Superhouse Limited Net Assets
Superhouse Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Superhouse Limited (SUPERHOUSE) has net assets worth Rs4.89 Billion INR (≈ $52.90 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs8.62 Billion ≈ $93.26 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs3.73 Billion ≈ $40.35 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Superhouse Limited (SUPERHOUSE) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs4.89 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 56.73% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.17% |
| 5-Year Change | 15.27% |
| 10-Year Change | 72.43% |
| Growth Volatility | 5.03 |
Net Assets of Superhouse Limited (2006–2026)
Net assets of Superhouse Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Superhouse Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Superhouse Limited (SUPERHOUSE) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Superhouse Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Superhouse Limited from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SUPERHOUSE stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs4.89 Billion ≈ $52.90 Million |
+1.93% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs4.80 Billion ≈ $51.90 Million |
+1.72% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs4.72 Billion ≈ $51.02 Million |
+4.19% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs4.53 Billion ≈ $48.97 Million |
+6.70% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs4.24 Billion ≈ $45.90 Million |
+11.45% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs3.81 Billion ≈ $41.18 Million |
+7.80% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs3.53 Billion ≈ $38.20 Million |
+9.33% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs3.23 Billion ≈ $34.94 Million |
+7.44% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs3.01 Billion ≈ $32.52 Million |
+6.00% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs2.84 Billion ≈ $30.68 Million |
+3.66% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs2.74 Billion ≈ $29.60 Million |
+11.34% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.46 Billion ≈ $26.58 Million |
+14.88% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs2.14 Billion ≈ $23.14 Million |
+19.73% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.79 Billion ≈ $19.33 Million |
+12.96% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.58 Billion ≈ $17.11 Million |
+16.64% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs1.36 Billion ≈ $14.67 Million |
+12.88% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs1.20 Billion ≈ $13.00 Million |
+14.34% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs1.05 Billion ≈ $11.36 Million |
+8.66% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs967.17 Million ≈ $10.46 Million |
+2.11% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs947.22 Million ≈ $10.24 Million |
+12.01% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs845.69 Million ≈ $9.15 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Superhouse Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Superhouse Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Superhouse Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs107.50 Million | 2.31% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs4.54 Billion | 97.69% |
| Total Equity | Rs4.65 Billion | 100.00% |
Superhouse Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Superhouse Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
E4U a.s.
PR:EFORU
|
$17.44 Million |
|
Aneka Jaringan Holdings Bhd
KLSE:0226
|
$17.44 Million |
|
Efficient E Solutions Bhd
KLSE:0064
|
$17.44 Million |
|
Matichon Public Company Limited
BK:MATI
|
$17.45 Million |
|
Lleidanetworks Serveis Telematics SA
MC:LLN
|
$17.43 Million |
|
Shinhwa Contech Co. Ltd
KQ:187270
|
$17.42 Million |
|
Korea Computer Terminal Inc
KQ:089150
|
$17.42 Million |
|
I Synergy Group Ltd
AU:IS3
|
$17.42 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Superhouse Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 4,565,525,000 to 4,652,237,000, a change of 86,712,000 (1.9%).
- Net income of 36,792,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 8,820,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 3,375,460,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 3,316,720,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs36.79 Million | +0.79% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs8.82 Million | -0.19% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs3.38 Billion | +72.56% |
| Other Changes | Rs-3.32 Billion | -71.29% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 1.90% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Superhouse Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.40x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.37x to 0.40x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs106.81 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs106.47 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs109.85 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs109.22 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs116.49 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs123.03 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs143.50 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs162.10 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs194.09 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs222.97 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs248.25 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs257.34 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs272.79 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs293.07 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs320.41 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs345.40 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs376.67 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs399.12 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs417.36 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs414.52 | Rs146.19 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs362.89 | Rs146.19 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Superhouse Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.79%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.54%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.78x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.85x
- Recent ROE (0.79%) is below the historical average (8.18%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.45% | 2.25% | 1.02x | 2.37x | Rs-38.45 Million |
| 2007 | 6.91% | 2.30% | 1.08x | 2.78x | Rs-29.30 Million |
| 2008 | 4.36% | 1.29% | 1.16x | 2.91x | Rs-54.54 Million |
| 2009 | 8.32% | 2.51% | 1.26x | 2.63x | Rs-17.63 Million |
| 2010 | 12.42% | 4.09% | 1.13x | 2.69x | Rs29.09 Million |
| 2011 | 13.19% | 3.95% | 1.21x | 2.76x | Rs43.31 Million |
| 2012 | 15.44% | 4.56% | 1.23x | 2.74x | Rs86.02 Million |
| 2013 | 12.48% | 3.80% | 1.17x | 2.81x | Rs44.39 Million |
| 2014 | 17.33% | 4.92% | 1.28x | 2.74x | Rs156.77 Million |
| 2015 | 14.52% | 4.46% | 1.25x | 2.59x | Rs111.07 Million |
| 2016 | 10.20% | 3.93% | 1.07x | 2.44x | Rs5.49 Million |
| 2017 | 2.95% | 1.26% | 1.02x | 2.30x | Rs-200.10 Million |
| 2018 | 5.86% | 2.88% | 0.86x | 2.36x | Rs-124.43 Million |
| 2019 | 6.47% | 3.13% | 0.94x | 2.20x | Rs-114.08 Million |
| 2020 | 7.43% | 4.53% | 0.85x | 1.94x | Rs-90.81 Million |
| 2021 | 7.35% | 5.36% | 0.77x | 1.78x | Rs-101.01 Million |
| 2022 | 8.56% | 5.66% | 0.79x | 1.90x | Rs-59.78 Million |
| 2023 | 6.87% | 4.10% | 0.88x | 1.91x | Rs-137.52 Million |
| 2024 | 2.78% | 1.94% | 0.77x | 1.86x | Rs-323.82 Million |
| 2025 | 2.05% | 1.46% | 0.74x | 1.89x | Rs-363.15 Million |
| 2026 | 0.79% | 0.54% | 0.78x | 1.85x | Rs-428.43 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Superhouse Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Footwear & Accessories industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Footwear & Accessories
- Average net assets among peers: $3,010,023,086
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.26%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superhouse Limited (SUPERHOUSE) | Rs4.89 Billion | 5.45% | 0.76x | $17.43 Million |
| Banaras Beads Limited (BANARBEADS) | $428.27 Million | 3.90% | 0.13x | $7.47 Million |
| Bata India Limited (BATAINDIA) | $3.13 Billion | 3.10% | 0.90x | $903.21 Million |
| Brand Concepts Limited (BCONCEPTS) | $102.15 Million | 14.07% | 3.57x | $18.17 Million |
| Bhartiya International Limited (BIL) | $1.79 Billion | 11.76% | 1.65x | $155.75 Million |
| Campus Activewear Limited (CAMPUS) | $5.52 Billion | 21.21% | 1.13x | $641.57 Million |
| Khadim India Limited (KHADIM) | $1.84 Billion | 16.65% | 1.20x | $24.15 Million |
| Liberty Shoes Limited (LIBERTSHOE) | $1.21 Billion | 3.83% | 1.37x | $34.67 Million |
| Mirza International Limited (MIRZAINT) | $7.60 Billion | 11.38% | 0.87x | $40.28 Million |
| Redtape Limited (REDTAPE) | $4.77 Billion | 29.82% | 1.60x | $638.49 Million |
| Sreeleathers Limited (SREEL) | $3.72 Billion | 6.89% | 0.06x | $65.76 Million |
About Superhouse Limited
Superhouse Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of leather and leather products, as well as textile garments in India and internationally. The company offers finished leather, leather shoes, leather uppers, and other leather goods, along with riding accessories. It also provides men's, ladies', and children's footwear, safety footwear, and welted footwear; ready made garments, including la… Read more