $-8.56 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs16.47 Billion ≈ $178.13 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs17.26 Billion ≈ $186.68 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Simbhaoli Sugars Limited (SIMBHALS) liquid assets ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs-791.08 Million |
| % of Total Assets | -4.8% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -179.55% |
| 10-Year Change | -113.01% |
| Growth Volatility | 166.99 |
Simbhaoli Sugars Limited - Net Assets Trend (2006–2025)
This chart illustrates how Simbhaoli Sugars Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore SIMBHALS total assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Simbhaoli Sugars Limited (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Simbhaoli Sugars Limited from 2006 to 2025. For live valuation and market cap data, see how much is Simbhaoli Sugars Limited worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs-466.96 Million ≈ $-5.05 Million |
-71.05% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs-272.99 Million ≈ $-2.95 Million |
-82.32% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs-149.73 Million ≈ $-1.62 Million |
-186.70% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs172.71 Million ≈ $1.87 Million |
-70.58% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs587.01 Million ≈ $6.35 Million |
-34.35% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs894.16 Million ≈ $9.67 Million |
-31.41% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs1.30 Billion ≈ $14.10 Million |
+115.84% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs603.99 Million ≈ $6.53 Million |
-74.70% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs2.39 Billion ≈ $25.82 Million |
-33.48% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs3.59 Billion ≈ $38.82 Million |
+152.31% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs-6.86 Billion ≈ $-74.20 Million |
-49.19% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs-4.60 Billion ≈ $-49.74 Million |
-54.98% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs-2.97 Billion ≈ $-32.09 Million |
-609.78% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs582.12 Million ≈ $6.30 Million |
-44.09% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs1.04 Billion ≈ $11.26 Million |
-15.45% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs1.23 Billion ≈ $13.32 Million |
+24.05% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs992.80 Million ≈ $10.74 Million |
-0.04% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs993.17 Million ≈ $10.74 Million |
-25.78% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs1.34 Billion ≈ $14.47 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Simbhaoli Sugars Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 87974600000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (March 2025)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs412.79 Million | % |
| Total Equity | Rs-466.96 Million | 100.00% |
Simbhaoli Sugars Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Simbhaoli Sugars Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
NanoVibronix Inc
NASDAQ:NAOV
|
$4.37 Million |
|
NedSense Enterprises NV
AS:NEDSE
|
$4.38 Million |
|
Luceco plc
LSE:LUCE
|
$4.38 Million |
|
RWS Holdings PLC
LSE:RWS
|
$4.38 Million |
|
Dunedin Income Growth Investment Trust PLC
LSE:DIG
|
$4.35 Million |
|
Simble Solutions Ltd
AU:SIS
|
$4.35 Million |
|
Terregra Asia Energy PT
JK:TGRA
|
$4.35 Million |
|
Gratomic Inc
V:GRAT
|
$4.35 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Simbhaoli Sugars Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from -1,312,401,000 to -466,956,000, a change of 845,445,000.
- Net income of 239,905,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 25,714,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 579,826,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs239.91 Million | +51.38% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs25.71 Million | +5.51% |
| Other Changes | Rs579.83 Million | +124.17% |
| Total Change | Rs- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Simbhaoli Sugars Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs71.23 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs42.95 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs49.29 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs56.71 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs44.88 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs19.07 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs-108.95 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs-171.58 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs-251.64 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs84.07 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs63.55 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs15.97 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs2.69 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs-6.39 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs-11.61 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs-20.99 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs-28.81 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs-31.79 | Rs9.76 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs-11.31 | Rs9.76 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Simbhaoli Sugars Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.00%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.10%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.58x
- • Equity Multiplier: 0.00x
- Recent ROE (0.00%) is above the historical average (-44.81%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22.12% | 6.85% | 0.62x | 5.21x | Rs162.20 Million |
| 2007 | -43.10% | -9.78% | 0.53x | 8.31x | Rs-527.40 Million |
| 2008 | -29.31% | -6.68% | 0.45x | 9.69x | Rs-390.30 Million |
| 2009 | 58.42% | 10.18% | 0.54x | 10.57x | Rs596.32 Million |
| 2010 | -71.86% | -5.93% | 0.85x | 14.31x | Rs-852.39 Million |
| 2013 | 0.00% | -22.87% | 0.67x | 0.00x | Rs-1.93 Billion |
| 2014 | 0.00% | -18.33% | 0.71x | 0.00x | Rs-1.32 Billion |
| 2015 | 0.00% | -21.18% | 0.76x | 0.00x | Rs-1.50 Billion |
| 2016 | -35.54% | -10.05% | 0.45x | 7.87x | Rs-1.43 Billion |
| 2017 | -22.66% | -6.34% | 0.40x | 8.88x | Rs-777.84 Million |
| 2018 | -317.74% | -18.95% | 0.53x | 31.87x | Rs-1.96 Billion |
| 2019 | -366.87% | -3.65% | 0.46x | 221.04x | Rs-397.73 Million |
| 2020 | 0.00% | -3.40% | 0.42x | 0.00x | Rs-317.21 Million |
| 2021 | 0.00% | -1.77% | 0.55x | 0.00x | Rs-171.19 Million |
| 2022 | 0.00% | -3.47% | 0.54x | 0.00x | Rs-311.85 Million |
| 2023 | 0.00% | -2.50% | 0.59x | 0.00x | Rs-189.78 Million |
| 2024 | 0.00% | -1.03% | 0.56x | 0.00x | Rs9.98 Million |
| 2025 | 0.00% | 2.10% | 0.58x | 0.00x | Rs286.60 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Simbhaoli Sugars Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Confectioners industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Confectioners
- Average net assets among peers: $6,739,773,400
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.88%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simbhaoli Sugars Limited (SIMBHALS) | Rs-791.08 Million | 22.12% | N/A | $4.36 Million |
| Avadh Sugar & Energy Limited (AVADHSUGAR) | $11.01 Billion | 7.99% | 1.62x | $110.26 Million |
| Bannari Amman Sugars Limited (BANARISUG) | $14.23 Billion | 5.62% | 0.80x | $489.42 Million |
| Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Limited (DALMIASUG) | $4.60 Billion | 0.32% | 2.99x | $337.22 Million |
| DCM Shriram Industries Limited (DCMSRIND) | $6.17 Billion | 10.50% | 1.72x | $43.81 Million |
| Dhampur Sugar Mills Limited (DHAMPURSUG) | $11.01 Billion | 12.20% | 1.14x | $105.19 Million |
| Dharani Sugars&Chemicals Limited (DHARSUGAR) | $434.63 Million | -18.10% | 4.03x | $3.07 Million |
| Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Limited (DWARKESH) | $6.73 Billion | 23.05% | 1.11x | $94.17 Million |
| KCP Sugar and Industries Corporation Limited (KCPSUGIND) | $2.29 Billion | 17.85% | 0.95x | $33.08 Million |
| Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited (KOTARISUG) | $2.58 Billion | 16.28% | 0.68x | $24.52 Million |
| Magadh Sugar & Energy Limited (MAGADSUGAR) | $8.34 Billion | 13.12% | 1.03x | $78.06 Million |
About Simbhaoli Sugars Limited
Simbhaoli Sugars Limited primarily manufactures and sells sugar in India. The company operates through Sugar and Alcohol segments. It produces sugar under the TRUST brand name; spirit and liquor; denatured spirit; bagasse; molasses; extra neutral alcohol (ENA); ethanol; brown mineral and coffee sugar, and jaggery and jaggery powder under the Sunehra brand; and cane sugar under the G-Low brand. Th… Read more