UPL Limited Net Assets
UPL Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, UPL Limited (UPL) has net assets worth Rs412.69 Billion INR (≈ $4.46 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs952.05 Billion ≈ $10.30 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs539.36 Billion ≈ $5.83 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore UPL year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs412.69 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 43.35% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 20.71% |
| 5-Year Change | 40.81% |
| 10-Year Change | 455.44% |
| Growth Volatility | 21.64 |
Net Assets of UPL Limited (2005–2026)
Net assets of UPL Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how UPL Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See UPL Limited net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for UPL Limited (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of UPL Limited from 2005 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is UPL Limited worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs412.69 Billion ≈ $4.46 Billion |
+9.10% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs378.26 Billion ≈ $4.09 Billion |
+15.65% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs327.06 Billion ≈ $3.54 Billion |
-7.69% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs354.29 Billion ≈ $3.83 Billion |
+20.89% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs293.08 Billion ≈ $3.17 Billion |
+19.24% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs245.80 Billion ≈ $2.66 Billion |
+8.79% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs225.93 Billion ≈ $2.44 Billion |
+25.50% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs180.03 Billion ≈ $1.95 Billion |
+95.94% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs91.88 Billion ≈ $993.65 Million |
+23.66% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs74.30 Billion ≈ $803.53 Million |
+8.74% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs68.33 Billion ≈ $738.97 Million |
+15.72% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs59.05 Billion ≈ $638.57 Million |
+8.95% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs54.19 Billion ≈ $586.10 Million |
+11.07% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs48.79 Billion ≈ $527.69 Million |
+10.32% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs44.23 Billion ≈ $478.33 Million |
+18.14% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs37.44 Billion ≈ $404.90 Million |
+24.56% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs30.06 Billion ≈ $325.07 Million |
+12.05% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs26.82 Billion ≈ $290.10 Million |
+19.54% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs22.44 Billion ≈ $242.67 Million |
+49.57% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs15.00 Billion ≈ $162.25 Million |
+17.44% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs12.78 Billion ≈ $138.16 Million |
+61.12% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs7.93 Billion ≈ $85.75 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to UPL Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 22246000000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
UPL Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
UPL Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs222.46 Billion | 64.12% |
| Common Stock | Rs1.69 Billion | 0.49% |
| Other Components | Rs122.81 Billion | 35.40% |
| Total Equity | Rs346.96 Billion | 100.00% |
UPL Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of UPL Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
FORM.DE C.Y C.ADR 1/5/EO1
F:FCC0
|
$4.73 Billion |
|
Shan Dong Dong-E E-Jiao Co Ltd
SHE:000423
|
$4.73 Billion |
|
Navin Fluorine International Limited
NSE:NAVINFLUOR
|
$4.73 Billion |
|
Angel Yeast Co Ltd
SHG:600298
|
$4.73 Billion |
|
Shanghai RAAS Blood Products Co Ltd Class A
SHE:002252
|
$4.73 Billion |
|
Meritage Corporation
NYSE:MTH
|
$4.72 Billion |
|
Shanghai Electric Power Co Ltd
SHG:600021
|
$4.72 Billion |
|
Charoen Pokphand Foods Public Company Limited
BK:CPF
|
$4.72 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in UPL Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 321,990,000,000 to 346,960,000,000, a change of 24,970,000,000 (7.8%).
- Net income of 19,220,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 4,780,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 17,000,000,000 increased equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 6,470,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs19.22 Billion | +5.54% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs4.78 Billion | -1.38% |
| Share Issuances | Rs17.00 Billion | +4.9% |
| Other Changes | Rs-6.47 Billion | -1.86% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 7.75% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares UPL Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.29x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 30.70x to 1.29x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs16.87 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs24.53 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs24.81 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs33.62 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs38.51 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs43.13 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs55.48 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs60.24 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs68.46 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs79.51 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs91.15 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs89.03 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs96.82 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs120.26 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs191.66 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs252.36 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs273.36 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs322.77 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs391.28 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs330.49 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs377.21 | Rs517.85 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs402.92 | Rs517.85 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently UPL Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.54%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.71%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.54x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.74x
- Recent ROE (5.54%) is below the historical average (13.93%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 19.98% | 11.16% | 0.71x | 2.53x | Rs785.24 Million |
| 2006 | 17.06% | 12.23% | 0.53x | 2.65x | Rs901.84 Million |
| 2007 | 17.25% | 11.16% | 0.48x | 3.20x | Rs1.08 Billion |
| 2008 | 11.57% | 7.36% | 0.67x | 2.36x | Rs350.94 Million |
| 2009 | 17.40% | 9.69% | 0.74x | 2.42x | Rs1.98 Billion |
| 2010 | 17.16% | 9.70% | 0.76x | 2.33x | Rs2.14 Billion |
| 2011 | 15.59% | 10.20% | 0.69x | 2.22x | Rs2.08 Billion |
| 2012 | 14.27% | 7.85% | 0.73x | 2.48x | Rs1.78 Billion |
| 2013 | 15.98% | 8.19% | 0.73x | 2.68x | Rs2.78 Billion |
| 2014 | 18.10% | 8.92% | 0.83x | 2.45x | Rs4.25 Billion |
| 2015 | 19.52% | 9.55% | 0.84x | 2.44x | Rs5.58 Billion |
| 2016 | 13.84% | 6.78% | 0.82x | 2.51x | Rs2.61 Billion |
| 2017 | 23.35% | 10.71% | 0.79x | 2.76x | Rs9.87 Billion |
| 2018 | 22.05% | 11.80% | 0.74x | 2.51x | Rs11.05 Billion |
| 2019 | 10.18% | 6.90% | 0.34x | 4.31x | Rs265.00 Million |
| 2020 | 9.21% | 5.01% | 0.51x | 3.63x | Rs-1.52 Billion |
| 2021 | 13.75% | 7.47% | 0.55x | 3.37x | Rs7.82 Billion |
| 2022 | 14.70% | 7.89% | 0.56x | 3.35x | Rs11.60 Billion |
| 2023 | 11.96% | 6.72% | 0.60x | 2.97x | Rs5.86 Billion |
| 2024 | -4.84% | -2.82% | 0.49x | 3.53x | Rs-36.81 Billion |
| 2025 | 2.79% | 1.94% | 0.53x | 2.73x | Rs-23.23 Billion |
| 2026 | 5.54% | 3.71% | 0.54x | 2.74x | Rs-15.48 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares UPL Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Agricultural Inputs industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Agricultural Inputs
- Average net assets among peers: $6,070,236,391
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.95%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPL Limited (UPL) | Rs412.69 Billion | 19.98% | 1.31x | $4.73 Billion |
| Agro Phos India Limited (AGROPHOS) | $520.47 Million | 9.61% | 1.50x | $4.74 Million |
| Astec LifeSciences Limited (ASTEC) | $970.25 Million | 5.05% | 0.85x | $133.97 Million |
| Bayer Cropscience Limited (BAYERCROP) | $4.51 Billion | 20.95% | 1.08x | $1.59 Billion |
| Best Agrolife Limited (BESTAGRO) | $7.58 Billion | 9.23% | 1.57x | $54.62 Million |
| Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited (BHAGCHEM) | $6.98 Billion | 2.60% | 0.60x | $262.50 Million |
| Bharat Rasayan Limited (BHARATRAS) | $12.75 Billion | 11.43% | 0.12x | $170.93 Million |
| Bohra Industries Limited (BOHRAIND) | $399.71 Million | -100.78% | 2.57x | $1.48 Million |
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited (BSHSL) | $289.37 Million | 20.04% | 1.51x | $96.77 Million |
| Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (CHAMBLFERT) | $11.69 Billion | 20.21% | 2.28x | $1.65 Billion |
| Coromandel International Limited (COROMANDEL) | $15.02 Billion | 31.15% | 2.09x | $5.77 Billion |
About UPL Limited
UPL Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells pesticides, insecticides, and micronutrients in India, Brazil, the United States, the United Kingdom, and internationally. It operates through Crop protection, Seeds & Post-Harvest solutions, and Non-Agro segments. The company offers herbicides, fungicides, insecticides, acaricides, seed treatment, adjuvants, bio-solutions, publi… Read more